Weekend Boxing Results (3/29-31)

Below are notable boxing results from all over the world between March 29 and March 31.

March 31, 2019: Osanbashi Hall, Yokohama, Kanagawa, Japan:

  • Lito Dante defeated Tsubasa Koura by TKO, round 12 to win the OPBF Minimumweight Title

March 31, 2019: Recinto Ferial, Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Islas Canarias, Spain:

  • Jacob Barreto defeated Jonathan Santana by RTD, round 9 to win the Spanish Bantamweight Title

March 30, 2019: Club Huracan, Tres Arroyos, Buenos Aires, Argentina:

  • Daniela Romina Bermudez defeated Irma Garcia by unanimous decision to retain the WBO Female Bantamweight Title

March 30, 2019: Seagulls Rugby League Club, Tweed Heads, New South Wales, Australia:

  • Jason Moloney defeated Cris Paulino by TKO, round 5 to retain the WBA Oceania Bantamweight Title
  • Billel Dib defeated Rey Juntilla by TKO, round 8 to retain the WBA Oceania Super Featherweight Title
  • Mitchell Whitelaw defeated Benjamin Dimitrioski by KO, round 8 to win the Australia – New South Wales State Super Middleweight Title
  • Adam Stowe and Nick Xipolitas fought to a technical draw. Australia – New South Wales State Super Middleweight Title remains vacant
  • Rachel Loder defeated Belinda Sedgwick by TKO, round 1 to win the Australia – New South Wales State Female Lightweight Title

March 30, 2019: PuTuo Stadium, Shanghai, China:

  • Yusuke Konno defeated Baishanbo Nasiyiwula by KO, round 11 to win the WBA Asia Junior Welterweight Title
  • Wulan Tuolehazi defeated Ryota Yamauchi by unanimous decision to win the WBA International Flyweight Title
  • Sho Kimura defeated Wicha Phulaikhao by KO, round 3 to win the OPBF Silver Flyweight Title

March 30, 2019: Gymnase du Port Marchand, Toulon, Var, France:

  • Jose Gomez defeated Nahuel Alberto Galessi by unanimous decision to retain the IBF International Welterweight Title

March 30, 2019: Autohaus Koenig, Halle an der Saale, Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany:

  • Felix Kriedmann defeated Sardion Terashvili by split decision to win the Global Boxing Council Youth Junior Middleweight Title

March 30, 2019: Rundu Trade Fair Hall, Rundu, Namibia:

  • Jonas Matheus defeated Nasibu Ramadhan by unanimous decision to retain the IBO International Bantamweight Title

March 30, 2019: Sky City Convention Centre, Auckland, New Zealand:

  • Geovana Peres defeated Lani Daniels by unanimous decision to win the WBO Female Light Heavyweight Title

March 30, 2019: Bilbao Arena, Bilbao, Pais Vasco, Spain:

  • David Avanesyan defeated Kerman Lejarraga by TKO, round 9 to win the EBU European Welterweight Title

March 30, 2019: Echo Arena, Liverpool, Merseyside, United Kingdom:

  • Liam Smith defeated Sam Eggington by TKO, round 5 to win the WBC Silver Junior Middleweight Title
  • Robbie Davies Jr. defeated Joe Hughes by unanimous decision to win the BBBofC British and EBU European Junior Welterweight Titles
  • Philip Bowes defeated Tom Farrell by unanimous decision to retain the Commonwealth (British Empire) Junior Welterweight Title
  • Scott Fitzgerald defeated Anthony Fowler by split decision to win the WBA International Junior Middleweight Title
  • David Price defeated Kash Ali by disqualification, round 5
  • Paul Butler defeated Fadhili Majiha by points
  • Natasha Jonas defeated Feriche Mashauri by points

March 30, 2019: 2300 Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA:

  • Oleksandr Gvozdyk defeated Doudou Ngumbu by TKO, round 5 to retain the WBC Light heavyweight Title
  • Kudratillo Abdukakhorov defeated Keita Obara by unanimous decision in an IBF Welterweight Title Eliminator
  • Ray Robinson and Egidijus Kavaliauskas fight to a majority draw

March 30, 2019: Fantasy Springs Casino, Indio, California, USA:

  • Ryan Garcia defeated Jose Lopez by RTD, round 2
  • Angel Acosta defeated Ganigan Lopez by KO, round 8 to retain the WBO Light Flyweight Title
  • Joet Gonzalez defeated Rodrigo Guerrero by KO, round 5 to retain the WBO-NABO Featherweight Title
  • Antonio Orozco defeated Jose Luis Rodriguez by unanimous decision
  • Danielito Zorilla defeated Gamaliel Diaz by KO, round 2
  • Eduardo “Rocky” Hernandez defeated Ibrahim Mgender by KO, round 2

March 29, 2019: The Mattany Events Center, Toronot, Ontario, Canada:

  • Oleksandr Teslenko defeated Fabio Maldonado by unanimous decision to win the NABA Heavyweight Title
  • Custio Clayton defeated DeMarcus Corley by KO, round 6

March 29, 2019: Cancha Ruben Zayas Montanez, Trujillo Alto, Puerto Rico

  • Roman Martinez defeated William Gonzalez by KO, round 8
  • Jeyvier Cintron defeated Eliecer Quezada by KO, round 1
  • Luis Lebron defeated Jose Alfredo Flores Chanez by TKO, round 3
  • German Garcia defeated Clayton Laurent Jr. by KO, round 3

From The Web