Worldwide Boxing Results (12/21-23)

PBC enters a new era with Fox and Matchroom Boxing's final big show caps off a late December slate of major shows.

With numerous world title fights taking place and even more big matchups taking place all over the world, Fightful has you covered with the latest recaps.

Below are notable boxing results from all over the world from December 21-23:

December 23, 2018:

​​Wansheng Binjiang Rd Venue, Chongqing, China:

  • Zhong Liu defeated Ruben Manakane by TKO, round 2 to win the WBC Asian Boxing Council Continental Super Bantamweight Title

Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan:

  • George Tachibana defeated Aso Ishiwaki by split decision
  • Yusaku Sekishima defeated Takuya Ota by unanimous decision

Krylia Sovetov, Moscow, Russia:

  • Nursultan Zhangabayev defeated Arnel Tinampay by unanimous decision to win the WBC Asian Boxing Council Super Welterweight Title
  • Aidos Yerbossynuly defeated Ilias Achergui by RTD, round 4

December 22, 2018:

Estadio F.A.B., Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, Argentina:

  • Adrian Luciano Veron defeated Leandro Gabriel Rojo by TKO, round 2 to retain the Interim South American Welterweight Title

Wansheng Binjiang Rd Venue, Chongqing, China:

  • Youli Dong defeated Pardeep Kharera by TKO, round 8 to win the WBO Asia Pacific Youth Welterweight Title

Salle Antoine Blondin, Lille, Nord, France:

  • Andrii Velikovskyi defeated Mohamed El Achi by KO, round 8 to win the WBC Francophone Super Middleweight Title

Palais des sports Jean Capievic, Vaulx-en-Velin, Rhône, France:

  • Elhem Mekhaled defeated Marina Sakharov by TKO, round 9 to win the EBU European Female Super Featherweight Title

MOSiR Hall, Radom, Poland:

  • Robert Parzeczewski defeated Dariusz Sek by TKO, round 2 to retain the Republic of Poland Light Heavyweight Title
  • Lukasz Wierzbicki defeated Twaha Kiduku by unanimous decision to retain the Republic of Poland International Welterweight Title
  • Damian Wrzesinski defeated Michal Chudecki by split decision to win the Republic of Poland Super Lightweight Title

Ice Palace "Terminal", Brovari, Ukraine:

  • Denys Berinchyk defeated Rosekie Cristobal by TKO, round 7 to win the WBO International Lightweight Title

Manchester Arena (formerly M.E.N Arena), Manchester, Lancashire, United Kingdom:

  • Josh Warrington defeated Carl Frampton by unanimous decision to retain the IBF Featherweight Title
  • Liam Williams defeated Mark Heffron by TKO, round 10 to win the BBBofC British Middleweight Title
  • Hassan N'Dam defeated Martin Murray by majority decision to win the WBC Silver Middleweight Title
  • Nathan Gorman defeated Razvan Cojanu by unanimous decision to retain the WBC International Silver Heavyweight Title
  • Michael Conlan defeated Jason Cunningham by unanimous decision to win the WBO Intercontinental Featherweight Title
  • Billy Joe Saunders defeated Charles Adamu by RTD, round 4

O2 Arena, Greenwich, London, United Kingdom:

  • Dillian Whyte defeated Dereck Chisora by KO, round 11 to retain the WBC Silver and WBO International Heavyweight Titles
  • Ryan Walsh defeated Reece Bellotti by split decision to retain the BBBofC British Featherweight Title
  • Charlie Edwards defeated Cristofer Rosales by unanimous decision to win the WBC Flyweight Title
  • Joshua Buatsi defeated Renold Quinlan by TKO, round 1 to retain the WBA International Light Heavyweight Title
  • Carlos Takam defeated Senad Gashi by TKO, round 7
  • David Price defeated Tom Little by TKO, round 4

Barclays Center, Brooklyn, New York, USA:

  • Jermall Charlo defeated Matvey Korobov by unanimous decision to retain the Interim WBC Middleweight Title
  • Tony Harrison defeated Jermell Charlo by unanimous decision to win the IBF Junior Middleweight Title
  • Dominic Breazeale defeated Carlos Negron by KO, round 9
  • Rances Barthelemy defeated Robert Frankel by TKO, round 3
  • Terrell Gausha defeated Joey Hernandez by KO, round 1

December 21, 2018:

Estadio Aldo Cantoni, San Juan, San Juan, Argentina:

  • Leonela Paola Yudica defeated Yairineth Altuve by unanimous decision to retain the IBF Female Flyweight Title
  • Jeremias Nicolas Ponce defeated Miguel Cesario Antin by TKO, round 1 to retain the Argentina (FAB) Super Lightweight Title

Marriott Resort & Spa, Surfers Paradise, Queensland, Australia:

  • Deece McDonald defeated Luke Travers by unanimous decision to win the Australia - Queensland State Super Middleweight Title

From The Web