Worldwide Boxing Results (3/1-3)

March kicked off with a bang with the Barclays Center taking center stage in what was an eventful weekend in boxing.

Erislandy Lara and Brian Castano battled to a draw in Brooklyn, plus Jordan Gill and Eduardo Ramirez made their presence known in the featherweight division with impressive outings in their respective fights. But that's not the only noteworthy boxing results from this past weekend.

Below are boxing results from all over the world during the first weekend of March 2019:

March 3, 2019: Atrium, Limketkai Mall, Cagayan de Oro City, Misamis Oriental, Philippines:

  • Mark John Yap defeated Ulysses Lagos by KO

March 2, 2019: Gimnasio Municipal Mario Lobos, Los Antiguos, Santa Cruz, Argentina:

  • Adrian Luciano Veron defeated Sergio Manuel Liendo by TKO, round 3 to retain the South American Welterweight Title

March 2, 2019: Doyalson RSL Club, Doyalson, New South Wales, Australia:

  • Tyson Lantry defeated Krishnil Mudaliar by unanimous decision to win the WBF Australasian Lightweight Title

March 2, 2019: Maritim Hotel, Magdeburg, Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany:

  • Agit Kabayel​​​​​ defeated Andriy Rudenko by unanimous decision to retain the EBU European Heavyweight Title
  • Tom Schwarz defeated Kristijan Krstacic by KO, round 2 to retain the WBO Intercontinental Heavyweight Title

March 2, 2019: Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan:

  • Kazuto Takesako and Shuji Kato fight to a split draw. Japanese Middleweight Title bout

March 2, 2019: Hotel Intercontinental, St Julians, Malta:

  • Christian Schembri defeated Paata Varduashvili by RTD, round 6 to win the UBO Intercontinental Middleweight Title
  • Kerstin Brown defeated Giorgi Abuladze by KO, round 3 to win the UBO Intercontinental Featherweight Title
  • Claire Ciantar defeated Marija Fedotenkova by KO, round 1 to win the UBO Intercontinental Female Super Featherweight Title

March 2, 2019: Gimnasio Solidaridad, Fresnillo, Zacatecas, Mexico:

  • Mariana Juarez defeated Eva Naranjo by unanimous decision to retain the WBC Female Bantamweight Title

​​​​​​​March 2, 2019: SØR Amfi, Arendal, Norway:

  • Jonathan Jose Eniz defeated Deniz Ilbay by split decision to win the IBO Intercontinental Welterweight Title
  • Kai Robin Havnaa defeated Rad Rashid by KO, round 3 to win the IBO International Cruiserweight Title

March 2, 2019: San Jose Basketball Court, Barangay San Jose, Talibon, Bohol, Philippines:

  • Anthony Sabalde defeated Romnick Magos by KO to win the Philippines Visayas Professional Boxing Association Super Featherweight Title

March 2, 2019: East of England Arena, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, United Kingdom:

  • Jordan Gill defeated Emmanuel Dominguez by TKO, round 3 to win the WBA International Featherweight Title
  • Leigh Wood defeated Abraham Osei Bonsu by KO, round 2 to win the Commonwealth (British Empire) Featherweight Title
  • Richard Riakporhe defeated Tommy McCarthy by TKO, round 4 to retain the WBA Intercontinental Cruiserweight Title
  • Anthony Sims Jr. defeated Mateo Damian Veron by TKO, round 6

March 2, 2019: York Hall, Bethnal Green, London, United Kingdom:

  • Kirk Garvey defeated Miles Shinkwin by split decision to win the BBBofC English Light Heavyweight Title

March 2, 2019: Trump Turnberry, Turnberry, Scotland, United Kingdom:

  • Calvin McCord defeated Marek Laskowski by KO, round 8 to win the BBBofC Scottish Area Lightweight Title
  • Jay Byrne defeated Stefan Sanderson by majority decision to retain the BBBofC Celtic Junior Middleweight Title
  • Paul Kean defeated Craig Kelly by TKO, round 3 to win the BBBofC Scottish Area Junior Middleweight Title

March 2, 2019: Barclays Center, Brooklyn, New York, USA:

  • Brian Carlos Castano and Erislandy Lara fight to a split draw. WBA "Regular" Junior Middleweight Title bout
  • Luis Ortiz defeated Christian Hammer by unanimous decision
  • Eduardo Ramirez defeated Bryan De Gracia by TKO, round 9 to win the WBA Gold Featherweight Title

March 2, 2019: Voinovich Center, Columbus, Ohio, USA:

  • Jamie Walker and Dan Karpency fight to a draw on points. NABA-USA, USA Ohio State Junior Middleweight Title bout
  • Junior Fa defeated Newfel Ouatah by TKO, round 1 to win the WBO International Heavyweight Title

March 1, 2019: The Melbourne Pavilion, Flemington, Victoria, Australia:

  • Kane Watts defeated Jayden Joseph by unanimous decision to win the WBA Oceania Cruiserweight Title

March 1, 2019: Australian Technology Park, Eveleigh, New South Wales, Australia:

  • Brock Jarvis defeated Philip Luis Cuerdo by KO, round 1 to win the IBF Youth Super Bantamweight Title

From The Web