May 2019 Boxing Schedule: Canelo vs. Jacobs Tops Loaded Month Of Fights

This upcoming month in boxing could be the biggest one yet with the return of Canelo Alvarez.

Alvarez will return to action on May 4 when he takes on fellow middleweight world champion Daniel Jacobs to unify the WBA, WBC and IBF titles in Las Vegas. The fight, arguably the best that can be made at 160 pounds today, headlines a Golden Boy Promotions that will be streamed on DAZN. The card will also feature a number of GBP stars, such as Vergil Ortiz Jr. and Joseph Diaz Jr. and will include an interim WBA super middleweight title fight between John Ryder and Bilal Akkawy.

Video: Arnold Allen's Undefeated UFC Career

But that isn't the only big event taking place in May. This month will also feature the return of WBC heavyweight champion Deontay Wilder taking on Dominic Breazeale on Showtime as well as unified junior middleweight champion Jarrett Hurd defending his title against Julian Williams on Fox.

Towards the end of the month, former undisputed cruiserweight champion Oleksandr Usyk will make his long-awaited debut in the heavyweight division when he faces former title challenger Carlos Takam. That fight will headline a DAZN card from Maryland that will also feature a women's junior welterweight title unification.

Check out a list of notable boxing cards taking place in the month of May. U.S. broadcaster are listed in parenthesis:

May 2: Las Vegas (Facebook Watch):

  • Yamaguchi Falcao vs. Chris Pearson
  • Steven Butler vs. Vitalii Kopylenko
  • Erik Bazinyan vs. Alan Campa

May 3: Bethlehem, Pennsylvania:

  • Frank De Alba vs. Ruben Lopez
  • Erik Spring vs. Nicholas Hernandez

May 4: Stockton, California (ESPN):

  • Artur Beterbiev vs. Radivoje Kaladzjic: IBF Light Heavyweight Title
  • Jerwin Ancajas vs. Ryuichi Funai: IBF Super Flyweight Title
  • Gabriel Flores Jr. vs. Eduardo Pereira

May 4: Las Vegas (DAZN):

Canelo Alvarez vs. Daniel Jacobs: WBA "Super," WBO and IBF Middleweight Titles

John Ryder vs. Bilal Akkawy: Interim WBA Super Middleweight Title

Vergil Ortiz Jr. vs. Mauricio Herrera

Joseph Diaz Jr. vs. Freddy Fonseca

Lamont Roach Jr. vs. Jonathan Oquendo

May 10: Corona, California (Showtime):

  • Ruben Villa vs. Luis Alberto Lopez
  • Michael Dutchover vs. Ramon Mascarena Jr.
  • Saul Sanchez vs. Brandon Leon Benitez

May 10: Nottingham, England (DAZN):

  • Leigh Wood vs. Ryan Doyle: Commonwealth Featherweight Title
  • Jordan Gill vs. Enrique Tinoco
  • Dalton Smith vs. TBA

May 10: Springfield, Massachusetts (UFC Fight Pass):

  • Abraham Nova vs. Mario Ezequiel Sayal Lozano
  • Carlos Gongora vs. Damien Ezequiel Bonelli
  • William Foster III vs. TBA

May 10: London:

  • Ultimate Boxxer (one-night middleweight tourmanent, all bouts 3 rounds)

May 11: Tucson, Arizona (ESPN):

  • Miguel Berchelt vs. Francisco Vargas: WBC Super Featherweight Title
  • Emanuel Navarrete vs. Isaac Dogboe: WBO Super Bantamweight Title

May 11: Fairfax, Virginia (Fox):

  • Jarrett Hurd vs. Julian Williams: IBF and WBA "Super" Junior Middleweight Titles
  • Mario Barrios vs. Juan Jose Velasco
  • Matt Korobov vs. Immanuwel Aleem

May 11: Magdeburg, Germany:

  • Robin Krasniqi vs. Stefan Haertel: European Super Middleweight Title

May 13: Tokyo:

Moruti Mthlane vs. Masayuki Kuroda: IBF Flyweight Title

May 15: Sydney, Australia

Tim Tszyu vs. Joel Camilleri

May 17: Belfast, Northern Ireland (ESPN+):

  • Ryan Burnett vs. Jelbirt Gomera: WBC International Junior Welterweight Title
  • Marco McCullough vs. Declan Geraghty

May 18: Stevenage, England (ESPN+):

  • Billy Joe Saunders vs. Shefat Isufi: Interim WBO Super Middleweight Title
  • Joe Joyce vs. TBA
  • Boy Jones Jr. vs. TBA

May 18: Brooklyn, New York (Showtime):

  • Deontay Wilder vs. Dominic Breazeale: WBC Heavyweight Title
  • Gary Russell Jr. vs. Kiko Martinez: WBC Featherweight Title
  • Juan Heraldez vs. Argenis Mendez

May 18: Glasgow, Scotland (DAZN):

Ivan Baranchyk vs. Josh Taylor: IBFJunior Welterweight Title/World Boxing Super Series Junior Welterweight Tournament Semifinals

Emmanuel Rodriguez vs. Naoya Inoue: IBF Bantamweight title/World Boxing Super Series Bantamweight Tournament Semifinals

May 18: Washington, D.C.:

  • Dominic Wade vs. Nick Brinson
  • Tiara Brown vs. TBA

May 19: Kobe, Japan:

Felix Alvarado vs. Reiya Konishi: IBF Light Flyweight Title

May 23: Tucson, Arizona (UFC Fight Pass):

  • Ikram Kerwat vs. TBA
  • Alfonso Olvera vs. Carlos Villa
  • Nicholas Rhoads vs. Eduardo Ayala
  • Max Ornelas vs. Alex Rangel

May 24: Chonburi, Thailand:

  • Wanheng Menayothin vs. Tatsuya Fukuhara: WBC Minimumweight Title

May 25: Kissimmee, Florida (ESPN):

  • Masayuki Ito vs. Jamel Herring: WBO Super Featherweight Title
  • Jose Pedraza vs. Antonio Lozada

May 25: Biloxi, Mississippi (FS1):

  • Austin Trout vs. Terrell Gausha
  • Chordale Booker vs. Wale Omotoso
  • Eimantas Stanionis vs. TBA

May 25: Oxon Hill, Maryland (DAZN):

  • Oleksandr Usyk vs. Carlos Takam
  • Michael Hunter vs. TBA
  • Filip Hrgovic vs. Greg Corbin
  • Jessica McCaskill vs. Anahi Sanchez: WBC and WBA Female Junior Welterweight Title
  • Devin Haney vs. Antonio Moran
Get exclusive combat sports content on Fightful Select, our premium news service! Click here to learn more.
From The Web