Worldwide Boxing Results (7/4-7): Top Rank, MTK Global Heads To Kazakhstan

Despite a light schedule in boxing this weekend, there were still plenty of notable fights that took place.

MTK Global had a special card in Kazakhstan that featured WBC bantamweight champion Nordine Oubaali making his first world title defense. But that wasn't the only fight of note that took place across the globe. Below are full results from notable boxing cards from around the world taking place between July 4 and July 7:

July 7, 2019: Flobamora Sports Hall, Kupang, Indonesia:

  • Tibo Monabesa defeated Omari Kimweri by unanimous decision to win the IBO Light Flyweight Title
  • Defry Palulu defeated Ivor Lastrilla by technical decision to win the IBO Asia Pacific and WBC Asian Boxing Council Super Featherweight Titles
  • John Ruba defeated Joepher Montano by split decision to win the IBO Oceania and WBC Asian Boxing Council Continental Welterweight Titles

July 6, 2019: Club Social y Deportivo Plottier, Plottier, Neuquen, Argentina:

  • Edith Soledad Matthysse defeated Cintia Gisela Castillo by split decision to win the Argentina (FAB) Female Featherweight Title

July 6, 2019: Eastside Boxing Gym, West End, Queensland, Australia:

  • Justin Frost defeated Jed Ariens by TKO to retain the Australia - Queensland State Junior Welterweight Title

July 6, 2019: Gym 23, Vienna, Austria:

  • Nicole Wesner defeated Pasa Malagic by unanimous decision to retain the GBU, Women's International Boxing Federation and WBF Female Lightweight Titles
  • Prisca Vicot defeated Olena Medvedenko by unanimous decision to retain the GBU, Women's International Boxing Federation and Interim WBF Female Junior Welterweight Titles

July 6, 2019: Barys Arena, Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan:

  • Nordine Oubaali defeated Arthur Villanueva by RTD, round 6 to retain the WBC Bantamweight Title
  • Zhankosh Turarov defeated Mauro Maximiliano Godoy by TKO, round 3 to win the WBO Intercontinental Junior Welterweight Title
  • Viktor Kotochigov defeated Jairo Lopez by unanimous decision to win the WBC International Lightweight Title

July 6, 2019: Centro de la Alcalde, Coyoacán, Distrito Federal, Mexico:

  • Evelyn Nazarena Bermudez and Silvia Torres fight to a split draw, Bermudez retains the IBF Female Light Flyweight Title

July 6, 2019: Campo de Fútbol Municipal, Paterna de Rivera, Andalucía, Spain:

  • Catalina Diaz defeated Judit Hachbold by unanimous decision to retain EBU European Female Minimumweight Title

July 5, 2019: Teatro Circo Caupolicán, Santiago de Chile, Chile:

  • Jose Velasquez defeated Ramon Averanga by TKO, round 7

July 5, 2019: Baluan Sholak Sports Palace, Almaty, Kazakhstan:

  • Kanat Islam defeated Julio De Jesus by KO, round 1 to win the WBO Intercontinental Junior Middleweight Title

July 4, 2019: Ringriderteltet, Aabenraa, Denmark:

  • Jose Luis Rodriguez Guerrero defeated Mikkel Nielsen by unanimous decision to win the GBU Intercontinental Welterweight Title
  • Alicia Holzken defeated Xenia Jorneac by unanimous decision to win the GBU and Women's International Boxing Federation Female Flyweight Titles

From The Web