Worldwide Boxing Results (12/7-9)

HBO and ESPN competed head-to-head for the final time when it comes to boxing broadcasts, but they weren't the only ones providing big boxing events this past weekend.

All over the world, several title fights and title eliminators took places with plenty of noteworthy results. Below are some notable results from the world of boxing from December 7-9.

December 9, 2018:

Meenayothin Camp, Bangkok, Thailand:

  • Cobra Suwa defeated Anirut Nerndee by KO, round 1 to win the Vacant Thai Middleweight title

Holiday Inn, Birmingham, West Midlands, United Kingdom

  • Ijaz Ahmed defeated Conar Blackshaw by PTS to win the Vacant BBBofC Midlands Area Flyweight title

December 8, 2018:

Microestadio Municipal, Hurlingham, Buenos Aires, Argentina:

  • Braian Nahuel Suarez defeated Hugo David Quiroz by unanimous decision to win the Vacant WBC Latino Silver Light Heavyweight title
  • Alejandro Luis Silva defeated Oscar Alberto Paz by KO, round 1 to retain the WBC Latino Silver Super Welterweight title

Southport Sharks AFL Club, Southport, Queensland, Australia:

  • Demsey McKean defeated Roger Izonritei by TKO, round 4 to retain the Australian Heavyweight title
  • Josh Frederiksen defeated Quintin Carey by majority decision to win the Australian Light Heavyweight title
  • Tysinn Best defeated Nathan Webber by split decision to win the Vacant Australian Welterweight title
  • Jacob Ng defeated Gaige Ireland by TKO, round 4 to win the Australian Lightweight title

Deception Bay Bowls Club, Deception Bay, Queensland, Australia:

  • Matthew Hartmann defeated James Langridge Jr. by unanimous decision to win the Vacant Australia - Queensland State Middleweight title

South Newcastle Leagues Club, Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia:

  • Joshua Jenkins defeated Nick Xipolitas by unanimous decision to win the Vacant Australia - New South Wales State Super Middleweight title

Ardooie, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium:

  • Delfine Persoon defeated Judy Waguthii by TKO, round 10 to retain the WBC World Female Lightweight title

Palais des sports Marcel Cerdan, Levallois-Perret, Hauts-de-Seine, France:

  • Michel Soro defeated Greg Vendetti by TKO, round 2 to win the interim WBA World Super Welterweight title
  • Petro Ivanov defeated Louis Toutin by TKO, round 9 to win the Vacant WBC Youth World Super Middleweight title

Santa Barbara Plaza, Santa Barbara, Pangasinan, Philippines:

  • Pedro Taduran defeated Jeffrey Galero by KO, round 2 to win the Philippines Games & Amusement Board Minimumweight title
  • Denmark Quibido defeated Joel Taduran fight to a technical draw. Philippines Boxing Federation (PBF) Flyweight title fight

RCC Boxing Academy, Ekaterinburg, Russia:

  • Akzhol Sulaimanbek Uulu defeated Jon Jon Estrada by unanimous decision to retain the WBA Asia Super Featherweight title

Town Hall, Walsall, West Midlands, United Kingdom:

  • James Beech Jr. defeated Louis Fielding by TKO, round 9 to win the Vacant BBBofC Midlands Area Super Featherweight title

Sheffield Arena, Sheffield, Yorkshire, United Kingdom:

  • Kell Brook defeated Michael Zerafa by unanimous decision to win a WBA World Super Welterweight title eliminator
  • Jono Carroll and Guillaume Frenois fought to a split draw in an IBF Super Featherweight title final eliminator

Madison Square Garden Theater, New York City, New York, USA

  • Vasiliy Lomachenko defeated Jose Pedraza by unanimous decision to unify the WBA and WBO World Lightweight titles
  • Emanuel Navarrete defeated Isaac Dogboe by unanimous decision to win the WBO World Super Bantamweight title
  • Alexander Besputin defeated Juan Carlos Abreu by unanimous decision to retain the USBA Heavyweight title
  • Teofimo Lopez defeated Mason Menard by KO, round 1 to win the NABF Lightweight title
  • Josue Vargas defeated John Renteria by TKO, round 5
  • Abdiel Ramirez defeated Michael Perez by TKO, round 8
  • Guido Vianello defeated Luke Lyons by KO, round 2
  • Brian Ceballo defeated Daniel Calzada by unanimous decision

Fantasy Springs Casino, Indio, California, USA:

  • Rene Alvarado defeated Carlos Morales to win a WBA Super Featherweight title final eliminator

StubHub Center, Carson, California, USA:

  • Cecilia Braekhus defeated Aleksandra Magdziak Lopes by unanimous decision to retain the WBA, WBO, WBC, IBF and IBO World Female Welterweight titles
  • Claressa Shields defeated Femke Hermans by unanimous decision to retain the WBA, WBC and IBF World Female Middleweight titles
  • Juan Francisco Estrada defeated Victor Mendez by corner retirement after seven rounds

December 7, 2018:

Cancha Ruben Zayas Montanez, Trujillo Alto, Puerto Rico:

  • Jeyvier Cintron defeated Marvin Solano by disqualification to retain the WBO Latino Super Flyweight title
  • Victor Bisbal defeated Edson Roberto Dos Santos Borges by KO, round 1 to win the Vacant WBO Latino Heavyweight title

From The Web