February 2019 Boxing Schedule: Top Rank And PBC Dominate The Month With Fights

Even though February is the shortest month of the year, there is absolutely no shortage of big boxing events taking place.

Multiple ESPN and Fox platforms are set to air several boxing cards and world title fights for the next few weeks. Notable boxers such as Eleider Alvarez, Leo Santa Cruz, Gervonta Davis, Alberto Machado and many more are all scheduled to fight in the month of February.

Video: UFC 259 Embedded Vlog Series | Episode 2

Below is a rundown of notable boxing cards taking place around the world with the U.S. broadcast platform in parenthesis:

February 2: Frisco, Texas (ESPN/ESPN Deportes/ESPN+):

  • Eleider Alvarez vs. Sergey Kovalev: WBO light heavyweight title
  • Teofimo Lopez vs. Diego Magdaleno
  • Oscar Valdez vs. Carmine Tommasone: WBO featherweight title
  • Richard Commey vs. Isa Chaniev: IBF lightweight title

February 2: London (DAZN):

  • Sergio Garcia vs. Ted Cheeseman: European junior middleweight title

February 9: Carson, California (Showtime):

  • Gervonta Davis vs. Hugo Ruiz: WBA "Super" super featherweight title

February 9: Indio, California (DAZN):

  • Alberto Machado vs. Andrew Cancio: WBA "Regular" super featherweight title
  • Rey Vargas vs. Franklin Manzanilla: WBC super bantamweight title

February 10: Fresno, California (ESPN/ESPN Deportes):

  • Jose Ramirez vs. Jose Zepeda: WBC junior welterweight title
  • Raymundo Beltran vs. Hiroki Okada

February 15: Hinckley, Minnesota (ESPN/ESPN Deportes):

  • Rob Brant vs. Khasan Baysangurov: WBA "Regular" middleweight title

February 16: Los Angeles (Fox/Fox Deportes):

  • Leo Santa Cruz vs. Rafael Rivera: WBA "Super" featherweight title

February 16: St. Petersburg, Florida (UFC Fight Pass):

  • William Silva vs. Juan Ramon Solis

February 16: Cancun, Mexico:

  • Yesenia Gomez vs. Erika Hanawa: WBC Female light flyweight title

February 23: Minneapolis, Minnesota (Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes):

Anthony Dirrell vs. Avni Yildirim: Vacant WBC super middleweight title

February 23: Leicester, England (ESPN+):

  • Sam Bowen vs. Ronnie Clark: British lightweight title
  • Anthony Yarde vs. Mehdi Amar

February 23: Tijuana, Mexico (DAZN):

  • Brandon Rios vs. Humberto Soto

February 23: London:

  • James DeGale vs. Chris Eubank Jr.
  • Lee Selby vs. Omar Douglas
  • Joe Joyce vs. Bermane Stiverne: Commonwealth heavyweight title

February 26: Tokyo, Japan:

  • Vic Saludar vs. Masataka Taniguchi: WBO minimumweight title
Get exclusive combat sports content on Fightful Select, our premium news service! Click here to learn more.
From The Web