What If There Were Boxing Cards Made Entirely Of Promotion vs. Promotion Fights?:

Over the weekend, Matchroom Boxing promoter Eddie Hearn made an interesting proposition during the Canelo Alvarez vs. Daniel Jacobs post-fight press conference. He suggested a boxing card that would be filled with fights involving Matchroom Boxing boxers and Golden Boy Promotions boxers, giving examples such as Jaime Munguia vs. Jessie Vargas and Tevin Farmer vs. Joseph Diaz Jr. as potential matchups.

Well that got me thinking. What if that same concept can be applied to various other companies from all over the world? I then took the concept of inter-promotional fight cards and applied to companies such as Matchroom Boxing in the UK and USA, Top Rank Boxing, Teiken Promotions in Japan plus others and made a 6-8 card filled with potential dream matches.

For this hypothetical scenario, I also included PBC as its own entity even though it is not a promotional company in the same breath as Top Rank and Matchroom Boxing, but with PBC's extensive roster, it wouldn't be interesting leaving them out of the equation.

For the following cards, the boxers that are being considered are either promoted directly by their respective company, have signed a co-promotional deal with said company or have had a lengthy history with the company and still actively fights on cards from those companies.

Matchroom Boxing vs. PBC:

  • Anthony Joshua (Matchroom) vs. Deontay Wilder (PBC): Undisputed WBA “Super,” WBO, WBC and IBF heavyweight titles
  • Callum Smith (Matchroom) vs. David Benavidez (PBC): WBA “Super” super middleweight title
  • Demetrius Andrade (Matchroom) vs. Jermall Charlo (PBC): WBO middleweight title
  • Maurice Hooker (Matchroom) vs. Mikey Garcia (PBC): WBO junior welterweight title
  • Tevin Farmer (Matchroom) vs. Gervonta Davis (PBC): Unified WBA and IBF “Super” super featherweight titles
  • Dmitry Bivol (Matchroom) vs. Marcus Browne (PBC): WBA light heavyweight title
  • Oleksandr Usyk (Matchroom) vs. Luis Ortiz (PBC)
  • Daniel Roman (Matchroom) vs. Luis Nery (PBC): Unified WBA and IBF super bantamweight titles

Matchroom Boxing vs. Top Rank:

  • Anthony Joshua (Matchroom) vs. Tyson Fury (Top Rank): Unified WBA “Super,” WBO, IBF and Lineal heavyweight titles
  • Devin Haney (Matchroom) vs. Teofimo Lopez (Top Rank)
  • Maurice Hooker (Matchroom) vs. Jose Ramirez (Top Rank): Unified WBO and WBC junior welterweight titles
  • Katie Taylor (Matchroom) vs. Mikaela Mayer (Top Rank): Unified WBA, WBO and IBF Female lightweight titles
  • Luke Campbell (Matchroom) vs. Vasiliy Lomachenko (Top Rank): Unified WBA, WBC and WBO lightweight titles
  • Dmitry Bivol (Matchroom) vs. Sergey Kovalev (Top Rank): Unified WBA and WBO light heavyweight titles
  • Kal Yafai (Matchroom) vs. Jerwin Ancajas (Top Rank): Unified WBA and IBF super flyweight titles
  • Daniel Roman (Matchroom) vs. Isaac Dogboe (Top Rank): Unified WBA and IBF super bantamweight titles

Top Rank vs. PBC:

  • Terence Crawford (Top Rank) vs. Errol Spence Jr. (PBC): Unified WBO and IBF welterweight titles
  • Tyson Fury (Top Rank) vs. Deontay Wilder (PBC): WBC and Lineal heavyweight titles
  • Sergey Kovalev (Top Rank) vs. Marcus Browne (PBC): WBO light heavyweight title
  • Jose Ramirez (Top Rank) vs. Mikey Garcia (PBC): WBC junior welterweight title
  • Oscar Valdez (Top Rank) vs. Leo Santa Cruz (PBC): Unified WBO and WBA “Super” featherweight titles
  • Josh Warrington (Top Rank) vs. Gary Russell Jr. (PBC): Unified IBF and WBC featherweight titles
  • Rob Brant (Top Rank) vs. Jermall Charlo (PBC): WBA “Regular” middleweight title
  • Masayuki Ito (Top Rank) vs. Gervonta Davis (PBC): Unified WBA “Super” and WBO super featherweight titles

Teiken Promotions vs. PBC

  • Ryota Murata (Teiken) vs. Jermall Charlo (PBC): Interim WBC middleweight title
  • Masayuki Ito (Teiken) vs. Gervonta Davis (PBC): Unified WBA “Super” and WBO super featherweight titles
  • Kenichi Ogawa (Teiken) vs. Abner Mares (PBC)
  • Takuma Inoue (Teiken) vs. Rau’Shee Warren (PBC): Interim WBC bantamweight title
  • Ryosuke Iwasa (Teiken) vs. Brandon Figueroa: Interim WBA super bantamweight title
  • Jorge Linares (Teiken) vs. Mikey Garcia (PBC)

Golden Boy Promotions vs. PBC:

  • Canelo Alvarez (GBP) vs. Jermall Charlo (PBC): Unified WBA "Super," WBC and IBF middleweight titles
  • Jaime Munguia (GBP) vs. Jarrett Hurd (PBC): Unified WBA "Super," WBO and IBF junior middleweight titles
  • Andrew Cancio (GBP) vs. Gervonta Davis (PBC): WBA super featherweight title
  • Xu Can (GBP) vs. Leo Santa Cruz (PBC): WBA featherweight title
  • Rey Vargas (GBP) vs. Guillermo Rigondeaux (PBC): WBC super bantamweight title
  • Diego De La Hoya (GBP) vs. Brandon Figueroa (PBC): Interim WBA super bantamweight title

Golden Boy Promotions vs. Top Rank:

  • Canelo Alvarez (GBP) vs. Rob Brant (Top Rank): Unified WBA, WBC and IBF middleweight titles
  • Joseph Diaz Jr. (GBP) vs. Masayuki Ito (Top Rank): WBO super featherweight title
  • Andrew Cancio (GBP) vs. Jamel Herring (Top Rank): WBA "Regular" featherweight title
  • Eduardo "Rocky" Hernandez (GBP) vs. Teofimo Lopez (Top Rank)
  • Ryan Garcia (GBP) vs. Jose Pedraza (Top Rank)
  • Lamont Roach Jr. (GBP) vs. Jamel Herring (Top Rank)

What are your dream inter-promotional cards? Sound off in the comments section below.

From The Web