Fightful Staff Predictions For UFC Fight Night Atlantic City & Impact Wrestling Redemption

There’s a pair of big events this weekend in the form of UFC Fight Night Atlantic City & Impact Wrestling Redemption. The staff here at Fightful has made their predictions for the shows.

UFC Fight Night Atlantic City

Weili Zhang's Coach Responds To Rose Namajunas' Political Comments: "Humble Yourself"

#4 Edson Barboza vs. #7 Kevin Lee

Picking Barboza: David Tees

Picking Lee: Sean Ross Sapp, Ryan Cook, James Lynch & Kyler James

Final Tally: Barboza (1) - Lee (4)

#3 Frankie Edgar vs. #4 Cub Swanson

Picking Edgar: David Tees, Sean Ross Sapp & James Lynch

Picking Swanson: Ryan Cook & Kyler James

Final Tally: Edgar (3) - Swanson (2)

Justin Willis vs. Chase Sherman

Picking Willis: David Tees, Sean Ross Sapp & James Lynch

Picking Sherman: Ryan Cook & Kyler James

Final Tally: Willis (3) - Sherman (2)

#8 David Branch vs. #11 Thiago Santos

Picking Branch: Ryan Cook

Picking Santos: David Tees, Sean Ross Sapp, James Lynch & Kyler James

Final Tally: Branch (1) - Santos (4)

#8 Aljamain Sterling vs. #14 Brett Johns

Picking Sterling: David Tees, Ryan Cook & Kyler James

Picking Johns: Sean Ross Sapp & James Lynch

Final Tally: Sterling (3) - Johns (2)

Jim Miller vs. Dan Hooker

Picking Miller: Kyler James

Picking Hooker: David Tees, Sean Ross Sapp, Ryan Cook & James Lynch

Final Tally: Miller (1) - Hooker (4)

Impact Wrestling Redemption

Impact Global Championship: Austin Aries (c) vs. Penta OM Zero vs. Rey Fenix

Picking Aries: David Tees, Sean Ross Sapp, Ryan Cook & Kyler James

Picking OM Zero:

Picking Fenix:

Final Tally: Aries (4) - OM Zero (0) - Fenix (0)

Impact World Tag Team Championship: LAX (c) vs. Eli Drake & Scott Steiner

Picking LAX: David Tees, Sean Ross Sapp & Kyler James

Picking Drake/Steiner: Ryan Cook

Final Tally: LAX (3) - Drake/Steiner (1)

Impact Knockouts Championship: Allie (c) vs. Su Yung

Picking Allie: Sean Ross Sapp & Ryan Cook

Picking Yung: David Tees & Kyler James

Final Tally: Allie (2) - Yung (2)

House of Hardcore Match: OVE vs. Tommy Dreamer, Moose & Eddie Edwards

Picking OVE: David Tees & Sean Ross Sapp

Picking Dreamer/Moose/Edwards: Ryan Cook & Kyler James

Final Tally: OVE (2) - Dreamer/Moose/Edwards (2)

Impact X Division Championship: Matt Sydal (c) vs. Petey Williams

Picking Sydal: Sean Ross Sapp & Ryan Cook

Picking Williams: David Tees & Kyler James

Final Tally: Sydal (2) - Williams (2)

Drago vs. Aerostar

Picking Drago: David Tees, Sean Ross Sapp & Kyler James

Picking Aerostar: Ryan Cook

Final Tally: Drago (3) - Aerostar (1)

Ishimori vs. Dezmond Xavier vs. El Hijo del Fantasma vs. Brian Cage vs. DJZ vs. Trevor Lee

Picking Ishimori:

Picking Xavier:

Picking Fantasma:

Picking Cage: David Tees, Sean Ross Sapp & Ryan Cook

Picking DJZ:

Picking Lee: Kyler James

Final Tally: Ishimori (0) - Xavier (0) - Fantasma (0) - Cage (3) - DJZ (0) - Lee (1)

Do you agree or disagree with what the Fightful staff picks for the event, then share your thoughts in the comments section below.

Get exclusive combat sports content on Fightful Select, our premium news service! Click here to learn more.
From The Web