Worldwide Boxing Results (1/25-27)

PBC and DAZN returned with two more big boxing cards and multiple world title fights this weekend.

Jaime Munguia, Xu Can and Keith Thurman came out as the big winners in their respective title fights, but there were big boxing events taking place all over the world and Fightful has you covered with the results.

Below are notable results from events across the globe from January 25-27:

January 27, 2019: All Stadium, Seoul, South Korea:

  • Chang Won Suh defeated Hee Chul Jo by unanimous decision
  • Eun Sung Park defeated Yo Sub Lee by unanimous decision
  • Man Soo Soh defeated Hyuk Soon Lim by majority decision
  • Soo Lee defeated Doo Yul Jang by TKO, round 3
  • Jae Min Kim defeated Kook Lee by TKO, round 3

January 27, 2019: The Avalon, Hollywood, California, USA:

  • Maricela Cornejo defeated Erin Toughill by unanimous decision
  • Brian Ceballo defeated Randy Fuentes by unanimous decision
  • George Navarro defeated Anthony Torres by KO, round 2
  • Alberto Jr. Felix defeated Cody Sessions by KO, round 2

January 26, 2019: Montreal Casino, Montreal, Quebec, Canada:

  • Mathieu Germain and Steve Claggett fought to a split draw. IBF International and IBF North American Junior Welterweight title bout
  • Sadriddin Akhmedov defeated Abraham Juarez by TKO, round 4 to win the WBC Youth Junior Middleweight title
  • Arslanbek Makhmudov defeated Jason Bergman by TKO, round 1

January 26, 2019: Ufgauhalle, Karlsruhe, Baden-Württemberg, Germany:

  • Vincent Feigenbutz defeated Przemyslaw Opalach by TKO, round 5 to win the GBU Super Middleweight title
  • Ahmad Ali defeated Denis Krieger by unanimous decision to win the GBU Junior Middleweight title
  • Sarah Bormann defeated Sanae Jah by unanimous decision to retain the GBU and WIBF Light Flyweight titles

January 26, 2019: Lienzo Charro, Ciudad Guzman, Jalisco, Mexico:

  • Jasseth Noriega defeated Victoria Torres Canul by split decision to win the WBC Silver Super Flyweight title

January 26, 2019: Baco Discoteca, Managua, Nicaragua:

  • Hanna Gabriels defeated Sarah Dwyer by unanimous decision to retain the WBA Female Junior Middleweight title

January 26, 2019: The Flash Grand Ballroom of the Elorde Sports Complex, Paranaque City, Metro Manila, Philippines:

  • Ricardo Sueno defeated Diomel Diocos by unanimous decision to retain the WBC Asian Boxing Council Continental Flyweight title
  • Al Toyogon​​​​​ defeated Ryusei Ishii by unanimous decision to retain the WBC Asian Boxing Council Silver Super Featherweight title

January 26, 2019: Strike Gymnasium , Bacoor, Cavite, Philippines:

  • Alphoe Dagayloan defeated Danrick Sumabong by split decision to win the WBA Asia Flyweight title
  • ArAr Andales defeated Charlie Malupangue by KO, round 5 to win the WBA Asia Minimumweight title

January 26,2019: Radisson Victoria Plaza, Montevideo, Uruguay:

  • Jose Matias Romero defeated Javier Herrera by unanimous decision to retain the Argentian (FAB) and IBF Latino Super Featherweight titles
  • Amilcar Vidal defeated Carlos Capelari by KO, round 1 to win the WBC FECARBOX Middleweight title
  • Ranfis Javier Encarnacion defeated Sergio Martin Sosa by unanimous decision to win the WBA Fedelatin Featherweight title

January 26, 2019: Toyota Center, Houston, Texas, USA:

  • Jaime Munguia defeated Takeshi Inoue by unanimous decision to retain the WBO Junior Middleweight title
  • Xu Can defeated Jesus Rojas by unanimous decision to win the WBA "Regular" Featherweight title
  • Alberto Ezequiel Melian defeated Edgar Ortega by TKO, round 10 to win the NABA Super Bantamweight title
  • Vergil Ortiz Jr. defeated Jesus A. Valdez Barrayan by RTD, round 5
  • Alex Rincon defeated Jeremy Ramos by unanimous decision
  • George Rincon defeated Emmanuel Valadez by TKO, round 1

January 26, 2019: Barclays Center, Brooklyn, New York, USA:

  • Keith Thurman defeated Josesito Lopez by majority decision to retain the WBA "Super" Welterweight title
  • Adam Kownacki defeated Gerald Washington by TKO, round 2
  • Tugstsogt Nyambayar defeated Claudio Marrero by unanimous decision to win a WBC Featherweight Title Eliminator
  • Chordale Booker defeated Juan De Angel by unanimous decision
  • Chris Colbert defeated Josh Hernandez by unanimous decision
  • Stephen Fulton defeated Marlon Olea by TKO, round 5
  • Miguel Cruz defeated Luis Eduardo Florez by TKO, round 2
  • Gary Antuanne Russell defeated Roberto Almazan by TKO, round 2
  • Brandon Glanton defeated Jerhed Fenderson by TKO, round 2
  • William Deets defeated Marsellos Wilder by TKO, round 4
  • Mark Duncan defeated Daniel Garcia-Flores by TKO, round 3
  • Mycheal Teal defeated Jacob Landin by TKO, round 1
  • Tyrek Irby defeated Jonathan Figueroa by unanimous decision

January 26, 2019: Mohegan Sun Casino, Uncasville, Connecticut, USA:

  • Cletus Seldin defeated Adam Mate by KO, round 1

January 26, 2019: Buffalo Thunder Casino, Pojoaque, New Mexico, USA:

  • Fidel Maldonado Jr. defeated Luis Gerardo Avila by unanimous decision

January 25, 2019: Club Atlético Sportivo Matienzo, Pujato, Santa Fe, Argentina:

  • Evelyn Nazarena Bermudez defeated Luisana Bolivar by TKO, round 5 to retain the IBF Female Light Flyweight title
From The Web