Worldwide Boxing Results (12/14-16)

Canelo Alvarez's DAZN debut dominated a busy weekend in boxing that featured title fights across the globe.

All over the world, several title fights and title eliminators took place with plenty of noteworthy results. Below are some notable results from the world of boxing from December 14-16.

December 16, 2019:

Yuhmyunggoo Bumjin Gymnasium, Gimhae, South Korea:

  • Hee Jung Yuh defeated Saowaluk Nareepangsri by KO, round 5 to retain the WBF Intercontinental Women's Super Flyweight Title
  • Seung Ho Lee defeated Girapan Boonpeng by KO, round 2 to win the Vacant WBF Asia Pacific Welterweight Title

December 15, 2019:

Olympic Park “Feti Borova”, Tirana, Albania:

  • Juergen Uldedaj defeated Nicolas Leandro Arganaraz by unanimous decision to win the Vacant WBO Youth Cruiserweight Title

Polideportivo La Colonia, Junin, Mendoza, Argentina:

  • Fabricio Miguel Bea defeated Hugo Alfredo Santillan by TKO, round 5 to retain the South American Super Featherweight Title

Convention & Exhibition Centre, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia:

  • Dennis Hogan defeated Jamie Weetch by unanimous decision to retain the IBF Pan Pacific and WBO Intercontinental Junior Middleweight Titles
  • Rohan Murdock defeated Rolando Wenceslao Mansilla by unanimous decision to win the Vacant WBO Oriental Super Middleweight Title
  • Deanha Hobbs defeated Baby Nansen by unanimous decision to win the Vacant WBO Asia Pacific Women Super Featherweight Title

Spiroudome Arena, Charleroi, Hainaut, Belgium:

  • Ryad Merhy defeated Samuel Clarkson by KO, round 4 to win the Vacant WBA International Cruiserweight Title

Coca-Cola Coliseum, Toronto, Ontario, Canada:

  • Samuel Vargas defeated Gabriel Adrian Pereiro by unanimous decision to retain the NABA Welterweight Title
  • Steve Rolls defeated KeAndrae Leatherwood by unanimous decision to win the Vacant USBA Middleweight Title
  • Patrice Volny defeated Ryan Young by majority decision to retain the NABA and WBO-NABO Middleweight Titles

Yubei Sport Center, Yubei, China:

  • Baishanbo Nasiyiwula defeated Ernesto Espana by technical decision to win the Vacant WBC International Super Lightweight Title
  • Jutamas Jitpong defeated Casey Morton by unanimous decision to win the WBO Asia Pacific Women Super Flyweight Title
  • ZongLi He defeated Vincent Astrolabio by majority decision to win the Vacant WBO Asia Pacific Youth Super Flyweight Title

Sporthalle, Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany:

  • Sven Fornling defeated Karo Murat by unanimous decision to win the IBO World Light Heavyweight Title
  • Sebastian Formella defeated Betuel Ushona by unanimous decision to win the WBO Global Welterweight Title
  • Christian Hammer defeated Michael Wallisch by KO, round 5 to win the WBO European Heavyweight Title
  • Juergen Braehmer defeated Pablo Daniel Zamora Nievas by TKO, round 5

Kühbach, Bayern, Germany:

  • Tina Rupprecht defeated Niorkis Carreno by unanimous decision to retain the World Boxing Council Women Minimumweight Title
  • Leon Harth defeated Ibragim Tsurov to WBC Asian Boxing Council Light Heavyweight Title

Horncastle Arena, Christchurch, New Zealand:

  • Joseph Parker defeated Alexander Flores by KO, round 3
  • Junior Fa defeated Rogelio Omar Rossi by TKO, round 1 to retain the Interim WBO Oriental Heavyweight Title

Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USA:

  • Canelo Alvarez defeated Rocky Fielding by TKO, round 3 to win the WBA "Regular" Super Middleweight Title
  • Tevin Farmer defeated Francisco Fonseca by unanimous decision to retain the IBF Super Featherweight Title
  • Sadam Ali defeated Mauricio Herrera by unanimous decision
  • Ryan Garcia defeated Braulio Rodriguez by KO, round 5
  • Katie Taylor defeated Eva Wahlstrom by unanimous decision to retain the unified WBA and IBF Women's Lightweight Titles
  • Lamont Roach Jr. defeated Alberto Mercado by unanimous decision to retain the WBO International Super Featherweight Title
  • Yves Ulysse Jr. defeated Maximilliano Becerra by unanimous decision
  • Bilal Akkawy defeated Victor Fonseca by TKO, round 7

Parkovy Convention Centre, Kiev, Ukraine:

  • Artem Dalakian defeated Gregorio Lebron by TKO, round 6 to retain the WBA Flyweight Title

Brentwood Centre, Brentwood, Essex, United Kingdom

  • Diego Ramirez defeated Bradley Skeete by TKO, round 2 to win the Vacant WBO International Welterweight Title
  • Sunny Edwards defeated Junior Granados by unanimous decision to win the Vacant WBO International Super Flyweight Title

December 14, 2019:

Club Atletico Independiente, La Rioja, La Rioja, Argentina:

  • Marcela Eliana Acuna defeated Yenifer Rodriguez by KO, round 5 to retain the IBF Women Super Bantamweight Title

The Melbourne Pavilion, Flemington, Victoria, Australia:

  • Jayde Mitchell defeated Kim Poulsen by unanimous decision to retain the Interim WBA Oceania Super Middleweight Title

American Bank Center, Corpus Christi, Texas. USA:

  • Gilberto Ramirez defeated Jesse Hart by majority decision to retain the WBO Super Middleweight Title
From The Web