Worldwide Boxing Results (1/31-2/3)

A loaded ESPN boxing card and a couple of fights with big title ramifications highlighted what was an eventful first weekend for February 2019.

Sergey Kovalev returned to the top of the light heavyweight division, Aston Palicte gets his rematch against Donnie Nietes and Sergio Garcia became a real junior middleweight contender in the past few days alone. But those aren't the only results in boxing from this weekend and Fightful has you covered.

Below are notable results from around the world from January 31 to February 3:

February 3, 2019: Gimnasio Pedro Cuggia, Caracas, Venezuela:

  • Breilor Teran defeated Naninyer Martinez by TKO, round 4
  • Ernesto Espana defeated Jose Leonardo Morocoima by TKO, round 3
  • Rafael Hernandez defeated Richard Sabino by TKO, round 5

February 2, 2019: Ingelmunster, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium:

  • Maidin Elgarni defeated Brian Pelaez by unanimous decision to win the IBO Continental Super Featherweight title

February 2, 2019: Buergerzentrum, Gernlinden, Bayern, Germany:

  • Edi Delibaltaoglu defeated Ricardo Humberto Ramirez by TKO, round 2 to win the Vacant German International (GBA) Heavyweight title

February 2, 2019: Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan:

  • Kenichi Ogawa defeated Roldan Aldea by unanimous decision
  • Junto Nakatani defeated Naoki Mochizuki by TKO, round 9 to win the Vacant Japanese Flyweight title
  • Koki Eto defeated Romel Oliveros by TKO, round 4
  • Mikito Nakano defeated Ekkalak Ratprakhon by KO, round 1
  • Gonte Lee defeated Aphisit Namkhot by TKO, round 1
  • Ryugo Ushijima defeated Shota Ogasawara by TKO, round 2
  • Taiga Ito defeated Kenji Yoshino by unanimous decision

February 2, 2019: Palau Olímpic Vall d'Hebron, Barcelona, Cataluña, Spain:

  • Samir Ziani defeated Juli Giner by RTD, round 6 to win the Vacant EBU European Super Featherweight title
  • Frank Urquiaga and Ivan Tomas fight to a majority draw: Vacant Spanish Lightweight title fight
  • Moussa Gholam defeated Alex Rat by RTD, round 5 to win the Vacant WBC Youth Silver Super Featherweight title

February 2, 2019: Frontón Bizkaia, Bilbao, País Vasco, Spain:

  • Jon Miguez defeated Vasyl Kurasov by unanimous decision to win the interim WBC Youth World Welterweight title
  • Violeta Gonzalez defeated Davinia Perez by TKO, round 8 to win the Vacant Spanish Female Bantamweight title

February 2: O2 Arena, Greenwich, London, United Kingdom:

  • Sergio Garcia defeated Ted Cheeseman by unanimous decision to retain the EBU European Junior Middleweight title
  • Felix Cash defeated Rasheed Abolaji by KO, round 1 to win the Vacant Commonwealth (British Empire) Middleweight title
  • Craig Richards defeated Jake Ball by TKO, round 3 to win the Vacant WBA Continental Light Heavyweight title
  • Lawrence Okolie defeated Tamas Lodi by TKO, round 3 to retain the WBA Continental Cruiserweight title
  • Scott Fitzgerald defeated Radoslav Mitev by KO, round 2
  • Fabio Wardley defeated Morgan Dessaux by KO, round 1
  • John Docherty defeated Przemyslaw Binienda by KO, round 1
  • Dana Zaxo defeated Tayar Mehmed by PTS

February 2, 2019: York Hall, Bethnal Green, London, United Kingdom:

  • Philip Bowes defeated Benson Nyilawila by TKO, round 2 to win the Vacant Commonwealth (British Empire) Junior Welterweight title

February 2, 2019: The Neon, Newport, Wales, United Kingdom:

  • Kieran Gething defeated Henry Janes by PTS to win the Vacant BBBofc Welsh Area Junior Welterweight title

February 2, 2019: The Ford Center at The Star, Frisco, Texas, USA:

  • Sergey Kovalev defeated Eleider Alvarez by unanimous decision to win the WBO Light Heavyweight title
  • Richard Commey defeated Isa Chaniev by TKO, round 2 to win the Vacant IBF Lightweight title
  • Oscar Valdez defeated Carmine Tommasone by KO, round 7 to retain the WBO Featherweight title
  • Teofimo Lopez defeated Diego Magdaleno by KO, round 7 to become the NABA, NABF, USBA Lightweight champion
  • Patrick Day defeated Ismail Iliev by unanimous decision to win the IBF Intercontinental Junior Middleweight title and retain the WBC Continental Americas Junior Middleweight title
  • Bakhram Murtazaliev defeated Elvin Ayala by TKO, round 9 to retain the WBC USNBC Junior Middleweight title
  • Janibek Alimkhanuly defeated Steven Martinez by TKO, round 5
  • Enriko Gogokhia defeated Vitor Jones by TKO, round 3
  • Jason Sanchez defeated Daniel Olea by TKO, round 2

February 2, 2019: Rhythm City Casino, Davenport, Iowa, USA:

  • Limberth Ponce defeated Stephen Edwards by unanimous decision to win the Vacant USA Iowa State Junior Middleweight title

February 1, 2019: Club Atletico Huracan, Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, Argentina:

  • Pablo Manuel Ojeda defeated Mario Ezequiel Sayal Lozano by KO, round 3 to win the Vacant WBO Latino Super Featherweight title

February 1, 2019: Espace Léo Ferré , Fontvieille, Monaco:

  • Diego Natchoo defeated Patrick Momene Mokamba by unanimous decision to retain the France Middleweight title
  • Florian Montels Rachid Sali by unanimous decision to retain the France Super Featherweight title

February 1, 2019: Main Street Armory, Rochester, New York, USA:

  • DeAndre Ware defeated Ronald Ellis by majority decision to win the Vacant NABA, United States Boxing Organization and WBC Continental Americas Super Middleweight title
  • Will Madera defeated Thomas Mattice by unanimous decision
  • Dominic Wade defeated Martin Fidel Rios by KO, round 1

January 31, 2019: Viejas Casino and Resort, Alpine, California, USA:

  • Aston Palicte defeated Jose Martinez by KO, round 2 to become the mandatory challenger to the WBO Super Flyweight title
  • Edward Vazquez defeated Brandon Cruz by split decision
  • Daniel Constantino defeated Dilan Miranda by majority decision
  • Jessica Juarez defeated Kailyn Hansen by majority decision
  • Oscar Torres defeated Ignacio Zambrano by unanimous decision
  • Anthony Franco defeated David Morales by majority decision
From The Web