Worldwide Boxing Results From 1/26-30

The following appeared in this past week's edition of the Fightful Boxing Newsletter, which publishes each Thursday at 6:30 AM ET.

***

Results From The World Of Boxing: 

January 30: Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan

  • Ryo Sagawa defeated Tasuku Suwa via UD
  • Nobuaki Kanazawa and Kenshin Oshima fight to a split draw
  • Yasuki Katagiri defeated Shoma Sekine via SD
  • Kai Ishizawa defeated Narathip Sungsut via KO
  • Chaoz Minowa defeated Superball Sithsaithong via KO
  • Ryukyu Oho defeated Takuya Saikawa via UD
  • Yusuke Chiba defeated Takahiko Noguchi via UD
  • Atsuyuki Sato defeated Takuya Kurihara via TKO
  • Sho Matsumoto defeated Ikuma Tanigawa via UD
  • Kojiro Nishikawa defeated Yuzo Uehara via TKO

January 28: Plaza Central Manuel Belgrano, Chilecito, Mendoza, Argentina

  • Raul Horacio Centeno defeated Sebastian Vivanco via KO

January 28: Nuevo Gimnasio Nicarao, Managua, Nicaragua

  • Daniel Mendoza defeated Nelson Luna via TKO
  • Oscar Amador defeated Lester Medrano via SD
  • Moises Olivas defeated Miguel Corea via TKO
  • Eliezer Gazo defeated Francisco Vargas via UD
  • Ernesto Irias defeated Julio Borda via UD
  • Yordan Saldana defeated Carlos Arroyo via KO

January 28: Municipal Gymnasium, Pigkawayan, Cotabato (del Norte), Philippines

  • Ryan Rey Ponteras defeated Ryan Tampus via TKO
  • Richard Bulacan defeated Vergel Deguma via UD
  • Jerry Pabila defeated Wiljan Ugbaniel via KO
  • Jayson Vayson defeated Renz Padrogane via TKO
  • Ryan Makiputin defeated Gerald Alvarez via UD

January 28: Hala MOSiR, ul. Bonczyka 32, Myslowice, Poland

  • Przemyslaw Gorgon defeated Tomasz Gargula via TKO
  • Kamil Mlodzinski defeated Andrei Staliarchuk via UD
  • Patryk Kowoll defeated Dawid Styka via TKO
  • Daniel Pilc defeated Dzianis Yahoranka via KO
  • Igor Porebski defeated Mikalai Trukhan via TKO

January 28: Gimnasio No Limits, Barcelona, Cataluña, Spain

  • Cristobal Lorente defeated Jose Hernandez via PTS

January 27: Club Once Unidos, Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires, Argentina

  • Ezequiel Osvaldo Maderna defeated Martin Fidel Rios to retain the Argentina (FAB) Super Middleweight Title via UD
  • Gonzalo Omar Manriquez defeated Jonatan David Barrientos via UD
  • Walter Matias Leiva defeated Rolando Damian Pena via UD
  • Damian Alejandro Rojas defeated Fernando David Silva via KO
  • Reuquen Cona Facundo Arce defeated Brian Daniel Leiva via SD

January 27: Arenahal, Deurne, Antwerpen, Belgium

  • Yves Ngabu defeated Geoffrey Battelo to retain the EBU (European) Cruiserweight Title via RTD
  • Meriton Karaxha defeated Anthony Polizzi via TKO
  • Roberto Secola defeated Mirnes Denadic via KO

January 27: Rebecq, Brabant Wallon, Belgium

  • Elfi Philips defeated Katarina Vistica via TKO
  • Joffrey Audenaert defeated Antonio Horvatic via UD
  • Michael Pareo defeated Tomislav Rudan via UD

January 27: Associacion Beniana Del Boxeo, Trinidad, Bolivia

  • Vinnie Carita defeated Esteban Hillman Tababary to retain the interim WBC Latino Cruiserweight Title via KO
  • Eddy Salvatierra defeated Ever Rocha via TKO
  • Javier Mendoza Suarez defeated Ruben Vargas Diaz via TKO
  • Cesar Mamani and Ricardo Rios fight to a split draw
  • Marcelo Antonio Gomez defeated Dario Yba Moye via TKO

January 27: Banovici, Bosnia And Herzegovina

  • Jasmin Dananovic defeated Mirsad Husic via UD
  • Ervin Dzinic defeated Anel Hodzic via UD
  • Andrej Bakovic defeated Jasmin Sahbazovic via RTD
  • Branislav Malinovic defeated Dino Hasic via UD
  • Drazan Janjanin defeated Elmin Handanagic via UD

January 27: Sofia Hall, Sofia, Bulgaria

  • Borislava Goranova defeated Liliya Simova via UD
  • Teodor Nikolov and Teodor Boyadjiev fight to a split draw

January 27: Grey Eagle Resort and Casino, Calgary, Alberta, Canada

  • Zab Judah defeated Noel Mejia Rincon via UD
  • Albert Onolunose defeated Victor Manuel Palacios via UD
  • Alvin Tam defeated Arturo Garcia Lujano via TKO
  • Gwyn Lewis defeated Cristobal Diego via TKO
  • Devon Reti defeated Isidro Toala via TKO
  • Justin Schmit defeated Zach Manywounds via UD

January 27: Evergrande Square, Chengdu, China

  • Li Ming Wang defeated Zi Jie Shang via SD
  • Shun Wakabayashi defeated Dong Chuan via UD
  • Mao Li defeated Peng Huang via UD
  • Tai Chao Ma defeated Du Ning via SD
  • Zou Sheng Hai defeated Tao Wang via UD

January 27: Myyrmaki Sporthouse, Vantaa, Finland

  • Samuli Karkkainen defeated Reinis Porozovs via SD
  • Sanna Turunen defeated Sanja Ostojic via UD
  • Gennadi Mentsikainen defeated Tamaz Zadishvili via TKO
  • Sami Enbom defeated Adam Kovacs via KO
  • Janne Rantanen defeated David Kasas via UD
  • Jukka Saarinen defeated Ferenc Bartus via UD
  • Oskari Metz defeated Richard Baba via TKO

January 27: Complexe sportif du pilori, Campbon, Loire-Atlantique, France

  • Mohamed Kani defeated Issa Mourzaev via UD
  • Dylan Bregeon defeated Aboulaye Diane via SD
  • Meryl Vegas defeated Ibraguim Gaissumov via PTS
  • Olivier Vautrain defeated Bobdelah Belgobbi via UD

January 27: Casino Municipal, Menton, Alpes-Maritimes, France

  • Nahed Kharchi defeated Ainara Mota via TKO
  • Omar Kobba defeated Guillaume La Selva via KO

January 27: Boxcamp P1, Hellersdorf, Berlin, Germany

  • Denis Krieger defeated Robert Maess to win the vacant Germany BDB Super Welterweight Title via TKO

January 27: Bad Neuenahr-Ahrweiler, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

  • Hizni Altunkaya defeated Niko Lohmann via PTS
  • Enis Agushi defeated Francis Kojo Ennin via TKO

January 27: Bukom Boxing Arena, Accra, Ghana

  • Emmanuel Tagoe defeated Fernando David Saucedo to retain the International Boxing Organization World Lightweight Title via TKO

January 27: Star Boxing Club, Pocheon, South Korea

  • In Soo Jang defeated Soo Ho Shin via UD
  • Jin Ho Park defeated Ho Jin Park via TKO
  • Jin Wook Shin defeated Seung Hyun Yoon via TKO
  • Hwang Kook Je defeated Nam Joo Kim via UD
  • Dong Kyun Han defeated SUng Hyo Hong via MD
  • Dong Young Lee defeated Yong Sun Shin via KO
  • Se Woong Um and Jin Kyoo Choi fight to a majority draw
  • Aaron Singleton defeated Kook Lee via UD

January 27: Arena Riga, Riga, Latvia

  • Oleksandr Usyk defeated Mairis Briedis to unify the WBC and WBO World Cruiserweight Titles and advance to the WBSS Finals via MD
  • Yoann Kongolo defeated Andrejs Pokumeiko to retain the WBC International Silver Light Heavyweight Title via UD
  • Filip Hrgovic defeated Tom Little via TKO
  • Micki Nielsen defeated Ricards Bolotniks via SD
  • Otto Wallin defeated Srdan Govedarica via KO
  • Jevgenijs Aleksejevs defeated Maurice Possiti via SD
  • Mikael Lawal defeated Istvan Orsos via UD
  • Araik Marutjan defeated Richard Hegyi via UD

January 27: Auditorio Municipal, Tijuana, Baja California, Mexico

  • Edivaldo Ortega defeated Drian Francisco via UD
  • Sandra Robles defeated Yesenia Martinez Castrejon via TKO
  • Carlos Ornelas defeated Alem Robles via TKO
  • Yamileth Mercado defeated Marisol Corona via UD
  • Carlos Licona defeated Efrain Gonzalez via UD
  • Luis Coria defeated Edgar Daniel Ahumada via UD
  • Omar Alejandro Aguilar defeated Mario Fernando Sanchez via KO
  • Reinaldo Paniagua defeated Ricardo Arce via TKO
  • Jose Humberto Vazquez defeated Julio Cesar Morales via SD

January 27: Nuevo Gimnasio Nicarao, Managua, Nicaragua

  • Julio Mendoza defeated Omar Ortiz via UD
  • Elison Marquez defeated Reynaldo Jimenez via TKO
  • Aron Juarez defeated Felix Moncada via KO
  • Manuel Gonzalez defeated Jonas Castillo via TKO
  • Marcos Cardenas and Ramon Mendez fight to a draw on PTS
  • Steven Borge defeated Reynaldo Moreno via TKO
  • Rommel Soza defeated Natanael Rocha via TKO

January 27: Casa de la Cultura, David, Panama

  • Jesus Santos defeated Eliecer Valdez via UD
  • Jose Beitia defeated Gilberto Gomez via KO
  • Gil Rodriguez defeated Johnatan Calderon via KO
  • John Hibbert defeated Ricardo Rodriguez via TKO
  • Ivan Trejos defeated Felix Montenegro via KO
  • Ronal Batista defeated Ricardo Mendoza via KO

January 27: Valencia City, Bukidnon, Philippines

  • Pedro Taduran defeated Jerry Tomogdan to win the Philippines Games & Amusement Board (GAB) Minimumweight Title via KO

January 27: Iradier Arena, Vitoria, País Vasco, Spain

  • Ignacio Mendoza defeated Fran Suarez to retain the Spanish Super Lightweight Title via KO
  • Kevin Baldospino defeated Eduardo Cobos via UD

January 27: Casal Cultural i Recreatiu, Castellbisbal, Cataluña, Spain

  • Marc Vidal defeated Michael Isaac Carrero via TKO

January 27: Haldun Alagas Sports Complex, Istanbul, Turkey

  • Huseyin Cinkara defeated Gogita Gorgiladze via TKO
  • Seyda Keser defeated Davit Ribakoni via UD
  • Efkan Zeytinoglu defeated Maksym Kucheruk via UD
  • Gulsum Tatar defeated Maria Arefimagham via UD
  • Hamza Gunes defeated Ivan Bezverkhyi via UD
  • Tarik Sozer defeated Dmytro Kostenko via UD
  • Ferhat Aydin defeated Moeketsi Khoahlape via TKO
  • Murat Temur defeated Fazli Gunesl via UD
  • Salman Kartal defeated Mukhammadali Khalimkhonov via TKO

January 27: The Knights of St Columba Social Club, Moodiesburn, Scotland, United Kingdom

  • Shaun McShane defeated James Gorman via PTS

January 27: Forum, Inglewood, California, USA

  • Jorge Linares defeated Mercito Gesta to retain the WBA World Lightweight Title via UD
  • Lucas Martin Matthysse defeated Tewa Kiram to win the vacant WBA "Regular"  World Welterweight Title via KO
  • Marcelino Nicolas Lopez defeated Breidis Prescott via KO
  • Romero Duno defeated Yardley Armenta Cruz via KO
  • Francisco Esparza defeated Tenochtitlan Nava via KO
  • Ferdinand Kerobyan defeated Lucius Johnson via UD
  • Francisco Javier Martinez defeated Danny Flores via UD
  • Daquan Arnett defeated Osbaldo Camacho Gonzales via UD

January 27: Castleton Banquet & Conference Center, Windham, New Hampshire, USA

  • Jeremiah Karpency defeated Rubin Williams via TKO
  • Tommy O'Connell defeated Bryan Abraham via UD
  • Julio Campusano defeated Rene Nazare via KO
  • Tolan Tascoe defeated John Webster via UD
  • Tracey Johnson and Cristiano Pedro fight to a split draw
  • Anthony Velazquez defeated Andre Belcarris via KO
  • Ilya Blinnikov defeated Theo Desjardin via KO

January 27: Complex Arena, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

  • Christian Aguirre defeated Jordan Marriott via TKO
  • Dylan Baffuto defeated Joel Richardson via KO

January 27: Buffalo Thunder Casino, Pojoaque, New Mexico, USA

  • Anthony Martinez defeated Gene Perez via UD
  • Frank Sanchez Faure defeated Manuel Eastman via TKO
  • Jose Osorio defeated Derek Perez via UD
  • Travis Foster defeated Bryant McClain via MD
  • Leanna Martinez defeated Kristen Montano via MD
  • Karina Mendoza and Jordanne Garcia fight to a split draw
  • Jee Kim defeated Joseph Veloz via KO

January 27: Gimnasio Mocho Navas, Petare, Venezuela

  • Danis Castillo defeated Alfredo Mirabal via KO
  • Roiman Villa defeated Jackson Torres via TKO
  • Ronald Chacon defeated Vicente Mirabal via TKO
  • Jean Carlos Prada defeated Jorge Oliveros via TKO
  • Antonio Mercado defeated Luis Martinez via TKO
  • Rafael Hernandez defeated Gilberto Guarecuco via KO
  • Kelly Figueroa defeated Elvis Franco via KO
  • Leiryn Flores defeated Estefania Matute via TKO
  • Victor Pinango defeated Elvis Negrin via TKO
  • Jesus Tovar defeated Alexander Guarecuco via TKO
  • Luis Millan defeated Enderson Meneses via TKO
  • Yeison Gonzalez defeated Julio Vargas via  TKO

January 26: Club Talleres, Arroyo Seco, Santa Fe, Argentina

  • Gustavo Daniel Lemos defeated Ruben Dario Lopez to win the vacant IBF Latino Super Lightweight Title via KO
  • Evelyn Nazarena Bermudez defeated Maria Laura Cano via UD
  • Agustin Mauro Gauto defeated Giampier Quinones via KO
  • Kevin Nicolas Espindola defeated Nazareno Ricardo Dadario via KO
  • Eliana Yamila Cuello defeated Elizabeth Britos via UD

January 26: Puerto Salvador Allende, Managua, Nicaragua

  • Felix Alvarado defeated Sebastian Sanchez via tKO
  • Melvin Lopez defeated Aramis Solis via TKO
  • Brayan Mairena defeated Alexander Taylor via MD
  • Franco Gutierrez defeated Marlon Cruz via TKO
  • Brayan Ruiz defeated Harvy Calero via UD
  • Kevin Trana and Jonathan Blas fight to a majority draw
  • Julio Tercero defeated Imer Hernandez via UD

January 26: Pabellon Municipal, Sedavi, Comunidad Valenciana, Spain

  • Alexander Podolsky defeated Anzor Gamgebeli via KO
  • Alin Florin Ciorceri defeated Kakha Avetisiani via KO
  • Bernard Angelo Torres defeated Giorgi Gachechiladze via TKO
  • Vicente Andres Monzo defeated Mamadou Goita via UD
  • Avtandil Tchubabria defeated Oscar Vinicio Nunez via MD

January 26: Rangsit International Stadium, Rangsit, Thailand

  • Kittithat Ungsrivongs defeated Agus Kustiawan to win the vacant WBC Asian Boxing Council Featherweight Title via TKO
  • Tanawat Nakoon defeated Melianus Mirin to win the vacant WBC Asian Boxing Council Minimumweight Title via UD
  • Tran Van Thao defeated Richard Rosales via UD
  • Sirichai Thaiyen defeated Marten Kisamlu via RTD
  • Pathinya Phumidet defeated Enxiong Tian via RTD
  • Tassana Sanpattan defeated Tran Dong Du via TKO
From The Web