Worldwide Boxing Results (4/25-28): Estrada Wins Rematch Against Sor Rungvisai

Below are notable results from boxing fights taking place all over the world from April 25 to April 28.

April 28, 2019: Suntopia, Soja, Okayama, Japan

Sean Ross Stats For UFC 262
  • Seigo Yuri Akui defeated Yoshiki Minato by TKO, round 1
  • Tetsu Araki defeated Atsushi Takada by unanimous decision to retain the Japanese Youth Bantamweight Title

April 28, 2019: Orient Theatre, East London, Eastern Cape, South Africa

  • Athenkosi Dumezweni defeated Jonas Sultan by unanimous decision to win the WBC Silver Super Flyweight Title
  • Nkosinathi Joyi defeated Nhlanhla Tyirha by unanimous decision to retain the  WBO Africa Light Flyweight Title

April 28, 2019: Restaurant Glatthof, Glattbrug, Switzerland:

  • Ramadan Hiseni Christian Schembri by unanimous decision to win the WBC Youth Silver Middleweight Title

April 27, 2019: Whitehorse Club, East Burwood, Victoria, Australia:

  • Jai Alexander defeated Krishnil Mudaliar by split decision to win the WBF Australasian Featherweight Title
  • Dwight Ritchie defeated Jung Hoon Yang by unanimous decision 
  • Jason Whateley defeated Filimoni Naliva Jr. by KO, round 1 to win the WBF Australasian Cruiserweight Title

April 27, 2019: Talkatora Indoor Stadium, New Delhi, India:

  • Brijesh Meena defeated Muhamad Sebyala by TKO, round 3 to retain the WBA Asia Super Middleweight Title

April 27, 2019: EDION Arena Osaka, Osaka, Osaka, Japan:

  • Kasumi Saeki defeated Elizabeth Lopez by TKO, round 6 to win the WBO Female Minimumweight Title

April 27, 2019: Centro Regional de Deporte de Las Américas, Ecatepec, Mexico:

  • Guadalupe Martinez Guzman defeated Jessica Chavez by split decision to retain the WBC Female Super Flyweight Title

April 27, 2019: Wembley Arena, Wembley, London, United Kingdom:

  • Lerrone Richards defeated Tommy Langford by unanimous decision to win the Commonwealth and WBO International Super Middleweight Titles
  • Daniel Dubois defeated Richard Lartey by TKO, round 4 to win the WBO Global Heavyweight Title
  • Sunny Edwards defeated Pedro Matos by TKO, round 8 to retain the WBO European Super Flyweight Title
  • Zak Chelli defeated Jimmy Smith by points to win the BBBofC Southern Area Super Middleweight Title
  • Jack Catterall defeated Oscar Amador by KO, round 3

April 27, 2019: Cajun Dome, Lafayette, Louisiana, USA:

  • Regis Prograis defeated Kiryl Relikh by TKO, round 6 to win the WBA Junior Welterweight Title and advance to the World Boxing Super Series Junior Welterweight Tournament Finals
  • Nonito Donaire defeated Stephon Young by KO, round 6 to retain the WBA "Super" Bantamweight Title and advance to the World Boxing Super Series Bantamweight Tournament Finals

April 27, 2019: Cosmopolitan of Las Vegas, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA:

  • Robert Easter Jr. defeated Rances Barthelemy fight to split draw. WBA "Regular" and IBO Lightweight Titles remains vacant
  • Viktor Postol defeated Mohamed Mimoune by unanimous decision to win a WBC Junior Welterweight Title Eliminator
  • Efe Ajagba defeated Michael Wallisch by TKO, round 2

April 26, 2019: Entertainment Centre, Hurstville, New South Wales, Australia:

  • Lauryn Eagle defeated Mayra Alejandra Gomez by unanimous decision to win the IBA Female Super Featherweight Title
  • Bowie Tupou defeated Randall Rayment by KO, round 3 to win the WBA Asia Heavyweight Title

April 26, 2019: Tuscany Hall, Florence, Toscana, Italy:

  • Alessandro Riguccini defeated Ivan Alvarez by TKO, round 1 to retain the Interim WBC Silver Welterweight Title
  • Fabio Turchi defeated Sami Enbom by KO, round 1 to win the WBC International Cruiserweight Title
  • Orlando Fiordigiglio defeated Stephen Danyo by unanimous decision to win the IBF International Junior Middleweight Title
  • Emanuele Blandamura defeated Nikola Matic by points

April 26, 2019: Forum, Inglewood, California, USA:

  • Juan Francisco Estrada defeated Srisaket Sor Rungvisai by unanimous decision to win the WBC Super Flyweight Title
  • Daniel Roman defeated TJ Doheny by majority decision to unify the WBA and IBF Super Bantamweight Titles
  • Jessie Vargas defeated Humberto Soto by KO, round 2
  • Anthony Sims Jr. defeated Vaughn Alexander by unanimous decision
  • Shakhram Giyasov defeated Emanuel Taylor by unanimous decision to win the WBA International Junior Welterweight Title
  • Alberto Ezequiel Melian defeated Isaac Zarate by unanimous decision to retain the NABA Super Bantamweight Title
  • Ronny Rios defeated Daniel Olea by RTD, round 5 
  • Murodjon Akhmadaliev defeated Carlos Carlson by KO, round 3
  • Diego Pacheco defeated Guillermo Maldonado by KO, round 1
  • Austin Williams defeated Joel Guevara by KO, round 1

April 25, 2019: Fantasy Springs Casino, Indio, California, USA:

  • Yves Ulysse Jr. defeated Steve Claggett by unanimous decision
  • Joshua Franco defeated Oscar Negrete by split decision to retain the NABF Bantamweight Title and win the WBA International Bantamweight Title
  • Alexis Rocha defeated Shoki Sakai by unanimous decision to retain the WBC Continental Americas Welterweight Title
  • Marlen Esparza defeated Jhosep Vizcaino by unanimous decision to win the WBO-NABO Female Flyweight Title

April 25, 2019: Sam's Town Hotel & Gambling Hall, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA:

  • Connor Coyle defeated Robert Burwell by unanimous decision
  • Antonio Williams defeated Eduardo Garza by split decision 
  • Jerrico Walton defeated Jesus Zazueta Anaya by unanimous decision
  • Rosalinda Rodriguez defeated Martina Horgasz by unanimous decision
Get exclusive combat sports content on Fightful Select, our premium news service! Click here to learn more.
From The Web