June 2019 Boxing Schedule: Anthony Joshua Headlines First U.S. Show

After Deontay Wilder had his heavyweight title defense a couple of weeks ago, Anthony Joshua and Tyson Fury, the division's other two other top stars, are set to fight in the month of June.

The heavyweight division will be on the global stage when Joshua defends his unified titles against Andy Ruiz Jr. at Madison Square Garden and Tyson Fury has his Top Rank debut in Las Vegas. Also on tap in June are UFC Fight Pass' first boxing broadcast with a world title bout in the main event and the rematch between Tony Harrison and Jermell Charlo for the WBC junior middleweight title.

Those aren't the only big fights taking place this month and Fightful has got you covered. Below is a rundown of several noteworthy boxing cards from around the world with the U.S. broadcaster in parenthesis:

June 1: Cardiff, Wales (ESPN+):

  • Jay Harris vs. Angel Moreno: European flyweight title
  • Craig Evans vs. Stephen Ormond
  • Kieran Gething vs. Craig Woodruff

June 1: New York City, New York (DAZN):

  • Anthony Joshua vs. Andy Ruiz Jr.: Unified WBA "Super," WBO and IBF heavyweight titles
  • Callum Smith vs. Hassan N'Dam: WBA "Super" super middleweight title
  • Katie Taylor vs. Delfine Persoon: Undisputed WBA, WBO, IBF, WBC and Ring Magazine Female lightweight titles
  • Chris Algieri vs. Tommy Coyle: WBO International junior welterweight title
  • Josh Kelly vs. Ray Robinson: WBA International welterweight title
  • Joshua Buatsi vs. Marco Antonio Periban: WBA International light heavyweight title
  • Souleymane Cissokho vs. Vladimir Hernandez
  • Diego Pacheco vs. Jared Chauvin
  • Austin Williams vs. Quadeer Jenkins

June 1: San Jacinto, California (FS1):

  • Devon Alexander vs. Ivan Redkach
  • Hugo Centeno Jr. vs. Willie Monroe Jr.
  • Onoriode Ehwarieme vs. Rodney Hernandez
  • Jhack Tepora vs. Jose Luis Gallegos
  • Marlon Tapales vs. Roberto Castaneda
  • Jose Balderas vs. Julio Garcia

June 1: Macau, China:

  • Meng Fanlong vs. Adam Deines, 12 round, IBF light heavyweight title eliminator

June 7: Verona, New York:

  • Zab Judah vs. Cletus Seldin
  • James McGirt Jr. vs. David Papot
  • Roberto Duran Jr. vs. Jonathan Pierre

June 8: Reno, Nevada (ESPN):

  • Oscar Valdez vs. Jason Sanchez: WBO featherweight title
  • Michael Seals vs. Christopher Brooker
  • Andy Vences vs. Albert Bell
  • Gabriel Flores Jr. vs. Salvador Briceno
  • Robson Conceicao vs. TBA

June 8: New York (DAZN):

  • Gennady Golovkin vs. Steve Rolls
  • Ali Akhmedov vs. Marcus McDaniel
  • Brian Ceballo vs. Bakhtiyar Eyubov
  • Charles Conwell vs. Courtney Pennington: IBF-USBA junior middleweight title
  • Israil Madimov vs. Norberto Gonzalez
  • Nikita Ababiy vs. TBA

June 8: Bilbao, Spain:

  • Andoni Gago vs. Jesus Sanchez: European featherweight title

June 12: Nantes, France:

  • Georges Ory vs. Sebastian Perez: EBU European bantamweight title

June 13: Hollywood, California (RingTV.com):

  • Seniesa Estrada vs. TBA: WBC Silver Female light flyweight title
  • Azat Hovhannisyan vs. Glen Porras
  • Carlos Caraballo vs. TBA

June 14: Worcester, Massachusetts:

  • Jose Antonio Rivera vs. Travis Scott

June 15: Las Vegas (Main card: ESPN+/Undercard: ESPN2):

  • Tyson Fury vs. Tom Schwarz
  • Sullivan Barrera vs. Jesse Hart
  • Mikaela Mayer vs. TBA
  • Sonny Conto vs. TBA

June 15: Leeds, England (ESPN+):

  • Josh Warrington vs. Kid Galahad: IBF featherweight title
  • Jason Welborn vs. JJ Metcalf: Commonwealth junior middleweight title
  • Zelfa Barrett vs. Lyon Woodstock: Commonwealth super featherweight title
  • Lyndon Arthur vs. TBA

June 15: Tweed Heads, Australia (ESPN+):

  • Andrew Moloney vs. Ruben Montoya
  • Jason Moloney vs. Cesar Ramirez
  • Reagan Dessaix vs. Michaell Whitelaw

June 15: Riga, Latvia (DAZN):

  • Mairis Briedis vs. Krzysztof Glowacki: World Boxing Super Series cruiserweight semifinals
  • Yunier Dorticos vs. Andrew Tabiti: World Boxing Super Series cruiserweight semifinals

June 19: Chiba, Japan (UFC Fight Pass):

  • Aston Palicte vs. Kazuto Ioka: WBO super flyweight title
  • Hiroto Kyoguchi vs. Tanawat Nakook: WBA "Super" light flyweight title

June 20: Atlantic City, New Jersey (Facebook Watch):

  • D'Mitrius Ballard vs. Elias Espadas
  • Eddie Gomez vs. Saul Corral

June 21: Belfast, Northern Ireland (ESPN+):

  • Tyrone McKenna vs. Darragh Foley
  • Steven Ward vs. Liam Conroy

June 21: Indio, California (DAZN):

  • Andrew Cancio vs. Alberto Machado: WBA "Regular" super featherweight title
  • Angel Acosta vs. TBA: WBO light flyweight title

June 21: London (DAZN):

  • Conor Benn vs. Jussi Koivula
  • Ted Cheeseman vs. Scott Fitzgerald: British junior middleweight title
  • Craig Richards vs. Andre Sterling

June 21: Sloan, Iowa (Showtime):

  • Sebastian Fundora vs. Hector Zepeda
  • Michel Rivera vs. Rene Giron
  • Jose Romero vs. Yeis Solano

June 22: Glasgow, Scotland (ESPN+):

  • Lee McGregor vs. Scott Allan, 12 rounds, for McGregor's Commonwealth bantamweight title
  • Kieran Smith vs. Michael McGurk

June 22: Cleveland, Ohio (CBS Sports Net):

  • Cody Crowley vs. Navid Mansouri

June 22: Horsens, Denmark:

  • Dina Thorslund vs. April Adams: WBO Female super bantamweight title

June 22: Torrelavega, Spain:

  • Sergio Garcia vs. Sergey Rabchenko: European junior middleweight title

June 23: Las Vegas (Fox):

  • Tony Harrison vs. Jermell Charlo: WBC junior middleweight title
  • Guillermo Rigondeaux vs. Julio Ceja: WBC super bantamweight title eliminator

June 28: Temecula, California (ESPN):

  • Richard Commey vs. Ray Beltran: IBF lightweight title
  • Carlos Adames vs. Patrick Day

June 28: London, England (ESPN+):

  • Ohara Davies vs. Miguel Vazquez
  • Anisha Basheel vs. Chantelle Cameron

June 28: Manchester, England:

  • Ultimate Boxxer

June 28: Milan, Italy (DAZN):

  • Francesco Patera vs. Paul Hyland Jr.: European lightweight title
  • Daniele Scardina vs. Allesandro Goddi
  • Dario Morello vs. Steve Jamoye

June 28: Montreal, Quebec, Canada:

Marie Eve Dicaire vs. Maria Lindberg: IBF Female junior middleweight title

June 29: Houston, Texas (Showtime):

  • Jermall Charlo vs. Brandon Adams: Interim WBC middleweight title
  • Erickson Lubin vs. Zakaria Attou: WBC junior middleweight title eliminator
  • Eduardo Ramirez vs. Claudio Marrero: WBA featherweight title eliminator

June 29: Providence, Rhode Island (DAZN):

  • Demetrius Andrade vs. Maciej Sulecki: WBO middleweight title

From The Web