Worldwide Boxing Results (2/8-10)

Four world title fights and a new super featherweight champion all took place on what was one of the busiest weekends of 2019 thus far for the sport of boxing.

Andrew Cancio's surprise stoppage win over Alberto Machado to claim the WBA "Regular" super featherweight title gave boxing an early "Upset of the Year" contender while WBA "Super" champion Gervonta Davis took three minutes to take out Hugo Ruiz on Showtime.

But those weren't the only big fights taking place this weekend and Fightful has you covered with the results. Below are notable results from around the world from February 8-10:

February 10, 2019: Save Mart Arena, Fresno, California, USA:

  • Jose Carlos Ramirez defeated Jose Zepeda by majority decision to retain the WBC junior welterweight title
  • Raymundo Beltran defeated Hiroki Okada by KO, round 9 to win the WBC Continental Americas and WBO Intercontinental junior welterweight titles
  • Carlos Castro defeated Genesis Servania by unanimous decision to win the WBC Continental Americas super bantamweight title
  • Saul Rodriguez defeated Aelio Mesquita by KO, round 5
  • Andy Vences defeated Dardan Zenunaj by unanimous decision
  • Cristian Rafael Coria defeated Joel Diaz Jr. by KO, round 3
  • Gabriel Flores Jr. defeated Alex Torres Rynn by unanimous decision
  • Isidro Ochoa defeated Jesus Arturo Guzman by TKO, round 5
  • Guido Vianello defeated Andrew Satterfield by KO, round 1

February 9, 2019: Estadio F.A.B., Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, Argentina:

  • Marcos Antonio Aumada defeated Carlos Ailton Nascimento by TKO, round 4 to retain the WBC Latino cruiserweight title

February 9, 2019: Memorial Centre, Peterborough, Ontario, Canada:

  • Cody Crowley defeated Stuart McLellan by unanimous decision to win the Canada Professional Boxing Council International and National junior middleweight titles
  • Steven Wilcox defeated Javier Mercado by unanimous decision

February 9, 2019: Dome de Paris-Palais des Sports, Paris XV, Paris, France:

  • Souleymane Cissokho defeated Romain Garofalo by TKO, round 3 to win the France junior middleweight title
  • Elie Konki defeated Anthony Chapat by unanimous decision to retain the France bantamweight title

February 9, 2019: Salle Bellegrave, Pessac, Gironde, France:

  • Francis Tchoffo and Jemal Shalamberidze fight to a split draw. Vacant WBF International middleweight title bout

February 9, 2019: Verti Music Hall, Friedrichshain, Berlin, Germany:

  • Nick Hannig defeated Ryan Ford by unanimous decision to win the WBC International light heavyweight title
  • Yusuf Kanguel defeated Vartan Avetisyan by majority decision to win the WBC Mediterranean super middleweight title
  • Christina Hammer defeated Elene Sikmashvili by TKO, round 2

February 9, 2019: Eoulim Culture Center, Jeonju, South Korea:

  • Hyun Tae Bae defeated Kyung Hak Lee by TKO, round 2 to win the South Korea cruiserweight title
  • Yong Hwan Jun defeated Dong Young Kang by unanimous decision to win the South Korea welterweight title

February 9, 2019: Ulster Hall, Belfast, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom:

  • James Tennyson defeated Garry Neale by KO, round 2
  • Feargal McCrory defeated Karl Kelly by TKO, round 9 to win the BUI Ireland National lightweight title
  • Paul Hyland Jr. defeated Miroslav Serban by points
  • Tommy McCarthy defeated Jiri Svacina by PTS

February 9, 2019: Fantasy Springs Casino, Indio, California, USA:

  • Andrew Cancio defeated Alberto Machado by KO, round 4 to win the WBA "Regular" super featherweight title
  • Rey Vargas defeated Franklin Manzanilla by unanimous decision to retain the WBC super bantamweight title
  • Joseph Diaz Jr. defeated Charles Huerta by unanimous decision
  • Adrian Estrella defeated Oscar Duarte by split decision to win the WBC Continental Americas lightweight title
  • Azat Hovhannisyan defeated Lolito Sonsona by KO, round 5
  • Tureano Johnson and Fernando Castaneda fight to a split draw
  • Rommel Caballero defeated Javier Rojas by KO, round 1

February 9, 2019: Dignity Health Sports Park , Carson, California, USA:

  • Gervonta Davis defeated Hugo Ruiz by KO, round 1 to retain the WBA "Super" super featherweight title
  • Erickson Lubin defeated Ishe Smith by RTD, round 3
  • Javier Fortuna defeated Sharif Bogere by unanimous decision
  • Juan Heraldez defeated Eddie Ramirez by KO, round 7
  • Mario Barrios defeated Richard Zamora by KO, round 4
  • Ladarius Miller defeated Daulis Prescott by KO, round 1
  • Angelo Leo defeated Alberto Torres by unanimous decision
  • Ava Knight defeated Luna del Mar Torroba fight to a technical draw
  • Emmanuel Medina defeated Carlos Winston Velasquez by unanimous decision
  • Genisis Libranza defeated Gilberto Mendoza by unanimous decision
  • Xavier Martinez defeated Deivi Julio Bassa by KO, round 5
  • Maurice Lee and Lennard Davis fight to a majority draw
  • Francisco Ochoa defeated Luis May by unanimous decision
  • Jose Balderas defeated Jerrod Miner by RTD, round 3
  • Lorenzo Simpson defeated Derion Chapman by KO, round 3
  • Israel Luna defeated Angel Carvajal by unanimous decision

February 8, 2019: Club Atlético Elortondo, Elortondo, Santa Fe, Argentina:

  • Demian Daniel Fernandez defeated Juan Jose Balmaceda by KO, round 7 to win the interim WBO Latino welterweight title

February 8, 2019: Hordern Pavilion, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia:

  • Tim Tszyu defeated Denton Vassell by TKO, round 2 to retain to win the WBA Oceania junior middleweight title

From The Web