Worldwide Boxing Results (3/8-10)

Several world title fights taking place across the globe headlined a busy second weekend in March 2019. 

Shawn Porter retained his WBC welterweight title with a razor-thin split decision win against Yordenis Ugas on Fox while Dmitry Bivol and Maurice Hooker kept their titles with dominant performances on DAZN.

UFC 263: Adesanya vs. Vettori 2 Betting Preview

Below are boxing results from all over the world during the second weekend of March 2019:

March 10, 2019: Kwa Thema Civic Centre, Springs, Gauteng, South Africa:

  • Michael Mokoena defeated Thompson Mokwana by TKO, round 6
  • Walter Dlamini defeated Fernando Rodrigues by TKO, round 2
  • Lebo Mashitoa defeated Limbani Lano by TKO, round 6
  • Mpumelelo Tshabalala defeated Sanele Mhlungu by TKO, round 5

March 9, 2019: Windsor Function Centre, Windsor, New South Wales, Australia:

  • Bruno Vifuaviwili defeated Joel Brunker by unanimous decision to win the IBF Pan Pacific Super Featherweight Title

March 9, 2019: Rumours International, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia:

  • Steve Spark defeated Luis Ronaldo Castillo by KO, round 4 to win the IBF Youth Junior Welterweight Title

March 9, 2019: Kortrijk, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium:

  • Delfine Persoon defeated Melissa St Vil by TKO, round 7 to retain the WBC Female Lightweight Title

March 9, 2019: Polideportivo, Castro, Chile:

  • Mauro Nicolas Liendro defeated Ramon Velasquez by split decision to win the WBA Fedebol Light Flyweight Title

March 9, 2019: Palais du Littoral, Grande-Synthe, Nord, France:

  • Kamil Szeremeta defeated Andrew Francillette by unanimous decision to win the EBU European Middleweight Title
  • Gustave Tamba defeated Shamil Ismailov by TKO, round 1 to win the France Super Middleweight Title

March 9, 2019: Centro de Convenciones, Tamazula, Jalisco, Mexico:

  • Jose Argumedo defeated Alexis Diaz by TKO, round 5
  • Jessica Nery Plata defeated Alondra Garcia by unanimous decision to win the interim WBA Female Light Flyweight Title

March 9, 2019: Pabellón Ciudad Deportiva Navafría, Moralzarzal, Comunidad de Madrid, Spain:

  • Joana Pastrana defeated Ana Arrazola by unanimous decision to retain the IBF Female Minimumweight Title

March 9, 2019: Dignity Health Sports Park, Carson, California, USA:

  • Shawn Porter defeated Yordenis Ugas by split decision to retain the WBC Welterweight Title
  • Francisco Santana defeated Abel Ramos by unanimous decision 
  • Robert Guerrero defeated Hevinson Herrera by RTD, round 5
  • Efe Ajagba defeated Amir Mansour by RTD, round 2
  • Juan Carlos Payano defeated Damien Vazquez
  • Eimantas Stanionis defeated Samuel Figueroa by unanimous decision

March 9, 2019: Turning Stone Resort & Casino, Verona, New York, USA:

  • Dmitry Bivol defeated Joe Smith Jr. by unanimous decision to retain the WBA Light Heavyweight Title
  • Maurice Hooker defeated Mikkel LesPierre by unanimous decision to retain the WBO Junior Welterweight Title
  • Callum Johnson defeated Seanie Monaghan by TKO, round 3
  • Sergey Kuzmin defeated Joey Dawejko by majority decision to retain the WBA Intercontinental Heavyweight Title
  • Israil Madrimov defeated Frank Rojas by KO, round 2 to retain the WBA Intercontinental Junior Middleweight Title
  • Junior Younan defeated Derrick Findley by unanimous decision 
  • Otha Jones III defeated Giorgi Gelashvili by unanimous decision 
  • Nikita Ababiy defeated Cory Dulaney by TKO, round 1

March 8, 2019: Superstudio, Milan, Lombardia, Italy:

  • Erika Cruz Hernandez defeated Vissia Trovato by unanimous decision to win the WBC Silver Female Featherweight Title
  • Daniele Scardina defeated Henri Kekalainen by unanimous decision to win the IBF International Super Middleweight Title
  • Maxim Prodan defeated Steve Jamoye by unanimous decision to win the IBF International Welterweight Title

March 8, 2019: Angono Sports Complex (Angono Municipal Gym), Barangay Mahabang, Angono, Rizal, Philippines:

  • Denver Cuello defeated Jack Amisa by TKO, round 2 to win the Asian Boxing Federation Bantamweight Title

March 8, 2019: Royal Albert Hall, Kensington, London, United Kingdom:

  • Liam Williams defeated Joe Mullender by KO, round 2 to retain the BBBofC British Middleweight Title
  • Chris Jenkins defeated Johnny Garton by unanimous decision to win the BBBofC British Welterweight Title
  • Anthony Yarde defeated Travis Reeves by TKO, round 5 to retain the WBO Intercontinental Light Heavyweight Title
  • Daniel Dubois defeated Razvan Cojanu by KO, round 2 to win the WBO European Heavyweight Title
Get exclusive combat sports content on Fightful Select, our premium news service! Click here to learn more.
From The Web