Worldwide Boxing Results (2/15-18)

World title fights featuring Leo Santa Cruz and Rob Brant are among several big boxing fights taking place last weekend.

Premier Boxing Champions and Top Rank Boxing recently held cards across the United States last weekend, but there were plenty of noteworthy results from around the world. From title eliminators in Japan to a women's world title bout in Mexico, Fightful has you covered with boxing results across the globe.

Below are notable boxing results from February 15 to 18:

February 18, 2019: Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan:

  • Apinun Khongsong defeated Akihiro Kondo by KO, round 5 in an IBF junior welterweight title eliminator
  • Kazunori Yorimasa and Naoki Kabayama fight to a split draw
  • Kosuke Ando defeated Kodai Gushiken by unanimous decision
  • Kei Sugimoto defeated Michiko Abiru by split decision
  • Grappler Hokuto defeated Mao Tameda by unanimous decision
  • Ai Sugimoto defeated Emi Unuma by majority decision

February 17, 2019: Grosse Freiheit 36, St. Pauli, Hamburg, Germany:

  • Alexander Rigas defeated Sebastiano Lo Zito by KO, round 4 to win the Germany BDB Super Middleweight Title
  • Shokran Parwani defeated Cem Kurnazcan by unanimous decision to win the vacant Germany BDB Light Heavyweight Title

February 16, 2019: Estadio José María Gatica, Villa Mercedes, San Luis, Argentina:

  • Fabricio Miguel Bea defeated Alfonso Jesus Perez Mora by TKO, round 6 to retain the South American Super Featherweight Title

February 16, 2019: Asociación Vecinal Barrio Díaz Vélez, San Lorenzo, Santa Fe, Argentina:

  • Hugo David Quiroz defeated Juan Gabriel Rizo Patron to win the vacant WBC Latino Silver Super Middleweight Title

February 16, 2019: Hall Omnisport de La Préalle, Herstal, Liege, Belgium:

  • Francesco Patera defeated Marvin Petit by unanimous decision to retain the EBU European Lightweight Title

February 16, 2019: Sporthal Schiervelde, Roeselare, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium:

  • Yves Ngabu defeated Micki Nielsen by unanimous decision to retain the EBU European Cruiserweight Title

February 16, 2019: Conlog Arena, Koblenz, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany:

  • Abass Baraou defeated Carlos Molina by unanimous decision to win the vacant WBC International Junior Middleweight Title
  • Jama Saidi defeated Arman Torosyan by unanimous decision to retain the IBF European Super Welterweight Title

February 16, 2019: Heinz Rheinhard Halle, Darmstadt, Hessen, Germany:

  • Edin Puhalo defeated Kai Kurzawa by TKO, round 3 to win the vacant WBO European Cruiserweight Title
  • Ahmet Cicek defeated Szilveszter Ajtai by TKO, round 3 to win the vacant German International (BDB) Super Featherweight Title

February 16, 2019: Oasis Hotel Complex, Cancun, Quintana Roo, Mexico

  • Yesenia Gomez defeated Erika Hanawa by majority decision to retain the WBC Female Light Flyweight Title

February 16, 2019: SM City North EDSA Skydome , Quezon City, Metro Manila, Philippines:

  • Dave Penalosa defeated Marcos Cardenas by TKO, round 4 to win the vacant WBO Oriental Featherweight Title
  • John Riel Casimero defeated Kenya Yamashita by TKO, round 6
  • Carl Jammes Martin defeated Petchchorhae Kokietgym by RTD, round 3
  • Carlo Caesar Penalosa defeated Watana Phenbaan by KO, round 3
  • Jenel Lausa defeated Rolly Llino by split decision
  • John Mark Tihuk defeated Ruben Traza by unanimous decision

February 16, 2019: Complejo Ferial, Ponce, Puerto Rico:

  • McWilliams Arroyo defeated Carlos Maldonado by unanimous decision to win the vacant WBO Latino Flyweight Title

February 16, 2019: Microsoft Theater, Los Angeles, California, USA:

  • Ryosuke Iwasa defeated Cesar Juarez by technical decision in an IBF super bantamweight title eliminator
  • Leo Santa Cruz defeated Rafael Rivera by unanimous decision to retain the WBA "Super" Featherweight Title
  • DeeJay Kriel defeated Carlos Licona by KO, round 12 to win the IBF Minimumweight Title
  • Omar Figueroa Jr. defeatedJohn Molina Jr. by unanimous decision
  • Marlon Tapales defeated Fernando Vargas Parra by RTD, round 5
  • Hugo Centeno Jr. defeated Oscar Cortes by technical decision
  • Sebastian Fundora defeated Donnie Marshall by KO, round 3
  • Julian Rodarte defeated Miguel Angel Mendoza by unanimous decision
  • Jerry Perez defeated Ivan Leon Benitez by KO, round 4
  • Ivan Redkach defeated Tyrone Harris by KO, round 1
  • Neri Ariel Cruz Romero defeated Thomas Smith by unanimous decision
  • Carlos Balderas defeated Jose Cen Torres by RTD, round 3
  • Shon Mondragon defeated Julio Martinez by KO, round 3

February 15, 2019: Golden Gloves Gym, Ghent, Oost-Vlaanderen, Belgium:

  • Elfi Philips defeated Aleksandra Vujovic by unanimous decision to win the vacant WBF Intercontinental Female Junior Welterweight Title

February 15, 2019: Grand Casino, Hinckley, Minnesota, USA:

  • Rob Brant defeated Khasan Baysangurov by TKO, round 11 to retain the WBA "Regular" Middleweight Title
  • Joshua Greer Jr. defeated Giovanni Escaner by KO, round 8 to retain the WBC Continental Americas Bantamweight Title
  • Lennox Allen defeated Derrick Webster by unanimous decision to win the WBA Gold Super Middleweight Title
  • Mikaela Mayer defeated Yareli Larios by unanimous decision to retain the NABF Female Super Featherweight Title

February 15, 2019: Kansas Star Arena, Mulvane, Kansas, USA:

  • Thomas Patrick Ward defeated Jesse Angel Hernandez by unanimous decision to win the vacant NABA-USA Super Bantamweight Title
  • Shohjahon Ergashev defeated Mykal Fox by unanimous decision

From The Web