Worldwide Boxing Results (11/1-4)

Boxing has a new bantamweight champion during a big weekend.

Nonito Donaire was able to walk out of Scotland as the WBA bantamweight while another boxer punched his ticket to the World Boxing Super Series semifinals. In short, it has been a long weekend in boxing all over the world and Fightful has you covered. 

Donald Cerrone Won't Retire: "I'll Never Go Out Like This," More News | UFC Vegas 26 Fallout Roundup

Below are notable boxing results from around the world from November 1 to November 4:

November 4, 2018:  

Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan

  • George Tachibana defeated Shogo Yamamoto by TKO, round 5
  • Yusaku Sekishima defeated Ken Koibuchi by unanimous decision
  • Hikari Mineta defeated Yoshiki Nakamura by TKO, round 1

November 3, 2018:

Club Talleres, Arroyo Seco, Santa Fe, Argentina

  • Alejandro Luis Silva defeated Cesar Vergara by KO, round 2 to win the vacant WBC Latino Silver junior middleweight title 

Salle Anova, Alencon, Orne, France

  • Brice Bassole defeated Steve Jamoye by unanimous decision to win the vacant IBO Continental welterweight title

Argensporthalle, Wangen im Allgaeu, Baden-Württemberg, Germany

  • Timo Schwarzkopf defeated Florin Cardos by TKO, round 2 to retain the EBU European Union junior welterweight title

Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan

  • Kazuto Takesako defeated Sanosuke Sasaki by TKO, round 2 to retain the Japanese middleweight title
  • Masaya Tamayama defeated Daijiro Yuki by PTS

The SSE Hydro, Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom

  • Nonito Donaire defeated Ryan Burnett by RTD after round 4 to win the WBA "Super" and WBC Diamond bantamweight titles and advance to the World Boxing Super Series bantamweight tournament semifinals
  • Josh Taylor defeated Ryan Martin by TKO, round 7 to retain the WBC Silver junior welterweight title and advance to the World Boxing Super Series junior welterweight tournament semifinals
  • Zach Parker defeated Darryll Williams by split decision to win the vacant BBBofC British super middleweight title
  • Viktor Postol defeated Siar Ozgul by PTS
  • Paul Butler defeated Yoan Boyeaux by PTS
  • Stephen Tiffney defeated Arturo Lopez by PTS
  • Darren Surtees defeated Troy James by TKO, round 1
  • Michael McGurk defeated Miguel Aguilar by PTS

York Hall, Bethnal Green, London, United Kingdom

  • Jay Harris defeated Ross Murray by TKO, round 3 to retain the Commonwealth (British Empire) flyweight title

Don Haskins Convention Center, El Paso, Texas, USA

  • Miguel Berchelt defeated Miguel Roman by TKO, round 9 to retain the WBC super featherweight title
  • Miguel Marriaga defeated Jose Estrella by KO, round 4

Aviator Sports Complex, Brooklyn, New York, USA

  • Sullivan Barrera defeated Sean Monaghan by unanimous decision
  • Denis Douglin defeated Saul Roman by KO, round 6
  • Cassius Chaney defeated Santino Turnbow by KO, round 4
  • Ismael Villarreal defeated Travis Nero by KO, round 1

November 2, 2018:  

Salle Gayant, Douai, Nord, France

  • Segolene Lefebvre defeated Yesica Patricia Marcos by unanimous decision to retain the WBF Women's super bantamweight title
  • Mehdi Mouhib defeated Abdumonem Said by TKO, round 2 to win the vacant WBF Intercontinental welterweight title

Salle Pierre Scohy, Aulnay-sous-Bois, Seine-Saint-Denis, France

  • Yahya Tlaouziti defeated Yannick Dehez by unanimous decision to win the France welterweight title

Swazi Royal Spa Casino, Mbabane, Swaziland

  • Sabelo Ngebinyana defeated Sikho Nqothole by unanimous decision to retain the WBA Pan African super flyweight titl;e

November 1, 2018

Izegem, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

  • Sebastiaan Steen defeated Janos Andras Vass by KO, round 1 to retain the WBC Youth World welterweight title

Washington, District of Columbia, USA

  • Sonny Fredrickson defeated Manuel Mendez by unanimous decision to win the vacant USBA junior welterweight title

 

 

 

 

 

Get exclusive combat sports content on Fightful Select, our premium news service! Click here to learn more.
From The Web