April 2019 Boxing Schedule: Crawford Headlines MSG, Undisputed Title Fight In Atlantic City

Now that April has arrived, it's time to take a look at what to watch for in the world of boxing.

Pay-per-view boxing returns for the third time this year as Terence Crawford and Amir Khan head to Madison Square Garden for a clash for the WBO welterweight title. A week later, Srisaket Sor Rungvisai and Juan Francisco Estrada face off in one of the most-highly anticipated super flyweight title rematches in recent memory, headlining a massive DAZN card from Los Angeles.

But before all those fights take place, a new undisputed champion will be crowned as Claressa Shields and Christina Hammer settle their long rivalry with a fight to unify women's boxing 160-pound division. That fight headlines a Showtime card that will also feature the U.S. pro debut of heavyweight contender Otto Wallin.

Those aren't the only big fights taking place this month and Fightful has got you covered. Below is a rundown of several noteworthy boxing cards from around the world with the U.S. broadcaster in parenthesis:

April 10: New York (UFC Fight Pass):

  • Ivan Golub vs. Manuel Alejandro Reyes: WBC USNBC Welterweight Title
  • Alicia Napoleon vs. Eva Bajic
  • Bakhodir Jalolov vs. Donnie Palmer
  • Joseph Williams vs. Jose Mario Flores
  • Hurshidbek Normatov vs. Calvin Metcalf
  • Khalid Twaiti vs. Jeno Tonte
  • Brian Ceballo vs. Ricardo Garcia

April 12: Los Angeles (ESPN+):

  • Vasiliy Lomachenko vs. Anthony Crolla: Unified WBA and WBO Lightweight Titles
  • Gilberto Ramirez vs. Tommy Karpency
  • Arnold Barboza vs. Mike Alvarado
  • Alexander Besputin vs. Alfredo Blanco
  • Janibek Alimkhauly vs. Cristian Olivas
  • Guido Vianello vs. Lawrence Gabriel
  • Ruben Rodriguez vs. Ramel Snegur
  • Christopher Zavala vs. Sergio Antonio Gonzalez
  • Elvis Rodriguez vs. Kevin Alofonso Luna

April 13: Atlantic City, New Jersey (Showtime):

  • Claressa Shields vs. Christina Hammer: Undisputed WBA, WBO, WBC, IBF and Ring Magazine Women's Middleweight Titles
  • Jermaine Franklin vs. Rydell Booker
  • Otto Wallin vs. Nick Kisner
  • Elena Gradinar vs. Brenda Karen Carabajal: IBF Women's Featherweight Title

April 13: Monterrey, Mexico (DAZN):

  • Jaime Munguia vs. Dennis Hogan: WBO Junior Middleweight Title
  • Patrick Teixeira vs. Dormedes Potes
  • Daniel Valladares vs. TBA
  • Diego De La Hoya vs. Enrique Bernache

April 13: Minneapolis (Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes):

  • Caleb Truax vs. Peter Quillin: IBF Super Middleweight Title Eliminator
  • Sergiy Derevyanchenko vs. Jack Culcay: IBF Middleweight Title Eliminator

April 20: New York (ESPN PPV):

  • Terence Crawford vs. Amir Khan: WBO Welterweight Title
  • Shakur Stevenson vs. Christopher Diaz
  • Teofimo Lopez vs. Edis Tatli
  • Felix Verdejo vs. Bryan Vasquez

April 20: New York (ESPN2):

  • Carlos Adames vs. Frank Galarza
  • Lawrence Newton vs. Jonathan Garza
  • Vikas Krishan vs. Noah Kidd
  • Edgar Berlanga vs. Samir dos Santos Barbosa

April 20: Carson, California (Fox/Fox Deportes):

  • Danny Garcia vs. Adrian Granados
  • Andy Ruiz Jr. vs. Alexander Dimitrenko
  • Title fight: Brandon Figueroa vs. Yonfrez Parejo: Interim WBA Super Bantamweight Title

April 20: London (DAZN):

  • Dave Allen vs. Lucas Browne
  • Derek Chisora vs. Senad Gashi
  • Joe Cordina vs. Andy Townend: British Lightweight Title
  • Josh Kelly vs. Przemyslaw Runowski

April 24: Chonburi, Thailand:

  • Wanheng Menayothin vs. Tatsuya Fukuhara: WBC Minimumweight Title

April 25: Las Vegas (UFC Fight Pass):

  • Connor Coyle vs. Robert Burwell

April 26: Inglewood, California (DAZN):

  • Srisaket Sor Rungvisai vs. Juan Francisco Estrada: WBC Super Flyweight Title
  • Daniel Roman vs. TJ Doheny: Unified WBA and IBF Super Bantamweight Title
  • Jessie Vargas vs. Humberto Soto
  • Scott Quigg vs. Jayson Velez
  • Anthony Sims Jr. vs. TBA
  • Shakhram Giyasov vs. Emmanuel Taylor
  • Diego Pacheco vs. Guillermo Maldonado
  • Alberto Melian vs. Issac Zarate
  • Ronnie Rios vs. Daniel Olea

April 26: Florence, Italy (DAZN):

  • Fabio Turchi vs. Jean Jacques Olivier
  • Orlando Fiordigiglio vs. Stephen Danyo
  • Allesandro Riguccini vs. Ivan Alvarez

April 27: London (ESPN+):

  • Daniel Dubois vs. Richard Lartey
  • Lerrone Richards vs. Tommy Langford
  • Jack Catterall vs. TBA
  • Sunny Edwards vs. TBA

April 27: Lafayette, Louisiana (DAZN):

  • Kiryl Relikh vs. Regis Prograis: WBA Junior Welterweight Title/World Boxing Super Series Junior Welterweight Tournament Semifinals
  • Zolani Tete vs. Nonito Donaire: Unified WBO and WBA "Super" Bantamweight Titles/World Boxing Super Series Bantamweight Tournament Semifinals

April 27: Las Vegas (Showtime):

  • Robert Easter Jr. vs. Rances Barthelemy: WBA "Regular" Lightweight Title
  • Viktor Postol vs. Mohamed Mimoune: WBC Junior Welterweight Title Eliminator
  • Efe Ajagba vs. Michael Wallisch

April 27: Kempten, Germany:

  • Robin Krasniqi vs. Stefan Haertel: EBU European Super Middleweight Title

From The Web