Worldwide Boxing Results (10/26-29)

After a busy weekend of boxing, Fightful has you covered with results from numerous boxing cards.

Below are notable boxing results from around the world from October 26 to 29:

Bellator 272 Results, Live Coverage And Discussion: Pettis KO’s Horiguchi To Retain

October 29:

Midas Hotel and Casino, Pasay City, Metro Manila, Philippines

  • Felix Alvarado defeated Randy Petalcorin by TKO, round 7 to win the vacant IBF light flyweight title
  • Giemel Magramo defeated Petchchorhae Kokietgym by TKO, round 3 to retain WBO Oriental flyweight title

October 28:

Suntopia, Soja, Okayama, Japan

  • Jaysever Abcede defeated Seigo Yuri Akui by TKO, round 8 

October 27:

Arena Armeec, Sofia, Bulgaria

  • Kubrat Pulev defeated Hughie Fury by unanimous decision to win an IBF heavyweight title eliminator
  • Tervel Pulev defeated Leonardo Damian Bruzzese by KO, round 2 to win the vacant EBU European Union cruiserweight title
  • Savannah Marshall defeated Yanina Orozco by unanimous decision to win the WBA Intercontinetal Women's super middleweight title

Stadthalle, Weissenfels, Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany

 

  • Dominic Boesel defeated Enrico Koelling by unanimous decision to retain the EBU European light heavyweight title
  • Roman Fress defeated Bjoern Blaschke by unanimous decision to win the vacant Germany BDB cruiserweight title

Maritim Hotel, Nuremberg (Nürnberg), Bayern, Germany

  • Jama Saidi defeated Sasha Yengoyan by majority decision to retain the IBF European junior middleweight title

Domo Reformador de Peten, Poptun, Guatemala

  • Alexander Mejia defeated Aron Juarez by unanimous decision to retain the WBA Fedelatin super bantamweight title

Don Bosco High School, Lagawe, Ifugao, Philippines

  • Carl Jammes Martin defeated Moon Chul Suh by TKO, round 4 to retain the WBA Asia bantamweight title

Sporthalle Moos, Gümligen bei Bern, Switzerland

  • Maribel Ramirez defeated Aniya Seki by unanimous decision to retain the WBA Women's super flyweight title

Newport Centre, Newport, Wales, United Kingdom

  • Gavin Gwynne defeated Myron Mills by points to win a British lightweight title eliminator
  • Tony Dixon defeated Kieran Gething by points to win the vacant BBBofC Welsh Area welterweight title

Copper Box Arena, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Hackney Wick, London, United Kingdom

  • John Ryder defeated Andrey Sirotkin by KO, round 7
  • Jordan Gill defeated Ryan Doyle by TKO, round 7 to win the Commonwealth (British Empire) featherweight title
  • Ted Cheeseman defeated Asinia Byfield to win the vacant BBBofC British junior middleweight title
  • Isaac Chamberlain defeated Luke Watkins by points
  • Felix Cash defeated Stephen Danyo by unanimous decision to win the vacant WBC International Silver middleweight title

Lakefront Arena, New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

  • Regis Prograis defeated Terry Flanagan by unanimous decision to retain the interim WBC junior welterweight title and win the WBC Diamond title. Prograis advances to the World Boxing Super Series junior welterweight tournament semifinals
  • Ivan Baranchyk defeated Anthony Yigit by TKO, round 7 to win the vacant IBF junior welterweight title. Baranchyk advances to the World Boxing Super Series junior welterweight tournament semifinals 

Madison Square Garden Theater, New York, New York, USA

  • Daniel Jacobs defeated Sergiy Derevyanchenko by split decision to win the vacant IBF middleweight title
  • Alberto Machado defeated Yuandale Evans by KO, round 1 to retain the WBA "regular" super featherweight title
  • Heather Hardy defeated Shelly Vincent by unanimous decision to win the vacant WBO Women's featherweight title
  • Patrick Day defeated Elvin Ayala by unanimous decision to retain the WBC Continental Americas junior middleweight title

San Antonio Shrine Auditorium, San Antonio, Texas, USA

  • Ramon Cardenas defeated Ramsey Luna by unanimous decision to win the vacant American Boxing Federation Continental Americas featherweight title
  • Ayanna Vasquez defeated Iranda Paola Torres by unanimous decision vacant American Boxing Federation Continental Americas Women's featherweight title
  • Briana Gonzalez defeated Cristina Fuentes by majority decision to win the vacant American Boxing Federation USA Women's featherweight title

Sam's Town Hotel & Gambling Hall, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA

  • Juan Heraldez​​​​​​ defeated Maynard Allison by TKO, round 3

October 26:

Gymnase Lassalle, Vesoul, Haute-Saône, France

  • Georges Ory defeated Josh Wale by majority decision to win the vacant EBU European bantamweight title

MOSiR Hall, Al. Zygmuntowskie 4, Lublin, Poland

  • Ewa Brodnicka defeated Nozipho Bell by unanimous decision to retain the WBO Women's super featherweight title

York Hall, Bethnal Green, London, United Kingdom

  • Sunny Edwards defeated Ryan Farrag by unanimous decision WBO European super flyweight title
  • Neslan Machado defeated Fadhili Majiha by split decision to win the vacant WBA International super bantamweight title
  • Michael McKinson defeated Sammy McNess by unanimous decision to win the WBC International Silver welterweight title

 

 

Get exclusive pro wrestling content on Fightful Select, our premium news service! Click here to learn more.
From The Web