Worldwide Boxing Results (4/18-20): Terence Crawford Remains Undefeated

Below are notable boxing results from around the world taking place from April 18 to April 20:

April 20, 2019: Madison Square Garden, New York City, New York, USA:

Video: Kelvin Gastelum Bonus Resume | UFC Vegas 24
  • Terence Crawford defeated Amir Khan by TKO, round 6 to retain the WBO Welterweight Title
  • Teofimo Lopez defeated Edis Tatli by KO, round 5 to retain the NABF Lightweight Title
  • Shakur Stevenson defeated Christopher Diaz by unanimous decision to retain the IBF Intercontinental Featherweight Title and win the NABO Featherweight Title
  • Felix Verdejo defeated Bryan Vasquez by unanimous decision
  • Carlos Adames defeated Frank Galarza by TKO, round 4, to win the NABF and NABO Junior Middleweight Titles
  • Edgar Berlanga defeated Samir Barbosa by TKO, round 1
  • Larry Fryers defeated Dakota Polley by unanimous decision
  • Lawrence Newton defeated Jonathan Garza by unanimous decision
  • Vikas Krishan defeated Noah Kidd by unanimous decision

April 20, 2019: Centro Recreativo Pasteleros, Luis Guillon, Buenos Aires, Argentina:

  • Gonzalo Omar Basile defeated Julio Enrique Cuellar Cabrera by TKO, round 3 to win the South American Heavyweight Title
  • Dario German Balmaceda defeated Pablo Oscar Natalio Farias by KO, round 6 to retain the Argentina (FAB) and South American Cruiserweight Titles

April 20, 2019: EDION Arena Osaka, Osaka, Osaka, Japan:

  • Joe Noynay defeated Kosuke Saka by TKO, round 2 to win the WBO Asia Pacific Super Featherweight Title

April 20, 2019: Floyd Mayweather Boxing Academy, Zhukovka, Russia:

  • Pavel Malikov defeated Gaybatulla Gadzhialiev by split decision to retain the Eurasian Boxing Parliament Lightweight Title
  • Elnur Samedov defeated Aik Shakhnazaryan by RTD, round 8 to win the Continental Lightweight Title

April 20, 2019: One Mount Waterpark, Goyang, South Korea:

  • Min Jang defeated Hyeon Joon Lee by unanimous decision to win the South Korea Super Flyweight Title

April 20, 2019: O2 Arena, Greenwich, London, United Kingdom:

  • David Allen defeated Lucas Browne by KO, round 3
  • Joe Cordina defeated Andy Townend by TKO, round 6 to win the BBBofC British Lightweight Title and retain the Commonwealth (British Empire) Lightweight Title
  • Josh Kelly defeated Przemyslaw Runowski by unanimous decision to retain the WBA International Welterweight Title
  • Dereck Chisora defeated Senad Gashi by unanimous decision
  • Conor Benn defeated Josef Zahradnik by PTS
  • Sam Hyde defeated Jozef Jurko by TKO, round 1

April 20, 2019: Dignity Health Sports Park , Carson, California, USA:

  • Danny Garcia defeated Adrian Granados by KO, round 7 to win the WBC Silver Welterweight Title
  • John Riel Casimero defeated Ricardo Espinoza Franco by KO, round 12 to win the Interim WBO Bantamweight Title
  • Brandon Figueroa defeated Yonfrez Parejo by RTD, round 8 to win the Interim WBA Super Bantamweight Title
  • Andy Ruiz Jr. defeated Alexander Dimitrenko by RTD, round 5
  • Jeison Rosario defeated Jorge Cota by split decision
  • Alfredo Angulo defeated Evert Bravo by KO, round 2
  • Ricky Lopez and Joe Perez fight to a split draw
  • Karlos Balderas defeated Luis May by KO, round 4
  • Raymond Muratalla defeated Jose Cen Torres by KO, round 3
  • Rolando Romero defeated Andres Figueroa by KO, round 4
  • Omar Juarez defeated Dwayne Bonds by unanimous decision
  • Nelson Hampton defeated Phillip Bounds by unanimous decision
  • Shon Mondragon defeated Hugo Rodriguez by KO, round 3

April 20, 2019: Rosecroft Raceway, Fort Washington, Maryland, USA:

  • Dusty Hernandez Harrison defeated Fred Jenkins Jr. by TKO, round 4

April 19, 2019: Club Once Unidos, Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires, Argentina:

  • Alejandro Luis Silva defeated Abel Nicolas Adriel by KO, round 1 to retain the WBC Latino Silver Junior Middleweight Title

April 19, 2019: Palais des Sports, Agde, Hérault, France:

  • Diego Natchoo defeated Patrick Momene Mokamba by unanimous decision to retain the France Middleweight Title
  • Florian Montels defeated Kamel Amari by TKO, round 3 to retain the France Super Featherweight Title

April 18, 2019: Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan:

  • Yuta Saito defeated Hayato Kimura by TKO, round 5 to retain the Japanese Bantamweight Title
Get exclusive combat sports content on Fightful Select, our premium news service! Click here to learn more.
From The Web