Worldwide Boxing Results (5/31-6/5): Andy Ruiz Jr. Wins Heavyweight Titles

Although the focus on the entire boxing world is on Andy Ruiz Jr. becoming the new unified heavyweight champion, the sport also had plenty of big fights throughout the past week.

A new undisputed women's lightweight champion was crowned and plenty of upsets took place in the last few days. Fightful has you covered with results from the big fights. Below are notable results from boxing cards taking place all over the world from May 31 to June 5:

June 5, 2019: Robinson's Galleria, Cebu City, Cebu, Philippines:

  • Carlo Demecillo defeated Junrel Jimenez by majority decision to win the WBO Asia Pacific Youth Bantamweight Title

June 2, 2019: Podgorica, Montenegro:

  • Jama Saidi defeated Predrag Radosevic by KO, round 9 to win the WBO European Junior Middleweight Title

June 1, 2019: Club Atlético Platense, Vicente Lopez, Buenos Aires, Argentina:

  • Diego Alberto Ruiz defeated Luis Emanuel Cusolito by split decision to win the WBC Latino Silver Featherweight Title

June 1, 2019: Club Menangle, Menangle Park, New South Wales, Australia:

  • Tommy Browne defeated Jorge Daniel Miranda by unanimous decision to retain the WBF Junior Middleweight title

June 1, 2019: Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan:

  • Junto Nakatani defeated Philip Luis Cuerdo by KO, round 1
  • Yuto Shimizu defeated Charles Bellamy by unanimous decision
  • Ryota Toyoshima defeated Woo Min Won by TKO, round 3

June 1, 2019: Vale Sports Arena. Cardiff, Wales:

  • Jay Harris defeated Angel Moreno by unanimous decision to win the EBU European Flyweight Title
  • Kieran Gething defeated Craig Woodruff by points to retain the BBBofC Welsh Area Junior Welterweight Title
  • Craig Evans defeated Stephen Ormond by unanimous decision to retain the WBO European Lightweight Title
  • Sultan Zaurbek defeated Sergio Gonzalez by TKO, round 8
  • Zhankosh Turarov defeated Richmond Djarbeng by RTD, round 2
  • Sean McGoldrick defeated Moises Mojica by points
  • Lance Cooksey defeated Jamie Quinn by points
  • Jacob Robinson defeated Jose Aguilar by points
  • Rhys Edwards defeated Rafael Castillo by points
  • Maredudd Thomas defeated Kevin McCauley by points
  • David White Jr. defeated Luke Fash by points

June 1, 2019: Soboba Casino, San Jalisco, California, USA:

  • Ivan Redkach defeated Devon Alexander by KO, round 6
  • Willie Monroe Jr. defeated Hugo Centeno Jr. by unanimous decision
  • Rodney Hernandez defeated Onoriode Ehwarieme by TKO, round 1
  • Jose Balderas defeated Julio Garcia by KO, round 4
  • Marlon Tapales defeated Roberto Castaneda by KO, round 3
  • Jhack Tepora defeated Jose Luis Gallegos by unanimous decision

June 1, 2019: Madison Square Garden, New York City, New York, USA:

  • Andy Ruiz Jr. defeated Anthony Joshua by TKO, round 7 to win the unified WBA “Super,” WBO and IBF Heavyweight Titles
  • Callum Smith defeated Hassan N'Dam by TKO, round 3 to retain the WBA "Super" and Ring Magazine Super Middleweight Titles
  • Katie Taylor defeated Delfine Persoon by majority decision to become the Undisputed WBA, WBO, WBC, IBF and Ring Magazine Female Lightweight champion
  • Josh Kelly and Ray Robinson fight to a majority draw, Kelly retains the WBA International Welterweight Title
  • Joshua Buatsi defeated Marco Antonio by TKO, round 4 to retain the WBA International Light Heavyweight Title
  • Chris Algieri defeated Tommy Coyle by TKO, round 8 to retain the WBO International Junior Welterweight Title

June 1, 2019: Wynn Palace Cotai, Macao, Macao S.A.R., China:

  • Meng Fanlong defeated Adam Deines by unanimous decision to retain the IBF Intercontinental Light Heavyweight Title and become the mandatory challenger to the IBF World Title
  • Steve Gago defeated Adam Diu Abdulhamid to win the IBF Pan Pacific Welterweight Title
  • Richie Mepranum defeated Sen Chen by majority decision the IBF Pan Pacific Super Bantamweight Title

May 31, 2019: Club Estudiantes Concordia, Concordia, Entre Rios, Argentina

  • Gustavo David Vittori defeated Carlos Armando Santana by unanimous decision to win the WBC Latino Silver Welterweight Title

May 31, 2019: Anshun Olympic Center, Guiyang, China:

  • Lingjie Xia defeated Attanon Kunlawong by KO, round 1 to win the WBC Asian Boxing Council Continental Lightweight Title
  • Yongchao Sheng defeated Ricky Manufoe by TKO, round 3 to retain the Interim WBC Asian Boxing Council Continental Super Featherweight Title
  • Bin Zhou defeated Roland Jay Biendima by unanimous decision to win the WBC Asian Boxing Council Continental Super Flyweight Title

May 31, 2019: Palestra Forza e Coraggio, Milan, Lombardia, Italy:

  • Mauro Forte defeated Michael Pappoe by TKO, round 7 to win the IBF International Featherweight Title

May 31, 2019: Centro de Convenciones Vasco Núñez de Balboa (Hotel El Panama), Panama City, Panama:

  • Elton Dharry defeated Gilberto Pedroza by unanimous decision to win the WBA Fedecentro and WBC FECARBOX Super Flyweight Title

From The Web