Weekend Boxing Results (11/29-12/2): New Champions Crowned In ESPN+, DAZN Shows

After a tame Thanksgiving week in boxing, the sport returned with several big events resulting in multiple title fights.

The past few days saw a new WBO bantamweight champion be crowned when John Riel Casimero scored a surprising third-round stoppage win over Zolani Tete in Birmingham, England. Other boxing results included a new WBA "Regular" welterweight champion and Patrick Teixeira handing Carlos Adames his first pro loss to win the interim WBO junior middleweight title in another upset.

Fightful has you covered with results from various boxing shows across the globe, which can be seen below.

November 29: Madrid, Spain:

  • Miriam Gutierrez defeated Keren Batiz by unanimous decision (96-91, 95-92, 94-93) to win the interim WBA Female lightweight title
  • Damian Biacho defeated Eusebio Arias by unanimous decision to win the Spanish national super middleweight title

November 30: Queensberry Promotions on ESPN+ from Birmingham, England:

  • John Riel Casimero defeated Zolani Tete by TKO, round 3 to win the WBO bantamweight title
  • Lerrone Richards defeated Lennox Clarke by split decision (116-113, 113-115, 117-112) to win the BBBofC British and Commonwealth super middleweight titles
  • Hamzah Sheeraz defeated Ryan Kelly by TKO, round 6 to win the WBO European junior middleweight title
  • Anthony Cacace defeated Sam Bowen by split decision (115-113, 112-115, 115-113) to win the BBBofC British super featherweight title
  • Chris Jenkins and Liam Taylor fight to a technical draw, Jenkins retains BBBofC British welterweight title
  • Sam Maxwell defeated Connor Parker by TKO, round 7 to retain the WBO European junior welterweight title
  • Shabaz Masoud defeated Stefan Nicolae by points
  • Dennis McCann defeated Stefan Slavchev by TKO, round 2
  • Nathan Heaney defeated Nelson Altamirano by TKO, round 5
  • George Davey defeated Dale Arrowsmith by points
  • Eithan James defeated Daryl Pearce by points
  • River Wilson-Bent defeated Zygimantas Butkevicius by points

November 30: Matchroom Boxing on DAZN from Monte Carlo, Monaco:

Alexander Besputin defeated Radzhab Butaev by unanimous decision (116-112, 116-112, 116-112) to win the WBA "Regular" welterweight title

Cecilia Braekhus defeated Victoria Noelia Bustos by unanimous decision (99-91, 98-92, 98-92) to retain the Undisputed WBA, WBO, WBC, IBF and IBO Female welterweight titles

Joe Cordina defeated Mario Enrique Tinoco by unanimous decision (98-92, 96-94, 98-92) to win the WBA Continental super featherweight title

Zhilei Zhang defeated Andriy Rudenko by unanimous decision (99-91, 98-92, 97-93) to win the the WBO Oriental heavyweight title

Victoire Piteau defeated Raphaelle Lachaume by RTD, round 3

Thulasi Tharumalingam defeated Alexander Benidze by unanimous decision (58-55, 57-56, 57-56)

Nayan Deslion defeated Jose Domingo Peireira Mendoca by TKO, round 3

Amateur bout: Hugo Micallef defeated Petar Cetinic by points (30-27)

November 30: Top Rank on ESPN+ from Las Vegas, Nevada:

  • Oscar Valdez defeated Adam Lopez by TKO, round 7
  • Carl Frampton defeated Tyler McCreary by unanimous decision (100-88, 100-88, 100-88)
  • Patrick Teixeira defeated Carlos Adames by unanimous decision (114-113, 114-113, 116-111) to win the Interim WBO junior middleweight title
  • Arnold Barboza Jr. William Silva by KO, round 5 to retain the Junior NABF junior welterweight title
  • Andy Hiraoka defeated Rogelio Casarez by TKO, round 2
  • Larry Gomez defeated Brian Mendoza by split decision (77-75, 75-77, 77-75)
  • Guido Vianello defeated Colby Madison by KO, round 1
  • Jared Anderson defeated Stephen Kirnon by TKO, round 1
  • Xander Zayas defeated Virgel Windfield by KO, round 1

December 2: Ohashi Promotions in Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan:

  • Koki Inoue defeated Jheritz Chavez by KO, round 7 to win the WBO Asia Pacific junior welterweight title
  • Ryo Matsumoto defeated Jinya Ito by TKO, round 4
  • Taku Kuwahara defeated Ricardo Sueno by unanimous decision (80-71, 80-71, 79-72)
  • Tomoki Takada defeated George Tachibana by TKO, round 1
  • Katsuya Yasuda defeated Samsul Maarif by TKO, round 2
  • Masayuki Sakurai defeated Kazuchi Kuramoto by TKO, round 2
  • Daiki Uehara defeated Kazuki Ikeya by TKO, round 2

For more results of past boxing shows from around the world, check out Fightful's results section.

From The Web