Fightful Staff Predictions For UFC 220 & Bellator 192

MMA

There’s a pair huge MMA events coming to us this weekend in the form of UFC 220 and Bellator 192.

The UFC 220 card is going to be headlined by a UFC Heavyweight Title bout pitting champion Stipe Miocic against Francis Ngannou, while Bellator 192 is going to be headlined by a heavyweight grand prix bout between Chael Sonnen and Quinton Jackson.

Georges St-Pierre Reunites With Matt Serra On UFC Unfiltered

Here are the staff predictions for UFC Fight Night St. Louis:

UFC Heavyweight Title Fight: Stipe Miocic (Champion) vs. #1 Francis Ngannou

Picking Miocic: James Lynch, Pat Fannin & John Moorehouse

Picking Ngannou: David Tees, Kyler James, Sean Ross Sapp, Jeremy Lambert, Bryan Rose, Ryan Cook & Carlos Toro

Final Tally: Miocic (3)/Ngannou (7)

UFC Light Heavyweight Title Fight: Daniel Cormier (Champion) vs. #2 Volkan Oezdemir

Picking Cormier: David Tees, Kyler James, Sean Ross Sapp, James Lynch, Jeremy Lambert, Bryan Rose, Pat Fannin, Ryan Cook, John Moorehouse & Carlos Toro

Picking Oezdemir:

Final Tally: Cormier (10)/Oezdemir (0)

Calvin Kattar vs. Shane Burgos

Picking Kattar: Pat Fannin

Picking Burgos: David Tees, Kyler James, Sean Ross Sapp, James Lynch, Jeremy Lambert, Bryan Rose, Ryan Cook, John Moorehouse & Carlos Toro

Final Tally: Kattar (1)/Burgos (9)

Gian Villante vs. Francimar Barroso

Picking Villante: Sean Ross Sapp, James Lynch, Jeremy Lambert, Bryan Rose & John Moorehouse

Picking Barroso: David Tees, Kyler James, Pat Fannin, Ryan Cook & Carlos Toro

Final Tally: Villante (5)/Barroso (5)

#10 Thomas Almeida vs. #14 Rob Font

Picking Almeida: David Tees, Sean Ross Sapp, James Lynch, Jeremy Lambert, Bryan Rose, Pat Fannin, Ryan Cook, John Moorehouse & Carlos Toro

Picking Font: Kyler James

Final Tally: Almeida (9)/Font (1)

Here are the staff predictions for Bellator 192:

Bellator Heavyweight Grand Prix Opening Round Fight: Chael Sonnen vs. Quinton Jackson

Picking Sonnen: David Tees, Kyler James, Ryan Cook & Carlos Toro

Picking Jackson: Sean Ross Sapp, James Lynch, Jeremy Lambert, Bryan Rose, Pat Fannin & John Moorehouse

Final Tally: Sonnnen (4)/Jackson (6)

Bellator MMA Welterweight Title Fight: Douglas Lima (Champion) vs. Rory MacDonald

Picking Lima: Kyler James, John Moorehouse & Carlos Toro

Picking MacDonald: David Tees, Sean Ross Sapp, James Lynch, Jeremy Lambert, Bryan Rose, Pat Fannin & Ryan Cook

Final Tally: Lima (3)/MacDonald (7)

Michael Chandler vs. Gouti Yamauchi

Picking Chandler: Kyler James, James Lynch, Jeremy Lambert, Bryan Rose, Pat Fannin, Ryan Cook, John Moorehouse & Carlos Toro

Picking Yamauchi: David Tees & Sean Ross Sapp

Final Tally: Chandler (8)/Yamauchi (2)

Shane Kruchten vs. Aaron Pico

Picking Kruchten:

Picking Pico: David Tees, Kyler James, Sean Ross Sapp, James Lynch, Jeremy Lambert, Bryan Rose, Pat Fannin, Ryan Cook, John Moorehouse & Carlos Toro

Final Tally: Kruchten (0)/Pico (10)

Georgi Karakhanyan vs. Henry Corrales

Picking Karakhanyan: David Tees, Sean Ross Sapp, James Lynch, Ryan Cook & John Moorehouse

Picking Corrales: Kyler James, Jeremy Lambert, Bryan Rose, Pat Fannin & Carlos Toro

Final Tally: Karakhanyan (5)/Corrales (5)

Do you agree or disagree with what the Fightful staff picks for the events, then share your thoughts in the comments section below.

Get exclusive combat sports content on Fightful Select, our premium news service! Click here to learn more.
From The Web