Worldwide Boxing Results (6/13-16): Tyson Fury Wins Top Rank Debut In Las Vegas

Below are notable results from boxing cards all over the world between the dates of June 13 to June 16:

June 16, 2019: Big Wave, Wakayama, Wakayama, Japan:

  • Wataru Ikegami defeated Taichi Sugimori by KO, round 2
  • Yuri Takemoto defeated Kiki Marciano by TKO, round 1

June 16, 2019: KRK “Uralets”, Ekaterinburg, Russia:

  • Ilunga Makabu defeated Dmitry Kudryashov by TKO, round 5 to win the WBC Silver Cruiserweight Title
  • Aleksei Egorov defeated Roman Golovashchenko by TKO, round 3 to win the WBA Gold Cruiserweight Title
  • Aleksei Papin defeated Alexandru Jur by KO, round 3 to win the IBF International Cruiserweight Title
  • Evgeny Tishchenko defeated Abraham Tabul by TKO, round 1 to win the WBO Intercontinental Cruiserweight Title
  • Yury Kashinsky defeated Olivier Vautrain by majority decision to win the Eurasian Boxing Parliament and IBF Intercontinental Cruiserweight Titles
  • Evgeny Romanov defeated Ariel Esteban Bracamonte by unanimous decision
  • Fatima Dudieva defeated Tamara Melkonyan by TKO, round 1

June 16, 2019: Indoor Sports Centre, Mdantsane, Eastern Cape, South Africa:

  • Siphamandla Baleni defeated Ayanda Dulani by unanimous decision to win the WBO Africa Minimumweight Title

June 15, 2019: Estadio F.A.B., Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, Argentina:

  • Jorgelina Guanini and Micaela Milagros Lujan fight to a majority draw, Guanini retains IBF Female Super Flyweight Title
  • Yesica Yolanda Bopp defeated Gabriela Sanchez Saavedra by unanimous decision to retain the WBA Female Light Flyweight Title

June 15, 2019: Randers Hallen, Randers, Denmark:

  • Enock Poulsen defeated Michal Syrowatka by unanimous decision to win the EBU European Union Junior Welterweight Title
  • Jeppe Morell defeated Dayron Lester by split decision to win the IBF Baltic Light Heavyweight Title
  • Ditlev Rossing defeated Demetrius Banks by TKO, round 8 to retain the WBC Youth World Cruiserweight Title

June 15, 2019: Arena Riga, Riga, Latvia:

  • Mairis Briedis defeated Krzysztof Glowacki by TKO, round 3 to win the WBO Cruiserweight Title and advance to the World Boxing Super Series Cruiserweight Finals
  • Yuniel Dorticos defeated Andrew Tabiti by KO, round to win the IBF Cruiserweight Title and advance to the World Boxing Super Series Cruiserweight Finals
  • Ricards Bolotniks defeated Gasan Gasanov by TKO, round 6
  • Noel Gevor defeated Isossa Mondo by unanimous decision
  • Nikolajs Grisunins defeated Vaclav Pejsar by unanimous defeated
  • Jevgenijs Aleksejevs defeated Siarhei Khamitski by split decision
  • Marcis Grundulis defeated Evgenii Vazem by unanimous decision

June 15, 2019: Plaza de la Mexicanidad, Ciudad Juarez, Chihuahua, Mexico:

  • Mariana Juarez defeated Diana Laura Fernandez by unanimous decision to retain the WBC Female Bantamweight Title

June 15, 2019: Coliseo Roger L. Mendoza, Caguas, Puerto Rico:

  • McWilliams Arroyo defeated Carlos Buitrago by unanimous decision to retain the WBO Latino Flyweight Title

June 15, 2019: Culture Center, Yeoncheon, South Korea:

  • Hyun Min Yang defeated Yihao Wang by TKO, round 5 to win the WBA Asia Middleweight Title

June 15, 2019: First Direct Arena, Leeds, Yorkshire, United Kingdom:

  • Josh Warrington defeated Kid Galahad by split decision to retain the IBF Featherweight Title
  • James Metcalf defeated Jason Welborn by TKO, round 8 to win the Commonwealth (British Empire) Junior Middleweight Title
  • Zelfa Barrett defeated Leon Woodstock Jr. by unanimous decision to win the Commonwealth (British Empire) Super Featherweight Title

June 15, 2019: Tweed Heads, New South Wales, Australia:

  • Jason Moloney defeated Goodluck Mrema by KO, round 3 to retain the WBA Oceania bantamweight title
  • Andrew Moloney defeated Selemani Bangaiza by TKO, round 2
  • Reagan Dessaix defeated Mitchell Whitelaw by TKO, round 7 to win the Australian light heavyweight title
  • Mose Auimatagi Jr. defeated Kerry Foley by KO, round 6 to win the OPBF Silver super middleweight title
  • Adam Stowe and Maks Chylewski fight to a technical draw, Australia - New South Wales State super middleweight title remains vacant
  • Rachel Loder defeated Rebekah Radley by TKO, round 2 to win the Australia Female lightweight title
  • Joel Trotman defeated Dwayne Boyd by TKO
  • Liam Callanan defeated Steven Kennedy by unanimous decision

June 15, 2019: Lagoon Leisure Centre, Paisley, Scotland, United Kingdom:

  • Hannah Rankin defeated Sarah Curran by unanimous decision to win the IBO Female Junior Middleweight Title

June 15, 2019: MGM Grand, Grand Garden Arena, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA:

  • Tyson Fury defeated Tom Schwarz by TKO, round 2
  • Jesse Hart defeated Sullivan Barrera by unanimous decision
  • Mikaela Mayer defeated Lizbeth Crespo by unanimous decision
  • Isaac Lowe defeated Duarn Vue by unanimous decision to retain the WBC International Featherweight Title
  • Albert Bell defeated Andy Vences by unanimous decision to win the Continental Americas Super Featherweight Title
  • Cem Kilic defeated Martez McGregor by TKO, round 8
  • Guido Vianello defeated Keenan Hickmon by TKO, round 2
  • Sonny Conto defeated Daniel Infante by TKO, round 2
  • Peter Kadiru defeated Juan Torres by unanimous decision

June 14, 2019: The Melbourne Pavilion, Flemington, Victoria, Australia

  • Zac Dunn defeated Rafael Sosa Pintos by TKO, round 8 to retain WBA Oceania Super Middleweight Title

June 13, 2019: Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan:

Norihito Tanaka defeated Naoya Haruguchi by unanimous decision to retain the Japanese Minimumweight Title

June 13, 2019: The Avalon, Hollywood, California, USA:

  • Seniesa Estrada defeated Gretchen Abaniel by RTD, round 4 to retain the WBC Silver Female Light Flyweight Title
  • Azat Hovhannisyan defeated Glenn Porras by KO, round 4
  • Cesar Alan Valenzuela defeated Christian Gonzalez by unanimous decision
  • Bektemir Melikuziev defeated Martin Fidel Rios by KO, round 1
  • Carlos Caraballo defeated Esteban Aquino by KO, round 2

From The Web