Worldwide Boxing Results From September 13-15

On one of the biggest boxing weekends of the year, fighters all over the globe competed in world title fights, title eliminators and big fights in general.

Outside of the confines of the T-Mobile Arena in Las Vegas, a number of titles were on the line in boxing cards all over the world in the days leading up to Canelo Alvarez's victory over Gennady Golovkin.

Jacare Souza Suffers Fractured Humerus At UFC 262, More News | UFC 262 Fallout

Below are notable results from all over the world from September 13-15.

Saturday, September 15:

T-Mobile Arena, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States:

  • Canelo Alvarez defeated Gennady Golovkin by majority decision (114-114, 115-113, 115-113) to win the unified WBA “Super,” WBO, IBO and Ring Magazine middleweight titles
  • Jaime Munguia defeated Brandon Cook by TKO, round 3, 1:03 to retain the WBO junior middleweight title
  • David Lemieux defeated Gary O’Sullivan by KO, round 1, 2:44
  • Roman Gonzalez defeated Moises Fuentes by TKO, round 5, 1:44
  • Vergil Ortiz Jr. defeated Roberto Ortiz by TKO, round 2
  • Alexis Rocha defeated Carlos Ortiz Cervantes by unanimous decision
  • Jaba Khositashvili defeated Lawrence King by unanimous decision
  • Brian Ceballo defeated David Thomas by TKO, round 2

Qinzhou Sports Center Gymnasium, Qinzhou, China:

  • Jing Xiang defeated Merlito Sabillo by unanimous decision to win the WBC Silver light flyweight title
  • Zhiyu Wu defeated Kotatsu Takehara by unanimous decision to win the WBC Asian Boxing Council Continental heavyweight title

Friedrich-Ebert-Halle, Ludwigshafen, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany:

  • Avni Yildirim defeated Lolenga Mock by majority decision to retain the WBC International super middleweight title
  • Vincent Feigenbutz defeated Yusuf Kanguel by RTD, round 5, to retain the GBU Intercontinental super middleweight title
  • Sukru Altay defeated Geriso Aduashvili by RTD, round 4, to win the GBU Intercontinental light heavyweight title

Stadthalle, Magdeburg, Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany:

  • Adam Deines defeated Mustafa Chadlioui by unanimous decision to win the WBC International Silver light heavyweight title
  • Tom Schwarz defeated Julian Fernandez by KO, round 2 to retain the WBO Intercontinental heavyweight title

Friday, September 14:

Club Ferro Carril, Concordia, Entre Rios, Argentina:

  • Adrian Luciano Veron defeated Luis Alejandro Tejerina by KO, round 6, to win the vacant South American junior middleweight title

Huanghe S&T University New Gymnasium, Zhengzhou, China:

  • Yeliegiati Nihemaituola defeated Eranio Semillano by unanimous decision to win the WBC Asian Boxing Council bantamweight title
  • Tonghui Li defeated Arnel Tinampay by unanimous decision to win the OPBF Silver junior middleweight title

Palazzohalle, Karlsruhe, Baden-Wurttember, Germany:

  • Raja Amasheh defeated Linda Laura Lecca by unanimous decision to retain the WBO women's super flyweight title and win the WBC Diamond women's super flyweight title

Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan:

  • Naoko Fujioka defeated Irma Sanchez by unanimous decision to retain the WBA women's flyweight title

Save Mart Arena, Fresno, California, United States:

  • Jose Ramirez defeated Antonio Orozco by unanimous decision to retain the WBC junior welterweight title
  • Alexander Besputin defeated Alan Sanchez by TKO, round 9, to win the USBA welterweight title
  • Jamel Herring defeated John Vincent Moralde by unanimous decision to win the USBA super featherweight title
  • Hiroki Okada defeated Cristian Rafael Coria by split decision
  • Bryan Vazquez defeated Carlos Cardenas by unanimous decision
  • Gabriel Flores Jr. defeated Roger Gutierrez by unanimous decision
  • Isidro Ochoa defeated Elliot De Jesus by KO, round 3
  • Santos Ortega defeated Sebastian Baltazar by unanimous decision

Thursday, September 13:

Hard Rock Hotel And Casino, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA:

Pablo Cesar Cano defeated Ruslan Madiev by technical decision

Franchon Crews defeated Maricela Cornejo by majority decision to win the WBC women's super middleweight title

Can Xu defeated Enrique Bernache by split decision

Huanghe S&T University New Gymnasium, Zhengzhou, China:

Ainiwaer Yilixiati defeated Mada Maugo by KO, round 1, to win the WBA Asia super middleweight title and retain the WBC Asian Boxing Council super middleweight title

Adam Diu Abdulhamid defeated Youli Dong by majority decision to win the WBO Asia Pacific Youth welterweight title

Get exclusive combat sports content on Fightful Select, our premium news service! Click here to learn more.
From The Web