Fightful Staff Predictions For WWE Royal Rumble, Bellator 193, NJPW Sapporo, UFC Charlotte, NXT Takeover: Philly

There’s a lot of major MMA and pro wrestling events coming to us this weekend in the form of Bellator 193, NJPW The New Beginning In Sapporo (Days 1 & 2), UFC On Fox 27, WWE NXT Takeover: Philadelphia & WWE Royal Rumble.

The Bellator 193 card is going to be headlined by UFC veteran Lorenz Larkin facing Fernando Gonzalez, while NJPW New Beginning is being headlined by IWGP Intercontinental Champion Hiroshi Tanahashi defending against Minoru Suzuki (Day 1) and IWGP United States Champion Kenny Omega defending against Jay White (Day 2), while UFC On Fox is headlined by Ronadlo Souza facing Derek Brunson, with WWE NXT Takeover: Philadelphia headlined by Andrade “Cien” Almas defending the WWE NXT Title against Johnny Gargano and the WWE Royal Rumble event is headlined by the men’s and women’s Rumble matches.

UFC Vegas 23 Bonuses: Mackenzie Dern, Julian Marquez Snag $50,000

Bellator 193:

(Note: John Moorehouse & Bryan Rose didn’t make any picks for this event.)

Fernando Gonzalez vs. Lorenz Larkin

Picking Gonzalez: David Tees, James Lynch & Carlos Toro

Picking Larkin: Kyler James, Sean Ross Sapp, Ryan Cook, Pat Fannin & Jeremy Lambert

Final Tally: Gonzalez (3) - Larkin (5)

Saad Awad vs. JJ Ambrose

Picking Awad: David Tees, Kyler James, Sean Ross Sapp, Ryan Cook, Pat Fannin, James Lynch & Jeremy Lambert

Picking Ambrose: Carlos Toro

Final Tally: Awad (7) - Ambrose (1)

Kendall Grove vs. AJ Matthews

Picking Grove: David Tees, Kyler James, Sean Ross Sapp, Ryan Cook & James Lynch

Picking Matthews: Pat Fannin, Jeremy Lambert & Carlos Toro

Final Tally: Grove (5)- Matthews (3)

Steve Kozola vs. Jake Smith

Picking Kozola: David Tees, Sean Ross Sapp, Pat Fannin, James Lynch, Jeremy Lambert & Carlos Toro

Picking Smith: Kyler James & Ryan Cook

Final Tally: Kozola (6) - Smith (2)

Here are the staff predictions for NJPW The New Beginning In Sapporo Day 1:

IWGP Intercontinental Title Match: Hiroshi Tanahashi (C) vs. Minoru Suzuki

Picking Tanahashi: David Tees, Brandon Howard, Ryan Cook, Pat Fannin, James Lynch, Alex Pawlowski & Jeremy Lambert

Picking Suzuki: Kyler James, Sean Ross Sapp, John Moorehouse, Bryan Rose & Carlos Toro

Final Tally: Tanahashi (7) - Suzuki (5)

IWGP NEVER Openweight 6 Man Tag Team Title Match: Bullet Club (Bad Luck Fale, Tama Tonga & Tonga Loa) (C) vs. Togi Makabe, Ryusuke Taguchi & Toa Henare

Picking Bullet Club: David Tees, Kyler James, Sean Ross Sapp, Brandon Howard, Ryan Cook, Pat Fannin, John Moorehouse, Bryan Rose, James Lynch, Alex Pawlowski, Jeremy Lambert & Carlos Toro

Picking Makabe/Taguchi/Henare:

Final Tally: Bullet Club (12) - Makabe/Taguchi/Henare (0)

Katusya Kitamura “Best Of Seven Series” Match #2: Katsuya Kitamura vs. Michael Elgin

(Note: Pat Fannin didn’t make a pick for this match.)

Picking Kitamura: James Lynch, Alex Pawlowski & Jeremy Lambert

Picking Elgin: David Tees, Kyler James, Sean Ross Sapp, Brandon Howard, Ryan Cook, John Moorehouse, Bryan Rose & Carlos Toro

Final Tally: Kitamura (3) - Elgin (8)

Chaos (Jay White, Sho & Yoh) vs. Bullet Club (Kenny Omega, Nick Jackson, Matt Jackson)

Picking Chaos: David Tees, Brandon Howard, Ryan Cook, Pat Fannin, John Moorehouse, James Lynch, Jeremy Lambert & Carlos Toro

Picking Bullet Club: Kyler James, Sean Ross Sapp, Bryan Rose & Alex Pawlowski

Final Tally: Chaos (8) - Bullet Club (4)

Chaos (Kazuchika Okada, Hirooki Goto & Gedo) vs. Los Ingobernables (Evil, Sanada & Bushi)

Picking Chaos: David Tees, Kyler James, Sean Ross Sapp, Ryan Cook, Pat Fannin, Bryan Rose, James Lynch, Alex Pawlowski & Carlos Toro

Picking Los Ingobernables: Brandon Howard, John Moorehouse & Jeremy Lambert

Final Tally: Chaos (9) - Los Ingobernables (3)

Chaos (Will Ospreay & Yoshi-Hashi) vs. Los Ingobernables (Tetsuya Naito & Hiromu Takahashi)

Picking Chaos: Kyler James, James Lynch & Jeremy Lambert

Picking Los Ingobernables: David Tees, Sean Ross Sapp, Brandon Howard, Ryan Cook, Pat Fannin, John Moorehouse, Bryan Rose, Alex Pawlowski & Carlos Toro

Final Tally: Chaos (3)/Los Ingobernables (9)

Kota Ibushi, David Finlay & Juice Robinson vs. Bullet Club (Cody, Hangman Page & Marty Scurll)

Picking Ibushi/Finlay/Robinson: Brandon Howard, Ryan Cook, Pat Fannin, Bryan Rose, James Lynch & Carlos Toro

Picking Bullet Club: David Tees, Kyler James, Sean Ross Sapp, John Moorehouse, Alex Pawlowski & Jeremy Lambert

Final Tally: Ibushi/Finlay/Robinson (6) - Bullet Club (6)

Chaos (Toru Yano & Tomohiro Ishii) vs. Bullet Club (Chase Owens & Yujiro Takahashi)

(Note: Kyler James didn’t make a pick for this match.)

Picking Chaos: David Tees, Sean Ross Sapp, Brandon Howard, Ryan Cook, Pat Fannin, John Moorehouse, Bryan Rose, James Lynch & Alex Pawlowski

Picking Bullet Club: Jeremy Lambert & Carlos Toro

Final Tally: Chaos (9) - Bullet Club (2)

Kushida, Tiger Mask IV, Jushin “Thunder” Liger, Manabu Nakanishi & Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Suzuki-Gun (Takashi Iizuka, Taichi, Taka Michinoku, El Desparado & Yoshinobu Kanemara)

Picking Kushida/Mask IV/Liger/Nakanishi/Tenzan: Kyler James, Bryan Rose & James Lynch

Picking Suzuki-Gun: David Tees, Sean Ross Sapp, Brandon Howard, Ryan Cook, Pat Fannin, John Moorehouse, Alex Pawlowski, Jeremy Lambert & Carlos Toro

Final Tally: Kushida/Mask IV/Liger/Nakanishi/Tenzan (3) - Suzuki-Gun (9)

 

WWE NXT Takeover Philadelphia:

WWE NXT Title Match: Andrade “Cien” Almas (C) vs. Johny Gargano

Picking Almas: David Tees, Kyler James, Sean Ross Sapp, Brandon Howard, Ryan Cook, Pat Fannin, John Moorehouse, James Lynch, Alex Pawlowski, Jeremy Lambert & Carlos Toro

Picking Gargano: Bryan Rose

Final Tally: Almas (11) - Gargano (1)

WWE NXT Women’s Title Match: Ember Moon (C) vs. Shayna Baszler

Picking Moon: David Tees, Brandon Howard, Pat Fannin & Alex Pawlowski

Picking Baszler: Kyler James, Sean Ross Sapp, Ryan Cook, John Moorehouse, Bryan Rose, James Lynch, Jeremy Lambert & Carlos Toro

Final Tally: Moon (4) - Baszler (8)

WWE NXT Tag Team Title Match: The Undisputed Era (C) vs. The Authors Of Pain

Picking The Undisputed Era: David Tees, Kyler James, Sean Ross Sapp, Brandon Howard, Ryan Cook, Pat Fannin, John Moorehouse, Bryan Rose, Alex Pawlowski, Jeremy Lambert & Carlos Toro

Picking Authors Of Pain: James Lynch

Final Tally: The Undisputed Era (11) - Authors Of Pain (1)

Extreme Rules Match: Aleister Black vs. Adam Cole

Picking Black: David Tees, Kyler James, Ryan Cook, John Moorehouse, James Lynch, Alex Pawlowski & Carlos Toro

Picking Cole: Sean Ross Sapp, Brandon Howard, Pat Fannin, Bryan Rose & Jeremy Lambert

Final Tally: Black (7) - Cole (5)

Kassius Ohno vs. The Velveteen Dream

Picking Ohno: Ryan Cook & James Lynch

Picking Dream: David Tees, Kyler James, Sean Ross Sapp, Brandon Howard, Pat Fannin, John Moorehouse, Bryan Rose, Alex Pawlowski, Jeremy Lambert & Carlos Toro

Final Tally: Ohno (2) - Dream (10)

Here are the staff predictions for UFC On Fox 27:

#3 Ronaldo Souza vs. #8 Derek Brunson

Picking Souza: Kyler James, Ryan Cook, Pat Fannin, John Moorehouse, Bryan Rose, Jeremy Lambert & Carlos Toro

Picking Brunson: David Tees, Sean Ross Sapp & James Lynch

Final Tally: Souza (7) - Brunson (3)

#11 Dennis Bermudez vs. Andre Fili

Picking Bermudez: David Tees, Sean Ross Sapp, Ryan Cook, Pat Fannin, John Moorehouse, Bryan Rose, James Lynch & Jeremy Lambert

Picking Fili: Kyler James & Carlos Toro

Final Tally: Bermudez (8) - Fili (2)

Jordan Rinaldi vs. Gregor Gillespie

Picking Rinaldi: David Tees, Kyler James, John Moorehouse & Jeremy Lambert

Picking Gillespie: Sean Ross Sapp, Ryan Cook, Pat Fannin, Bryan Rose, James Lynch & Carlos Toro

Final Tally: Rinaldi (4) - Gillespie (6)

Drew Dober vs. Frank Camacho

Picking Dober: Sean Ross Sapp, Ryan Cook, Pat Fannin & James Lynch

Picking Camacho: David Tees, Kyler James, John Moorehouse, Bryan Rose, Jeremy Lambert & Carlos Toro

Final Tally: Dober (4) - Camacho (6)

Here are the staff predictions for NJPW The New Beginning In Sapporo Day 2:

IWGP United States Title Match: Kenny Omega (C) vs. Jay White

Picking Omega: Kyler James, Sean Ross Sapp, Brandon Howard, Ryan Cook, Pat Fannin, John Moorehouse, Bryan Rose, James Lynch, Alex Pawlowski, Jeremy Lambert & Carlos Toro

Picking White: David Tees

Final Tally: Omega (11) - White (1)

IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Title Match: The Young Bucks (Matt & Nick Jackson) (C) vs. Roppongi 3K (Sho & Yoh)

Picking The Young Bucks: David Tees, Kyler James, Sean Ross Sapp, Ryan Cook, Pat Fannin, John Moorehouse, Bryan Rose, James Lynch, Alex Pawlowski, Jeremy Lambert & Carlos Toro

Picking Roppongi 3K: Brandon Howard

Final Tally: The Young Bucks (11) - Roppomgi 3K (1)

Katsuya Kitamura “Best Of Seven Series” Match #3: Katsuya Kitamura vs. Juice Robinson

(Note: Pat Fannin didn’t make a pick for this match.)

Picking Kitamura: Kyler James, Sean Ross Sapp, Ryan Cook & James Lynch

Picking Robinson: David Tees, Brandon Howard, John Moorehouse, Bryan Rose, Alex Pawlowski, Jeremy Lambert & Carlos Toro

Final Tally: Kitamura (4) - Robinson (7)

Chaos (Kazuchika Okada, Hirooki Goto, Yoshi-Hashi, Will Ospreay & Gedo) vs. Los Ingobernables (Tetsuya Naito, Bushi, Evil, Sanada & Hiromu Takahashi)

Picking Chaos: Kyler James, James Lynch, Alex Pawlowski, Jeremy Lambert & Carlos Toro

Picking Los Ingobernables: David Tees, Sean Ross Sapp, Brandon Howard, Ryan Cook, Pat Fannin, John Moorehouse & Bryan Rose

Final Tally: Chaos (5) - Los Ingobernables (7)

Kushida, Kota Ibushi & David Finlay vs. Bullet Club (Cody, Marty Scurll & Hangman Page)

Picking Kushida/Ibushi/Finlay: Brandon Howard, Pat Fannin, James Lynch & Jeremy Lambert

Picking Bullet Club: David Tees, Kyler James, Sean Ross Sapp, Ryan Cook, John Moorehouse, Bryan Rose, Alex Pawlowski & Carlos Toro

Final Tally: Kushida/Ibushi/Finlay (4) - Bullet Club (8)

Michael Elgin & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Suzuki-Gun (Minoru Suzuki & Takashi IIzuka)

Picking Elgin/Tanahashi: David Tees, Sean Ross Sapp, Brandon Howard, Ryan Cook, Pat Fannin, John Moorehouse, Bryan Rose & James Lynch

Picking Suzuki-Gun: Kyler James, Alex Pawlowski, Jeremy Lambert & Carlos Toro

Final Tally: Elgin/Tanahashi (8) - Suzuki-Gun (4)

Toa Henare, Togi Makabe, Manabu Nakanishi & Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Bullet Club (Bad Luck Fale, Tama Tonga, Tonga Loa & Chase Owens)

Picking Henare/Makabe/Nakanishi/Tenzan: James Lynch & Carlos Toro

Picking Bullet Club: David Tees, Kyler James, Sean Ross Sapp, Brandon Howard, Ryan Cook, Pat Fannin, John Moorehouse, Bryan Rose, Alex Pawlowski & Jeremy Lambert

Final Tally: Henare/Makabe/Nakanishi/Tenzan (2) - Bullet Club (10)

Chaos (Toru Yano & Tomohiro Ishii) vs. Bullet Club (Yujiro Takahashi & Leo Tonga)

Picking Chaos: David Tees, Sean Ross Sapp, Brandon Howard, Ryan Cook, Pat Fannin, John Moorehouse, Bryan Rose, James Lynch, Jeremy Lambert & Carlos Toro

Picking Bullet Club: Kyler James & Alex Pawlowski

Final Tally: Chaos (10) - Bullet Club (2)

Jushin “Thunder” Liger, Syota Umino, Ryusuke Taguchi & Tiger Mask IV vs. Suzuki-Gun (Taka Michinoku, El Desparado, Taichi & Yoshinobu Kanemaru)

(Note: Ryan Cook didn’t make a pick for this match.)

Picking Liger/Mask IV/Umino/Taguchi: Kyler James, James Lynch & Jeremy Lambert

Picking Suzuki-Gun: David Tees, Sean Ross Sapp, Brandon Howard, Pat Fannin, John Moorehouse, Bryan Rose, Alex Pawlowski & Carlos Toro

Final Tally: Liger/Mask IV/Umino/Taguchi (3) - Suzuki-Gun (8)

 

WWE ROYAL RUMBLE 2017

WWE Universal Title Match - Triple Threat Match: Brock Lesnar (C) vs. Kane vs. Braun Strowman

Picking Lesnar: David Tees, Kyler James, Sean Ross Sapp, Brandon Howard, Ryan Cook, John Moorehouse, Bryan Rose, James Lynch, Alex Pawlowski, Jeremy Lambert & Carlos Toro

Picking Kane:

Picking Strowman: Pat Fannin

Final Tally: Lesnar (11) - Kane (0) - Strowman (1)

WWE World Heavyweight Title Match - Handicapped Match: AJ Styles (C) vs. Kevin Owens & Sami Zayn

Picking Styles: David Tees, Kyler James, Sean Ross Sapp, Brandon Howard, Ryan Cook, Pat Fannin, John Moorehouse, Bryan Rose, James Lynch, Jeremy Lambert & Carlos Toro

Picking Owens/Zayn: Alex Pawlowski

Final Tally: Styles (11) - Owens/Zayn (1)

WWE Raw Tag Team Title Match: Seth Rollins & Jason Jordan (C) vs. The Bar (Sheamus & Cesaro)

Picking Rollins/Jordan: Sean Ross Sapp, Brandon Howard, Pat Fannin, James Lynch, Alex Pawlowski & Jeremy Lambert

Picking The Bar: David Tees, Kyler James, Ryan Cook, John Moorehouse, Bryan Rose & Carlos Toro

Final Tally: Rollins/Jordan (6) - The Bar (6)

WWE Smackdown Tag Team Title Match - 2 Out Of 3 Falls Match: The Uso’s (Jimmy & Jey) (C) vs. Shelton Benjamin & Chad Gable

Picking The Usos: David Tees, Kyler James, Bryan Rose, James Lynch & Carlos Toro

Picking Gable/Benjamin: Sean Ross Sapp, Brandon Howard, Ryan Cook, Pat Fannin, John Moorehouse, Alex Pawlowski & Jeremy Lambert

Final Tally: The Usos (5) - Gable/Benjamin (7)

Women’s Royal Rumble Match

Asuka (David Tees, Sean Ross Sapp, Brandon Howard, Ryan Cook, Pat Fannin, John Moorehouse, Bryan Rose, James Lynch, Jeremy Lambert & Carlos Toro)

Ronda Rousey (Kyler James)

Becky Lynch (Alex Pawlowski)

Men’s Royal Rumble Match

The Miz (David Tees)

Shinsuka Nakamura (Kyler James, Ryan Cook, John Moorehouse & Carlos Toro)

Roman Reigns (Sean Ross Sapp, Brandon Howard, Pat Fannin, Bryan Rose, James Lynch, Alex Pawlowski & Jeremy Lambert)

If you agree or disagree with what the Fightful staff picks for the events, then share your thoughts in the comments section below.

Get exclusive combat sports content on Fightful Select, our premium news service! Click here to learn more.
From The Web