Worldwide Boxing Results (6/7-11): GGG Knocks Out Steve Rolls

The dust has settled on another busy week in boxing that included the return of Gennadiy Golovkin.

It's been roughly nine months since Golovkin last fought in the ring, but he returned to Madison Square Garden and with the help of new trainer Johnathon Banks, he knocked out Steve Rolls in the fourth round. This was Golovkin's first fight after signing a six-fight deal with DAZN and could be facing long-time foe Canelo Alvarez one more time.

But Golovkin's DAZN debut wasn't the only noteworthy boxing fight in the past week. Below are notable results from boxing cards taking place around the world from June 7 to June 11:

June 11, 2019: Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan:

  • Naoki Mochizuki defeated Wittawas Basapean by unanimous decision
  • Ryohei Takahashi defeated Jin Wook Lim by RTD, round 5

June 9, 2019: Tv5 Studio in Quezon City, Metro Manila, Philippines:

  • Carl Jammes Martin defeated Yutthichai Wannawong by TKO, round 1
  • Jayson Mama defeated Ekkawit Songnui by TKO, round 3
  • Dave Apolinario defeated Adrian Lerasan by unanimous decision
  • Rolando Servania defeated Pablito Canada by unanimous decision
  • Kristian Hernandez defeated Jerwin Mejes by TKO, round 1
  • Randy Petalcorin defeated Worawatchai Boonjan by TKO, round 3
  • Robin Dingcong defeated Ernel Fontanilla by split decision
  • Mark Henry Escriber defeated Lory Abelada by KO, round 1

June 8, 2019: Estadio Polideportivo Gigante del Este, Neuquen, Neuquen, Argentina:

  • Abril Argentina Vidal defeated Yamila Esther Reynoso by unanimous decision to win the South American Female Junior Middleweight Title

June 8, 2019: Microestadio Municipal de Garín, Garín, Buenos Aires, Argentina:

  • Walter Fabian Castillo defeated Adolfo Mauricio Moreschi by unanimous decision to win the WBC Latino Silver Welterweight Title

June 8, 2019: The Star Gold Coast, Broadbeach, Queensland, Australia:

  • Liam Paro defeated Fatih Keles by unanimous decision to win the IBF International Junior Welterweight Title
  • Jacob Ng defeated Ricardo Lara by unanimous decision to win the IBF International Lightweight Title
  • Benjamin Kelleher defeated Patrick Ferguson by unanimous decision to win the IBF Pan Pacific Cruiserweight Title

June 8, 2019: Complexe Sportif Pech Méja, Balaruc-les-Bains, Hérault, France:

  • Laetitia Arzalier defeated Anne Sophie Da Costa by unanimous decision to win the WBC Female Flyweight Title

June 8, 2019: Emperors Palace, Kempton Park, Gauteng, South Africa:

  • Kevin Lerena defeated Vasil Ducar by unanimous decision to retain the IBO Cruiserweight Title
  • Jabulani Makhense defeated Michael Mokoena by unanimous decision to retain the WBA Pan African Junior Welterweight Title

June 8, 2019: Bilbao Arena, Bilbao, Spain:

  • Andoni Gago defeated Jesus Sanchez by split decision to win the EBU European Featherweight Title
  • Kerman Lejarraga defeated Luis Solis by KO, round 4 to win the WBC Latino Junior Middleweight Title
  • Oleg Malynovskyi defeated Alex Mora by unanimous decision
  • Isaac Real defeated David Makaradze by TKO, round 4
  • Jorge Luis Garbey defeated Leopoldo Loya by KO, round 1
  • Saul Luna defeated Eduardo Cobos by split decision
  • Misael Zeledon defeated Alvaro Tierno by TKO, round 2
  • Enerolisa de Leon defeated Naiara Olmedo by majority decision
  • Santiago Vanegas defeated Jose Aguilar by unanimous decision

June 8, 2019: Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USA:

  • Gennady Golovkin defeated Steve Rolls by KO, round 4
  • Israil Madrimov defeated Norberto Gonzalez by TKO, round 6
  • Ali Akhmedov defeated Marcus McDaniel by TKO, round 3 to win the WBC International Silver Super Middleweight Title
  • Charles Conwell defeated Courtney Pennington by unanimous decision to win the USBA Junior Middleweight Title
  • Brian Ceballo defeated Bakhtiyar Eyubov by unanimous decision
  • Nikita Ababiy defeated Juan Francisco Lopez Barajas by KO, round 1

June 8, 2019: Reno-Sparks Convention Center, Reno, Nevada, USA:

  • Oscar Valdez defeated Jason Sanchez by unanimous decision to retain the WBO Featherweight Title
  • Michael Seals defeated Christopher Brooker by KO, round 2
  • Robson Conceicao defeated Carlos Ruiz by unanimous decision
  • Gabriel Flores Jr. defeated Salvador Briceno by unanimous decision
  • Diego Elizondo and Sergio Vega fight to a draw on points
  • Wilfred Mariano defeated William Flenoy by TKO, round 4

June 7, 2019: Olympic Hall Galatsi, Athens, Greece:

  • Christina Linardatou defeated Deanha Hobbs by unanimous decision to retain the WBO Female Junior Welterweight Title
  • George Kambosos Jr, defeated Richard Pena by TKO, round 6

From The Web