March 2019 Boxing Schedule: Spence vs. Garcia Highlights Loaded Month Of Fights

Pay-per-view boxing is coming to Texas this month in one of the most boxing-heavy months in some time.

Errol Spence Jr. and Mikey Garcia are set to fight in a welterweight title superfight, but that's not the only big matchup taking place this month. DAZN and ESPN have world title fights on its schedule with many more notable boxing cards taking place across the world and Fightful has you covered.

Below is a rundown of notable boxing cards taking place around the world for the month of March 2019 with the U.S. broadcast platform in parenthesis:

March 1, 2019: Hollywood, Florida (Telemundo):

  • Ricardo Espinoza vs. Ricardo Nunez

March 1, 2019: Cardiff, Wales (YouTube):

  • Akeem Ennis Brown vs. Bilal Rehman: IBF European Junior Welterweight Title

March 2, 2019: Brooklyn, New York (Showtime):

  • Brian Castano vs. Erislandy Lara: WBA "Regular" Junior Middleweight Title
  • Luis Ortiz vs. Christian Hammer
  • Bryan De Gracia vs. Eduardo Ramirez: WBA Gold Featherweight Title

March 2, 2019: Peterborough, England (DAZN):

  • Jordan Gill vs. Emmanuel Dominguez: WBA International Featherweight Title
  • Anthony Sims Jr. vs. Mateo Damian Veron
  • Leigh Wood vs. Abraham Osei Bonsu: Commonwealth Featherweight Title
  • Richard Riakporhe vs. Tommy McCarthy: WBA Intercontinental Cruiserweight Title

March 8, 2019: London, England (ESPN+):

  • Liam Williams vs. Joe Mullender: British Middleweight Title
  • Daniel Dubois vs. Razvan Cojanu:
  • Anthony Yarde vs. Travis Reeves:
  • Johnny Garton vs. Chris Jenkins: British Welterweight Title

March 8, 2019: Milan, Italy (DAZN):

  • Daniele Scardina vs. Henri Kekalainen: IBF International Super Middleweight Title
  • Maxim Prodan vs. Steve Jamoye: IBF International Welterweight Title
  • Vissia Trovato vs. Erika Cruz Hernandez: WBC Female Silver Featherweight Title
  • Jamie Cox vs. TBA

March 8, 2019: Mexico City (Telemundo):

  • Saul Juarez vs. Mario Andrade: WBC Latino Light Flyweight Title
  • Julian Yedras vs. Alejandro Villasenor Hernandez

March 8, 2019: Trujillo Alto, Puerto Rico:

  • Jean Carlos Torres vs. Juan Manuel Witt: WBO Latino Junior Welterweight Title
  • Wilfredo Mendez vs. Robert Paradero: WBO Intercontinental Minimumweight Title

March 8, 2019: Angono, Philippines:

  • Denver Cuello vs. Jack Amisa
  • Sonny Boy Jaro vs. Frans Damur Palue
  • KJ Natuplag vs. Robert Udtohan

March 8, 2019: Perth, Australia:

  • Jackson England vs. Rivo Rengkung

March 9, 2019: Carson, California (Fox/Fox Deportes):

  • Shawn Porter vs. Yordenis Ugas: WBC Welterweight Title
  • Abel Ramos vs. Francisco Santana

March 9, 2019: Carson, California (Fox Sports 1):

  • Juan Carlos Payano vs. Damien Vazquez
  • Eimantas Stanionis vs. Sammy Figueroa

March 9, 2019: Verona, New York (DAZN):

  • Dmitry Bivol vs. Joe Smith Jr.: WBA Light Heavyweight Title
  • Maurice Hooker vs. Mikkel LesPierre: WBO Junior Welterweight Title
  • Callum Johnson vs. Seanie Monaghan

March 9, 2019: Brentwood, England (YouTube):

  • Michael McKinson vs. Ryan Kelly: WBC International Silver Welterweight Title

March 9, 2019: Kortrijk, Belgium:

  • Delfine Persoon vs. Melissa St. Vil: WBC Female Lightweight Title

March 15, 2019: Philadelphia, United States (DAZN):

  • Tevin Farmer vs. Jono Carroll: IBF Super Featherweight Title
  • Katie Taylor vs. Rose Volante: IBF/WBA/WBO Female Lightweight Title Unification
  • Gabriel Rosado vs. Maciej Sulecki
  • Hank Lundy vs. Avery Sparrow

March 15, 2019: Manchester, England (YouTube):

  • Davey Oliver Joyce vs. Stephen Tiffney: WBO European Featherweight Title

March 16, 2019: Arlington, Texas (Fox PPV):

  • Errol Spence Jr. vs. Mikey Garcia: IBF Welterweight and WBC Diamond Titles
  • David Benavidez vs. J'Leon Love
  • Luis Nery vs. McJoe Arroyo
  • Chris Arreola vs. Jean Pierre Augustin

March 16, 2019: Arlington, Texas (Fox Sports 1):

  • Charles Martin vs. Gregory Corbin

March 16, 2019: Boston, United States:

  • Mark Deluca vs. Jimmy Williams
  • Charles Foster vs. Mike Jimenez
  • Gary "Spike" O'Sullivan vs. Khiary Gray

March 16, 2019: Gifu, Japan:

  • Kosei Tanaka vs. Ryoichi Taguchi: WBO Flyweight Title

March 17, 2019: New York, United States (ESPN+):

  • Michael Conlan vs. Ruben Garcia Hernandez
  • Luis Collazo vs Samuel Vargas
  • Paddy Barnes vs. Oscar Mojica

March 22, 2019: San Francisco de Mostazal, Chile:

  • Andrew Moloney vs. Miguel Gonzalez: WBA Super Flyweight Title Eliminator

March 22, 2019: Glasgow, Scotland (YouTube):

  • Adam Harper vs. Kieran Smith: WBC International Silver Junior Middleweight Title

March 23, 2019: Costa Mesa, California (ESPN/ESPN Deportes):

  • Kubrat Pulev vs. Bogdan Dinu
  • Jessie Magdaleno vs. Rico Ramos

March 23, 2019: Leicester, England (ESPN+):

  • Sam Bowen vs. Ryan Wheeler: British Super Featherweight Title

March 23, 2019: London, England (DAZN):

  • Charlie Edwards vs. Angel Moreno: WBC Flyweight Title
  • Joshua Buatsi vs. Liam Conroy: British Light Heavyweight Title
  • Lawrence Okolie vs. Wadi Camacho British and Commonwealth Cruiserweight Titles
  • Lewis Ritson vs. Andy Townend: British Lightweight Title

March 23: Angers, France:

  • Georges Ory vs. Aramis Torres: European Bantamweight Title

March 24, 2019: Oxon Hill, Maryland (FS1/Fox Deportes):

  • Lamont Peterson vs. Sergey Lipinets
  • Anthony Peterson vs. Argenis Mendez

March 28, 2019: San Antonio, United States (UFC Fight Pass):

  • Kendo Castaneda vs. Eudy Bernardo

March 29, 2019: Belfast, Northern Ireland (YouTube):

  • Luke Keeler vs. Conrad Cummings: WBO European Middleweight Title

March 30, 2019: Philadelphia, United States (ESPN/ESPN Deportes):

  • Oleksandr Gvozdyk vs. Doudou Ngumbu: WBC Light Heavyweight Title
  • Egidijus Kavaliauskas vs. Ray Robinson

March 30, 2019: Philadelphia, United States (ESPN+):

  • Kudratillo Abdukakhorov vs. Keita Obara: IBF Welterweight Title Eliminator

March 30, 2019: Liverpool, England (DAZN):

  • Liam Smith vs. Sam Eggington
  • Anthony Fowler vs. Scott Fitzgerald
  • Joe Hughes vs. Robbie Davies Jr.: European Junior Welterweight Title
  • David Price vs. Kash Ali
  • Philip Bowes vs. Tom Farrell: Commonwealth Junior Welterweight Title

March 30, 2019: Indio, California (DAZN):

  • Ryan Garcia vs. Jose Lopez
  • Angel Acosta vs. Ganigan Lopez: WBO Light Flyweight Title

March 30, 2019: Bilbao, Spain:

  • Kerman Lejarraga vs. David Avanesyan: European Welterweight Title

March 30, 2019: Tweeds Head, Australia:

  • Jason Moloney vs. Cris Paulino
  • Billel Dib vs. Rey Juntilla

From The Web