Fightful Staff Predictions For Bellator 190 & UFC Fight Night Fresno

MMA

There’s a plethora of MMA action coming our way this weekend in the form of Bellator 190 & UFC Fight Night Fresno.

The Bellator 190 card is going to be headlined by a middleweight title fight as Rafael Carvalho defends against Alessio Sakara, while UFC Fight Night Fresno is headlined by Cub Swanson taking on Brian Ortega.

MMA Fighters React To 10 Crazy Knockouts In ONE Championship

Here are the Fightful staff predictions for all of these big MMA events.

Bellator 190

(Note: John Moorehouse & Jeremy Lambert didn’t make any picks for this card.)

Bellator MMA Middleweight Title Fight: Rafael Carvalho (Champion) vs. Alessio Sakara

Picking Rafael Carvalho: David Tees, Sean Ross Sapp, Pat Fannin, Kyler James & Ryan Cook

Picking Alession Sakara:

Final Tally: Carvalho (5)/Sakara (0)

(Note: Bryan Rose didn’t make a pick for this fight.)

Brandon Girtz vs. Luka Jelcic

Picking Brandon Girtz: David Tees, Sean Ross Sapp, Bryan Rose & Kyler James

Picking Luka Jelcic: Pat Fannin & Ryan Cook

Final Tally: Girtz (4)/Jelcic (2)

Lena Ovchynikova vs. Alejandra Lara

Picking Lena Ovchynikova: David Tees, Sean Ross Sapp, Pat Fannin, Bryan Rose & Ryan Cook

Picking Alejandra Lara: Kyler James

Final Tally: Ovchynikova (5)/Lara (1)

Carlos Miranda vs. Mihail Nica

Picking Carlos Miranda: Sean Ross Sapp, Pat Fannin,Bryan Rose & Kyler James

Picking Mihail Nica: David Tees & Ryan Cook

Final Tally: Miranda (4)/Nica (2)

UFC Fight Night Fresno picks are are on the next page…

UFC Fight Night Fresno

Cub Swanson vs. Brian Ortega

Picking Cub Swanson: Bryan Rose, John Moorehouse, Kyler James, Jeremy Lambert & Ryan Cook

Picking Brian Ortega: David Tees, Sean Ross Sapp & Pat Fannin

Final Tally: Swanson (5)/Ortega (3)

Jason Knight vs. Gabriel Benitez

Picking Jason Knight: David Tees, Sean Ross Sapp, Pat Fannin, Bryan Rose, John Moorehouse, Kyler James, Jeremy Lambert & Ryan Cook

Gabriel Benitez:

Final Tally: Knight (8)/Benitez (0)

Aljamain Sterling vs. Marlon Moraes

Picking Aljamain Sterling: David Tees, Pat Fannin, Bryan Rose, Kyler James, Jeremy Lambert & Ryan Cook

Picking Marlon Moraes: Sean Ross Sapp & John Moorehouse

Final Tally: Sterling (5)/Moraes (3)

Scott Holtzman vs. Darrell Horcher

Picking Scott Holtzman: David Tees, Sean Ross Sapp, Pat Fannin, Bryan Rose, John Moorehouse & Ryan Cook

Picking Darrell Horcher: Kyler James & Jeremy Lambert

Final Tally: Holtzman (6)/Horcher (2)

Eryk Anders vs. Markus Perez

Picking Eryk Anders: David Tees, Sean Ross Sapp, Pat Fannin, Bryan Rose, John Moorehouse, Kyler James, Jeremy Lambert & Ryan Cook

Picking Markus Perez:

Final Tally: Anders (8)/Perez (0)

Albert Morales vs. Benito Lopez

Picking Albert Morales: David Tees, Sean Ross Sapp, John Moorehouse, Kyler James & Ryan Cook

Picking Benito Lopez: Pat Fannin, Bryan Rose & Jeremy Lambert

Final Tally: Morales (5)/Lopez (3)

Do you agree or disagree with what the Fightful staff picks for the events, then share your thoughts in the comments section below.

Get exclusive combat sports content on Fightful Select, our premium news service! Click here to learn more.
From The Web