Worldwide Boxing Results (3/8-10)

Several world title fights taking place across the globe headlined a busy second weekend in March 2019.

Shawn Porter retained his WBC welterweight title with a razor-thin split decision win against Yordenis Ugas on Fox while Dmitry Bivol and Maurice Hooker kept their titles with dominant performances on DAZN.

Below are boxing results from all over the world during the second weekend of March 2019:

March 10, 2019: Kwa Thema Civic Centre, Springs, Gauteng, South Africa:

  • Michael Mokoena defeated Thompson Mokwana by TKO, round 6
  • Walter Dlamini defeated Fernando Rodrigues by TKO, round 2
  • Lebo Mashitoa defeated Limbani Lano by TKO, round 6
  • Mpumelelo Tshabalala defeated Sanele Mhlungu by TKO, round 5

March 9, 2019: Windsor Function Centre, Windsor, New South Wales, Australia:

  • Bruno Vifuaviwili defeated Joel Brunker by unanimous decision to win the IBF Pan Pacific Super Featherweight Title

March 9, 2019: Rumours International, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia:

  • Steve Spark defeated Luis Ronaldo Castillo by KO, round 4 to win the IBF Youth Junior Welterweight Title

March 9, 2019: Kortrijk, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium:

  • Delfine Persoon defeated Melissa St Vil by TKO, round 7 to retain the WBC Female Lightweight Title

March 9, 2019: Polideportivo, Castro, Chile:

  • Mauro Nicolas Liendro defeated Ramon Velasquez by split decision to win the WBA Fedebol Light Flyweight Title

March 9, 2019: Palais du Littoral, Grande-Synthe, Nord, France:

  • Kamil Szeremeta defeated Andrew Francillette by unanimous decision to win the EBU European Middleweight Title
  • Gustave Tamba defeated Shamil Ismailov by TKO, round 1 to win the France Super Middleweight Title

March 9, 2019: Centro de Convenciones, Tamazula, Jalisco, Mexico:

  • Jose Argumedo defeated Alexis Diaz by TKO, round 5
  • Jessica Nery Plata defeated Alondra Garcia by unanimous decision to win the interim WBA Female Light Flyweight Title

March 9, 2019: Pabellón Ciudad Deportiva Navafría, Moralzarzal, Comunidad de Madrid, Spain:

  • Joana Pastrana defeated Ana Arrazola by unanimous decision to retain the IBF Female Minimumweight Title

March 9, 2019: Dignity Health Sports Park, Carson, California, USA:

  • Shawn Porter defeated Yordenis Ugas by split decision to retain the WBC Welterweight Title
  • Francisco Santana defeated Abel Ramos by unanimous decision
  • Robert Guerrero defeated Hevinson Herrera by RTD, round 5
  • Efe Ajagba defeated Amir Mansour by RTD, round 2
  • Juan Carlos Payano defeated Damien Vazquez
  • Eimantas Stanionis defeated Samuel Figueroa by unanimous decision

March 9, 2019: Turning Stone Resort & Casino, Verona, New York, USA:

  • Dmitry Bivol defeated Joe Smith Jr. by unanimous decision to retain the WBA Light Heavyweight Title
  • Maurice Hooker defeated Mikkel LesPierre by unanimous decision to retain the WBO Junior Welterweight Title
  • Callum Johnson defeated Seanie Monaghan by TKO, round 3
  • Sergey Kuzmin defeated Joey Dawejko by majority decision to retain the WBA Intercontinental Heavyweight Title
  • Israil Madrimov defeated Frank Rojas by KO, round 2 to retain the WBA Intercontinental Junior Middleweight Title
  • Junior Younan defeated Derrick Findley by unanimous decision
  • Otha Jones III defeated Giorgi Gelashvili by unanimous decision
  • Nikita Ababiy defeated Cory Dulaney by TKO, round 1

March 8, 2019: Superstudio, Milan, Lombardia, Italy:

  • Erika Cruz Hernandez defeated Vissia Trovato by unanimous decision to win the WBC Silver Female Featherweight Title
  • Daniele Scardina defeated Henri Kekalainen by unanimous decision to win the IBF International Super Middleweight Title
  • Maxim Prodan defeated Steve Jamoye by unanimous decision to win the IBF International Welterweight Title

March 8, 2019: Angono Sports Complex (Angono Municipal Gym), Barangay Mahabang, Angono, Rizal, Philippines:

  • Denver Cuello defeated Jack Amisa by TKO, round 2 to win the Asian Boxing Federation Bantamweight Title

March 8, 2019: Royal Albert Hall, Kensington, London, United Kingdom:

  • Liam Williams defeated Joe Mullender by KO, round 2 to retain the BBBofC British Middleweight Title
  • Chris Jenkins defeated Johnny Garton by unanimous decision to win the BBBofC British Welterweight Title
  • Anthony Yarde defeated Travis Reeves by TKO, round 5 to retain the WBO Intercontinental Light Heavyweight Title
  • Daniel Dubois defeated Razvan Cojanu by KO, round 2 to win the WBO European Heavyweight Title

From The Web