Worldwide Boxing Results (6/28-7/1): Demetrius Andrade, Jermall Charlo Defend Middleweight Titles

The dust has settled on the first half of 2019 with multiple title bouts ending the month of June.

Showtime, ESPN and DAZN all had major cards this past weekend with a world champion coming out on top in the main event of each televised card. Nonetheless, those weren't the only shows that featured a world title fight and Fightful has you covered with who won and who lost the big fights.

Below are results from notable boxing shows from around the world taking place between June 28 and July 1.

July 1, 2019: Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan:

  • Koki Inoue defeated Ryuji Ikeda by TKO, round 5 to retain the Japanese Junior Welterweight Title
  • Tsuyoshi Tameda defeated Tae Il Atsumi by TKO, round 2
  • Katsuya Yasuda defeated Jerry Castroverde by technical decision

June 30, 2019: Hyundai Gallery, Ulsan, South Korea:

  • Sung Jae Jo defeated Somprasong Chuenchana by KO, round 4
  • Ki Chang Go defeated Joo Ho Lee by TKO, round 1 to retain the South Korea Super Flyweight Title

June 30, 2019: Bone Night Club, Pattaya, Thailand:

  • Muhamad Farkhan defeated Alexander Bajawa by KO, round 3
  • Anvar Turapov defeated Roberto Gonzales by KO, round 4 to retain the WBC Asian Boxing Council Junior Welterweight Title
  • Vaibhav Singh Yadav defeated Phongsathon Sompol by KO, round 3 to unify the Asian Boxing Federation and WBC Asian Boxing Council Welterweight Titles
  • Michael Alan Flannery defeated Uthit Punsen by KO, round 2 to win the Asian Boxing Federation Middleweight Title
  • Murodjon Yokubov defeated Thongchai Kunram by TKO, round 5 to retain the Asian Boxing Federation Junior Welterweight Title

June 29, 2019: Scotiabank Convention Centre, Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada:

  • Custio Clayton defeated Johan Perez by unanimous decision to win the NABA and WBO International Welterweight Titles
  • Samuel Vargas defeated Silverio Ortiz by unanimous decision

June 29, 2019: Grand Oasis Arena, Cancun, Quintana Roo, Mexico:

  • Oziel Santoyo defeated Omar Chavez by unanimous decision
  • Yesenia Gomez defeated Ana Victoria Polo by unanimous decision to retain the WBC Female Light Flyweight Title

June 29, 2019: East Incheon Middleschool, Incheon, South Korea:

  • Hyun Mi Choi defeated Wakako Fujiwara by unanimous decision to retain the WBA Female Super Featherweight Title

June 29, 2019: NRG Arena, Houston, Texas, USA:

  • Jermall Charlo defeated Brandon Adams by unanimous decision to retain the WBC Middleweight Title
  • Erickson Lubin defeated Zakaria Attou by TKO, round 4 to win a WBC Junior Middleweight Title Eliminator
  • Claudio Marrero defeated Eduardo Ramirez by unanimous decision to win the WBA Gold Featherweight Title

June 29, 2019: Dunkin Donuts Center, Providence, Rhode Island, USA:

  • Demetrius Andrade defeated Maciej Sulecki by unanimous decision to retain the WBO Middleweight Title
  • Kal Yafai defeated Norbelto Jimenez by unanimous decision to retain the WBA Super Flyweight Title
  • Joseph Parker defeated Alex Leapai by TKO, round 10
  • Mark DeLuca defeated Brandon Brewer by unanimous decision
  • Shelly Vincent defeated Simone Aparecida Da Silva by unanimous decision
  • Alexis Espino defeated Kerby Saint-Juste by TKO, round 2
  • Anthony Marsella Jr. defeated Jose Aubel by TKO, round 3
  • Otha Jones III defeated Matias Agustin Arriagada by unanimous decision
  • Raymond Ford defeated Isidro Figueroa by KO, round 1
  • Anthony Concepcion defeated Yasmani Pedroso by KO, round 1

June 29, 2019: Foxwoods Resort, Mashantucket, Connecticut, USA:

  • Tramaine Williams defeated Neil John Tabanao by unanimous decision
  • Chad Dawson defeated Quinton Rankin by unanimous decision

June 28, 2019: Montreal Casino, Montreal, Quebec, Canada:

  • Mikael Zewski defeated Abner Lopez by unanimous decision to win the IBF North American and WBO NABO Welterweight Titles

June 28, 2019: Allianz Cloud, Milan, Lombardia, Italy:

  • Francesco Patera defeated Paul Hyland Jr. by TKO, round 6 to retain the EBU European Lightweight Title
  • Daniele Scardina defeated Alessandro Goddi by unanimous decision to retain the IBF International Super Middleweight Title
  • Dario Morello defeated Ahmed El Hamwi by unanimous decision
  • Maxim Prodan defeated Nika Nakashidze by points
  • Jamie McDonnell defeated Cristian Narvaez by unanimous decision

June 28, 2019: Cancha Ruben Zayas Montanez, Trujillo Alto, Puerto Rico:

  • Jean Carlos Torres defeated Julio Laguna by TKO, round 3 to retain the Interim WBO Latino Junior Welterweight Title

June 28, 2019: York Hall, Bethnal Green, London, United Kingdom:

  • Ryan Walsh defeated Lewis Paulin by split decision to retain the BBBofC British Featherweight Title
  • Ohara Davies defeated Miguel Vazquez by points
  • Daniel Egbunike defeated Martin McDonagh by points

June 28, 2019: Pechanga Resort & Casino, Temecula, California, USA:

  • Richard Commey defeated Raymundo Beltran by KO, round 8 to retain the IBF Lightweight Title
  • Carlos Adames defeated Patrick Day by unanimous decision to retain the NABF and WBO NABO Junior Middleweight Title
  • Junior Fa defeated Dominick Guinn by unanimous decision
  • Miguel Angel Gonzalez defeated Saul Rodriguez by KO, round 3
  • Jose Rodriguez defeated Vicente Morales by unanimous decision
  • Raymond Muratalla defeated Agustine Mauras by RTD, round 1
  • Christopher Zavala defeated Prisco Marquez y unanimous decision
  • Elvis Rodriguez and Joaquin Chavez fight to a technical draw
  • David Kaminsky defeated Osbaldo Camacho Gonzales by unanimous decision
  • Dmitry Yun defeated Jose Antonio Meza Quinonez by unanimous decision

June 28, 2019: Sam's Town Hotel & Gambling Hall, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA:

  • Angelo Leo defeated Mark John Yap by unanimous decision

From The Web