Worldwide Boxing Results (2/22-24)

The super middleweight division got its chance to shine in the final weekend of February 2019.

Starting out in London, Chris Eubank Jr. got a much-needed win over James DeGale to win the IBO title and then in Minnesota, Anthony Dirrell defeated Avni Yildirim to win the WBC belt. But those fights weren't the only big matchups that took place this past weekend and Fightful has you covered.

Below are notable boxing results from around the world from February 22 to 24:

February 24, 2019: EDION Arena Osaka, Osaka, Osaka, Japan:

  • Yuki Nonaka defeated Shinobu Charlie Hosokawa by unanimous decision to win the OPBF and WBO Asia Pacific Middleweight Titles

February 24, 2019: Emperors Palace, Kempton Park, Gauteng, South Africa:

  • Jabulani Makhense defeated Xolani Mcotheli by unanimous decision to win the WBA Pan African Junior Welterweight Title
  • Rowan Campbell defeated Alex Kabangu by unanimous decision to win the IBO All-Africa Super Middleweight Title
  • Marios Matamba defeated Clement Kamanga by TKO, round 7 to win the IBF Continental Africa Junior Welterweight Title

February 23, 2019: Sportivo Fútbol Club, Alvarez, Santa Fe, Argentina:

  • Gustavo David Vittori defeated Walter Fabian Castillo by unanimous decision to win the WBC Latino Silver Welterweight Title

February 23, 2019: Bukom Boxing Arena, Accra, Ghana:

  • Emmanuel Tagoe defeated Vyacheslav Gusev by unanimous decision to win the WBO Global and IBF International Lightweight Titles

February 23, 2019: Auditorio Municipal, Tijuana, Baja California, Mexico:

  • Humberto Soto defeated Brandon Rios by unanimous decision
  • Joel Cordova defeated Jose Briegel Quirino by split decision
  • Hector Tanajara defeated Ivan Delgado by technical decision to win the WBC USNBC Lightweight Title
  • Joselito Velasquez defeated Kevin Villanueva by TKO, round 5
  • Sulem Urbina defeated Judith Rodriguez by unanimous decision
  • Alexis Espino defeated Victor Manuel Abrego by KO, round 2
  • Diego Pacheco defeated Alberto Aguilar by unanimous decision
  • Shakhram Giyasov defeated Edgar Puerta by TKO, round 5

February 23, 2019: Citizen Hall, Dongducheon, South Korea:

  • Dong Kwan Lee defeated Hyun Je Shin by split decision to win the South Korea Super Featherweight Title
  • Hyun Min Yang defeated Gyu Hyun Lee by technical decision to win the South Korea Middleweight Title

February 23, 2019: O2 Arena, Greenwich, London, United Kingdom:

  • Chris Eubank Jr. defeated James DeGale by unanimous decision to win the IBO Super Middleweight Title
  • Lee Selby defeated Omar Douglas by unanimous decision to win the IBF Intercontinental Lightweight Title
  • Joe Joyce defeated Bermane Stiverne by TKO, round 6 to win the WBA Gold Title and retain the Commonwealth Heavyweight Title
  • Andre Sterling defeated Ricky Summers by unanimous decision
  • Anthony Cacace defeated Alan Isaias Luques Castillo by points
  • Chezerae Nihell defeated Kent Kauppinen by points

Febraury 23, 2019: Minneapolis Armory, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA:

  • Anthony Dirrell defeated Avni Yildirim by technical decision to win the WBC Super Middleweight Title
  • Jeison Rosario defeated Mark Anthony Hernandez by TKO, round 9
  • Jamal James defeated Janer Gonzalez by RTD, round 6
  • Bryant Perrella defeated Breidis Prescott by unanimous decision
  • Justin Pauldo defeated Federico Jesus Benjamin Malespina by KO, round 1
  • Austin Dulay defeated Yardley Armenta Cruz by TKO, round 3
  • Efetobor Apochi defeated Raymond Ochieng by TKO, round 2
  • Money Powell IV defeated Javier Frazier by TKO, round 3
  • Leon Lawson III defeated Yunier Calzada by unanimous decision
  • Willie Jones defeated Gonzalo Carlos Dallera by TKO, round 1
  • Omar Juarez defeated Phillip Percy by TKO, round 2

February 23, 2019: Twin River Event Center, Lincoln, Rhode Island, USA:

  • Shelly Vincent defeated Edina Kiss by unanimous decision
  • Amanda Pavone defeated Marcia Agripino by majority decision
  • Joe Cusumano defeated Brendan Barrett by KO, round 7 to win the National Boxing Association Heavyweight Title
  • Jamaine Ortiz defeated Ricardo Quiroz by unanimous decision to win the WBC Youth World Lightweight Title

February 22, 2019: The Melbourne Pavilion, Flemington, Victoria, Australia:

  • Blake Caparello defeated Reagan Dessaix by unanimous decision to retain the WBA Oceania Light Heavyweight Title
  • Joel Camilleri defeated Billy Limov by TKO, round 5 to win the Australia Junior Middleweight Title

February 22, 2019: Salle Calypso, Calais, Pas-de-Calais, France:

  • Ali Yammouni defeated Romain Tilliot by TKO, round 3 to win the WBF Intercontinental Junior Middleweight Title

February 22, 2019: Kalaszi Sporthall, Budakalász, Hungary:

  • Roman Zakirov defeated Daniel Vega Cota by unanimous decision to win the IBO International Junior Middleweight Title

From The Web