Worldwide Boxing Results (6/21-25): Andrew Cancio, Elwin Soto Win Title Bouts

The first half of 2019 is ending with a controversial stoppage win to crown a new WBO light flyweight champion.

The June 21 DAZN card from Indio, California saw Elwin Soto win his first world title by beating Angel Acosta and Andrew Cancio knocking out Alberto Machado to retain his WBA "Regular" super featherweight title. But that wasn't the only major boxing card this weekend as Jermell Charlo delivered a massive knockout in the main event of a FOX card on June 23.

Of course, these aren't the only big fight cards this past weekend and Fightful has you covered. Below are notable results from boxing cards around the world taking place from June 21 to June 25:

June 25, 2019: Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan

  • Takahiko Kobayashi defeated Jeong Han Cha by TKO, round 4
  • Mizuki Chimoto defeated Chie Higano by technical decision to win the Japanese Female Minimumweight Title

June 23, 2019: Mandalay Bay Resort & Casino, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA:

  • Jermell Charlo defeated Jorge Cota by KO, round 3 to retain the Interim WBC Middleweight Title
  • Guillermo Rigondeaux defeated Julio Ceja by TKO, round 8 to win a WBC Super Bantamweight Title Eliminator
  • Chris Colbert defeated Alberto Mercado to retain the unanimous decision
  • Leduan Barthelemy defeated Jose Cayetano by unanimous decision
  • Julian Rodarte defeated Miguel Angel Perez Aispuro by unanimous decision
  • Marquis Taylor and Lucas Santamaria fight to a majority draw
  • Joey Spencer defeated Akeem Black by unanimous decision
  • Jesus Alejandro Ramos defeated Kevin Shacks by unanimous decision
  • Jose Valenzuela defeated Eric Manriquez by unanimous decision
  • Quinton Randall defeated Kewone Hill by unanimous decision

June 22, 2019: Estadio Municipal, Perez, Santa Fe, Argentina:

  • Diego Ramirez defeated Diego Gonzalo Luque by TKO, round 3 to win the WBA Fedebol Welterweight Title

June 22, 2019: Shaw Conference Centre, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada:

  • Jelena Mrdjenovich defeated Vissia Trovato by unanimous decision to retain the Unified WBA and WBC Female Featherweight Titles

June 22, 2019: Forum, Horsens, Denmark:

  • Dina Thorslund defeated April Adams by unanimous decision to retain the WBO Female Super Bantamweight Title

June 22, 2019: San Juan del Rio, Queretaro, Mexico:

  • Andres Gutierrez defeated Tomas Rojas by unanimous decision to retain the WBC FECARBOX Super Featherweight Title

June 22, 2019: Plaza de Toros "Jesús González Cortázar", Ahualulco del Mercado, Jalisco, Mexico:

  • Yazmin Rivas defeated Ana Maria Lozano by unanimous decision

June 22, 2019: Polideportivo Vicente Trueba, Torrelavega, Cantabria, Spain:

  • Sergio Garcia defeated Siarhei Rabchanka by unanimous decision to retain the EBU European Junior Middleweight Title
  • Carlos Ramos defeated Razaq Najib by unanimous decision to win the EBU European Union Featherweight Title
  • Jon Fernandez defeated Tuomo Eronen by KO, round 1 to win the EBU European Union Super Featherweight Title

June 22, 2019: Emirates Arena, Glasgow, Scotland:

  • Lee McGregor defeated Scott Allan by TKO, round 8 to retain the Commonwealth (British Empire) Bantamweight Title
  • Kieran Smith defeated Ivan Montero by unanimous technical decision to retain the WBC International Silver Junior Middleweight Title
  • Lewis Benson defeated Renald Garrido by points
  • Reece McFadden defeated Joel Sanchez by points
  • Craig MacIntyre defeated Chris Adaway by TKO, round 3
  • Jack Turner defeated Misael Zeledon by points
  • Craig Morgan defeated Elvis Guillen by points

June 21, 2019: WinnaVegas Casino & Resort, Sloan, Iowa, USA:

  • Sebastian Fundora defeated Hector Manuel Zepeda by RTD, round 4
  • Michel Rivera defeated Rene Tellez Giron by unanimous decision
  • Yeis Gabriel Solano defeated Elias Damian Araujo by split decision

June 21, 2019: York Hall, London, England:

  • Conor Benn defeated Jussi Koivula by TKO, round 2 to retain the WBA Continental Welterweight Title
  • Ted Cheeseman and Kieron Conway fight to a split draw. Cheeseman retains the BBBofC British Junior Middleweight Title
  • Craig Richards defeated Andre Sterling by unanimous decision
  • Anthony Fox defeated Duane Sinclair by points
  • Reece Bellotti defeated Josue Bendana by KO, round 4
  • Otha Jones III defeated Michael Horabin by TKO, round 1
  • Shannon Courtenay defeated Valerija Sepetovska by TKO, round 2
  • Charles Frankham defeated Ilgvars Krauklis by KO, round 1

June 21, 2019: Parco della Pace, Roma, Lazio, Italy:

  • Giovanni De Carolis defeated Khoren Gevor by unanimous decision to retain the WBC International Super Middleweight Title
  • Michael Magnesi defeated Emanuel Lopez by KO, round 12 to win the WBC International Silver Super Featherweight Title

June 21, 2019: Fantasy Springs Casino, Indio, California, USA:

  • Andrew Cancio defeated Alberto Machado by KO, round 3 to retain the WBA "Regular" Super Featherweight Title
  • Elwin Soto defeated Angel Acosta by KO, round 12 to win the WBO Light Flyweight Title
  • Luis Feliciano defeated Fernando Carcamo by KO, round 7
  • Blair Cobbs defeated Robert Redmond Jr. by KO, round 6
  • Emilio Carlos Rodriquez and Clay Collard fight to a majority draw
  • Anthony Garnica defeated Gilberto Duran by unanimous decision
  • Aaron McKenna defeated Daniel Perales by KO, round 2

June 21, 2019: Ulster Hall, Belfast, Northern Ireland:

  • Steven Ward defeated Liam Conroy by technical decision to win the WBO European Light Heavyweight Title
  • Tyrone McKenna defeated Darragh Foley by unanimous decision to win the WBC International Junior Welterweight Title
  • Paddy Gallagher defeated Liam Wells by TKO, round 3
  • Lewis Crocker defeated Karim Aliliche by points
  • Caoimhin Agyarko defeated Paul Allison by points
  • Gennadi Stserbin defeated Taylor McGoldrick by TKO, round 1
  • Owen O'Neill defeated Geiboord Omier by points

From The Web