Worldwide Boxing Results (1/10-13)

As 2019 started, boxing already has a new world champion at 168 pounds.

Caleb Plant scored a unanimous decision win over Jose Uzcategui to win the IBF super middleweight title, capping off a big weekend of fights from all over the world.

Fightful has you covered with results from across the globe and below are notable boxing cards that took place between January 10 to January 13:

January 13, 2019:

Morrison's Pub, Budapest, Hungary:

  • Prince Patel defeated Ronald Ramos by KO, round 4 to win the Universal Boxing Organization and World Boxing Federation Bantamweight titles
  • Adrian Szever defeated Gabor G Farkas by KO, round 7
  • Mathieu Gomes defeated Daniel Botlik by TKO, round 2
  • Yasin Hassani defeated Stefan Kollar by TKO, round 2

Microsoft Theater, Los Angeles, California, USA:

  • Caleb Plant defeated Jose Uzcategui by unanimous decision to win the IBF Super Middleweight title
  • Brandon Figueroa defeated Moises Flores by KO, round 3
  • Ahmed Elbiali defeated Allan Green by KO, round 3
  • Ryan Karl defeated Kevin Watts by KO, round 3
  • Lindolfo Delgado defeated Serio Lopez by KO, round 3
  • Guillermo Rigondeaux defeated Giovanni Delgado by KO, round 1
  • Mike Plania defeated Juan Antonio Lopez by unanimous decision
  • Viktor Slavinskyi and Angel Monrreal fight to a technical draw
  • Ruben Rodriguez defeated Daniel Perales by KO, round 3
  • Fernando Garcia defeated Isao Gonzalo Carranza by KO, round 6
  • Joey Spencer defeated Brandon Harder by KO, round 2

January 12, 2019:

Estadio Municipal, Perez, Santa Fe, Argentina:

  • Gustavo Daniel Lemos defeated Galvis Guerra by KO, round 4 to retain the IBF Latino Lightweight Title

Estadio Polideportivo, Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires, Argentina:

  • Jaider Parra defeated Fabian Andres Maidana by unanimous decision

Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan:

  • Ryoichi Tamura defeated Mugicha Nakagawa by unanimous decision to win the Japanese Super Bantamweight title
  • Norihito Tanaka defeated Shin Ono by TKO, round 8 to win the Japanese Minimumweight Title

January 11, 2019:

Torreón del Monje, Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires, Argentina:

  • Walter Gabriel Sequeira defeated Facundo Nicolas Galovar by majority decision to win the WBC Latino Light Heavyweight title

Wansheng Binjiang Rd Venue, Chongqing, China:

  • Shan Wu defeated Yinhuan Su by TKO, round 2
  • DianXing Zhu defeated Bangzhu Meng by TKO, round 1
  • Nuerzhati Abulimiti defeated AilAiti Alifu by TKO

Gymnase Royallieu, Compiègne, Oise, France:

  • Silvia Bortot defeated Marie Helene Meron by TKO, round 4 to win the EBU European Female Super Lightweight title

StageWorks, Shreveport, Louisiana, USA:

  • Devin Haney defeated Xolisani Ndongeni by unanimous decision
  • Frank Sanchez Faure defeated Willie Jake Jr. by KO, round 2
  • Ruben Villa defeated Ruben Cervera by unanimous decision

January 10, 2019:

Beijing, China:

  • Wulan Tuolehazi defeated Roland Jay Biendima by TKO, round 9
  • Fangyong Zhang defeated Lony Cadayday by majority decision
  • Chuan You Liu defeated Yan Tao Kan by TKO, round 2
From The Web