August 2019 Boxing Schedule: Vasiliy Lomachenko Heads To The UK For Title Unification

After a massive pay-per-view event in July, PBC is looking to keep the ball rolling with multiple cards on FOX for the month of August.

Heavyweight contenders Chris Arreola and Adam Kownacki will headline a PBC on FOX show in Brooklyn on August 3 while Erislandy Lara will return to action later in the month in an interim junior middleweight title bout.

UFC 264 Dustin Poirier vs. Conor McGregor Trilogy Promo Released

Yet PBC isn't the only entity having a loaded month of fights. Top Rank is heading to Russia as WBO light heavyweight champion Sergey Kovalev defends his title against Anthony Yarde. In the final day of the month, Vasiliy Lomachenko makes his pro debut in the United Kingdom as he takes on Luke Campbell for an opportunity to unify the WBA, WBO and WBC lightweight titles in his quest to become teh undisputed champion at 135 pounds.

But those aren't the only big fights taking place next month. Below are the notable boxing fights taking place in the month of August 2019 with the broadcaster in parenthesis:

August 1: Monroeville, Pennsylvania (UFC Fight Pass):

  • Eric Walker vs. Jose Antonio Abreu
  • Ievgen Khytrov vs. Gabriel Pham
  • Ivan Golub vs. TBA

August 2: Las Vegas, Nevada (UFC Fight Pass):

  • Eva Wahlstrom vs. Ronica Jeffrey: WBC Super Featherweight Title
  • John Vera vs. Ravshan Hudaynazarov

August 2: Kissimmee, Fla. (Telemundo):

  • Yomar Alamo vs. Miguel Angel Martinez
  • Jeyvier Cintron vs. Koki Eto: WBO Super Flyweight Title Eliminator

August 2: Bangkok, Thailand:

  • Knockout CP Freshmart vs. ArAr Andales: WBA Minimumweight Title

August 2: Liverpool, England (DAZN):

  • Anthony Fowler vs. Brian Rose
  • Jack Cullen vs. John Harding Jr.
  • Martin Bakole vs. Ytalo Perea

August 3: Belfast, Northern Ireland (ESPN+):

  • Michael Conlan vs. Diego Alberto Ruiz: WBO Intercontinental Featherweight Title
  • Paddy Gallagher vs. Chris Jenkins: Commonwealth Welterweight Title
  • Luke Keeler vs. Luis Arias
  • Padraig McCrory vs. Steve Collins Jr.
  • Paddy Barnes vs. TBA
  • Sean McComb vs. TBA
  • Sean Duffy vs. TBA

August 3: Brooklyn, New York (FOX):

  • Adam Kownacki vs. Chris Arreola
  • Andre Berto vs. Miguel Cruz
  • Marcus Brown vs. Jean Pascal: Interim WBA Light Heavyweight Title
  • Carlos Negron vs. Brian Howard
  • Curtis Stevens vs. Wale Omotoso
  • Heather Hardy vs. TBA

August 3: Atlantic City, New Jersey:

  • Christian Carto vs. TBA
  • Yurik Mamedov vs. TBA
  • Derrick Webster vs. TBA

August 10: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (ESPN+):

  • Carl Frampton vs. Emmanuel Dominguez
  • Jason Sosa vs. Haskell Lydell Rhodes
  • Robeisy Ramirez vs. Adan Gonzalez
  • Edgar Berlanga vs. TBA
  • Sonny Conto vs. Guillermo Del Rio
  • Jeremy Adorno vs. Fernando Robles

August 10: Grant Prairie, Texas (DAZN):

  • Vergil Ortiz Jr. vs. Antonio Orozco
  • Hector Tanajara vs. TBA
  • Joshua Franco vs. Oscar Negrete
  • Alex Rincon vs. TBA
  • Travell Mazion vs. Jeremy Ramos
  • George Rincon vs. Rafael Reyes
  • Joshua Juarez vs. TBA
  • Tristan Kalkreuth vs. TBA

August 10: Mexico:

  • Julio Cesar Chavez Jr. vs. Evert Bravo
  • Jose Uzcategui vs. TBA

August 14: Sydney, Australia:

  • Tim Tszyu vs. Dwight Ritchie
  • Tayla Harris vs. Renee Gartner
  • Steve Gago vs. Nursultan Zhangabayev

August 17: Los Angeles (ESPN):

  • Emanuel Navarrete vs. Francisco De Vaca: WBO Super Bantamweight Title
  • Jessie Magdaleno vs. Rafael Rivera, 10 rounds, featherweights

August 17: Springfield, Massachusetts (UFC Fight Pass):

  • Charles Foster vs. Denis Grachev
  • Niall Kennedy vs. Devin Vargas
  • Shelly Vincent vs. TBA
  • Anthony Velasquez vs TBA
  • Derrick Whitley vs. TBA
  • Ray Jay Bermudez vs. TBA

August 22: Indio, California (RingTV.com):

  • Luis Feliciano vs. Genaro Gamez
  • Blair Cobbs vs. Steve Villalobos

August 23: Broken Arrow, Oklahoma (Showtime):

  • Vladimir Shishkin vs. DeAndre Ware
  • Shohjahon Ergashev vs. Abdiel Ramirez
  • Arnold Khegai vs. Vladimir Tikhonov

August 24: Chelyabinsk, Russia (ESPN+):

  • Sergey Kovalev vs. Anthony Yarde: WBO Light Heavyweight Title

August 24: Hermosillo, Mexico (DAZN):

  • Juan Francisco Estrada vs. Dewayne Beamon: WBC Super Flyweight Title
  • Filip Hrgovic vs. Mario Heredia
  • Shakhram Giyasov vs. TBA
  • Alexis Espino vs. TBA
  • Diego Pacheco vs. TBA

August 24: Edinburg, Texas (FOX Sports 1):

  • Brandon Figueroa vs. Javier Nicholas Chacon: Interim WBA Super Bantamweight Title
  • Stephen Fulton Jr. vs. Isaac Avelar
  • Darwin Price vs. Donovan Estrella

August 24: Nagoya, Japan:

  • Kosei Tanaka vs. Jonathan Gonzalez: WBO Flyweight Title

August 24: San Juan, Puerto Rico:

  • Vic Saludar vs. Wilfredo Mendez: WBO Minimumweight Title

August 31: London (ESPN+):

  • Vasiliy Lomachenko vs. Luke Campbell: Unified WBA, WBO and WBC Lightweight Titles

August 31: Minneapolis, Minnesota (FOX):

  • Erislandy Lara vs. Ramon Alvarez: Interim WBA Junior Middleweight
  • Caleb Truax vs. Peter Quilin: IBF Super Middleweight Title Eliminator
  • Sebastian Fundora vs. Jamontay Clark

August 31: Bendigo, Australia:

  • Jeff Horn vs. Michael Zerafa
Get exclusive combat sports content on Fightful Select, our premium news service! Click here to learn more.
From The Web