The Fightful Staff Makes Their Picks For NJPW Destruction In Hiroshima, UFC Fight Night Moscow & WWE Hell In A Cell 2018

There’s a few events this weekend in the form of NJPW Destruction In Hiroshima, UFC Fight Night Moscow & WWE Hell In A Cell 2018. The staff here at Fightful has made their predictions for the shows.

NJPW Destruction In Hiroshima

GCW Announces Two-Day Homecoming Weekend

- IWGP Heavyweight Championship: Kenny Omega (c) vs. Tomohiro Ishii

Picking Omega: David Tees, Jeremy Lambert, Sean Ross Sapp, John Moorehouse, Kyler James, Pat Fannin, Ryan Cook, Carlos Toro & Andrew Thompson

Picking Ishii:

Final Tally: Omega (9) - Ishii (0)

- NEVER Openweight 6 Man Tag Team Championship: Bullet Club OG (Tama Tonga, Tonga Loa & Taiji Ishimori) (c) vs. Ryusuke Taguchi, David Finlay & Juice Robinson

Picking Bullet Club OG: David Tees, Jeremy Lambert, Sean Ross Sapp, John Moorehouse, Pat Fannin, Ryan Cook, Carlos Toro & Andrew Thompson

Picking Taguchi/Finlay/Robinson: Kyler James

Final Tally: Bullet Club OG (8) - Taguchi/Robinson/Finlay (1)

- Hiroshi Tanahashi & Great Bash Heel (Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Homna) vs. Chaos (Kazuchika Okada, Jay White & Yoshi-Hashi)

Picking Tanahashi/GBH: Jeremy Lambert & Ryan Cook

Picking Chaos: David Tees, Sean Ross Sapp, John Moorehouse, Kyler James, Pat Fannin, Carlos Toro & Andrew Thompson

Final Tally: Tanahashi/GBH (2) - Chaos (7)

- Los Ingobernables (Tetsuya Naito, Evil, Sanada & Bushi) vs. Suzuki-Gun (Minoru Suzuki, Zack Sabre Jr., Taka MIchinoku & El Desparado)

Picking Los Ingobernables: David Tees, Jeremy Lambert, John Moorehouse, Pat Fannin, Ryan Cook & Carlos Toro

Picking Suzuki-Gun: Sean Ross Sapp, Kyler James & Andrew Thompson

Final Tally: LIJ (6) - Suzuki-Gun (3)

- Chaos (Gedo, Hirooki Goto & Toru Yano) vs. Suzuki-Gun (Taichi, Yoshinobu Kanemaru & Takashi Iizuka)

(Note: John Moorehouse didn’t make a pick for this match.)

Picking Chaos: David Tees, Sean Ross Sapp, Kyler James & Ryan Cook

Picking Suzuki-Gun: Jeremy Lambert, Pat Fannin, Carlos Toro & Andrew Thompson

Final Tally: Chaos (4) - Suzuki-Gun (4)

- Chaos (Will Ospreay, Chuckie T & Berretta) vs. Bullet Club (Kota Ibushi, Chase Owens & Yujiro Takahashi)

(Note: Kyler James didn’t make a pick for this match.)

Picking Chaos: David Tees, Jeremy Lambert, John Moorehouse, Pat Fannin, Ryan Cook & Andrew Thompson

Picking Bullet Club: Sean Ross Sapp & Carlos Toro

Final Tally: Chaos (6) - Bullet Club (2)

- Michael Elgin & Ayato Yoshida vs. Killer Elite Squad (Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith Jr.)

Picking Elgin/Yoshida: Kyler James & Pat Fannin

Picking KES: David Tees, Jeremy Lambert, Sean Ross Sapp, John Moorehouse, Ryan Cook, Carlos Toro & Andrew Thompson

Final Tally: Elgin/Yoshida (2) - KES (7)

- Toa Henare vs. Bad Luck Fale

Picking Henare: Andrew Thompson

Picking Fale: David Tees, Jeremy Lambert, Sean Ross Sapp, John Moorehouse, Kyler James, Pat Fannin, Ryan Cook, Carlos Toro

Final Tally: Henare (1) - Fale (8)

- Kushida, Tiger Mask IV & Jushin "Thunder" Liger vs. Chaos (Rocky Romero, Sho & Yoh)

(Note: Kyler James didn’t make a pick for this match.)

Picking Kushida/Mask IV/Liger: Carlos Toro & Andrew Thompson

Picking Chaos: David Tees, Jeremy Lambert, Sean Ross Sapp, John Moorehouse, Pat Fannin & Ryan Cook

Final Tally: Kushida/Mask IV/Liger (2) - Chaos (6)

UFC Fight Night Moscow

- Mark Hunt vs. Aleksei Oleinik

Picking Hunt: James Lynch & Kyler James

Picking Oleinik: David Tees, Jeremy Lambert, Sean Ross Sapp, John Moorehouse, Pat Fannin, Ryan Cook & Carlos Toro

Final Tally: Hunt (2) - Oleinik (7)

- Jan Blachowicz vs. Nikita Krylov

Picking Blachowicz: James Lynch, Ryan Cook & Carlos Toro

Picking Krylov: David Tees, Jeremy Lambert, Sean Ross Sapp, John Moorehouse, Kyler James & Pat Fannin

Final Tally: Blachowicz (3) - Krylov (6)

- Andrei Arlovski vs. Shamil Abdurakhimov

Picking Arlovski: David Tees, Sean Ross Sapp, John Moorehouse, Kyler James, Ryan Cook & Carlos Toro

Picking Abdurakhimov: James Lynch, Jeremy Lambert & Pat Fannin

Final Tally: Arlovski (6) - Abdurakhimov (3)

- Thiago Alves vs. Alexey Kunchenko

Picking Alves: Jeremy Lambert, John Moorehouse, Kyler James & Carlos Toro

Picking Kunchenko: David Tees, James Lynch, Sean Ross Sapp, Pat Fannin & Ryan Cook

Final Tally: Alves (4) - Kunchenko (5)

WWE Hell In A Cell 2018

- WWE Universal Championship (Hell in a Cell Match): Roman Reigns (c) vs. Braun Strowman

Picking Reigns: Jeremy Lambert, Sean Ross Sapp, John Moorehouse, Kyler James, Ryan Cook & Andrew Thompson

Picking Strowman: David Tees, Pat Fannin & Carlos Toro

Final Tally: Reigns (6) - Strowman (3)

- WWE Championship: AJ Styles (c) vs. Samoa Joe

Picking Styles: Sean Ross Sapp, John Moorehouse, Kyler James, Ryan Cook & Andrew Thompson

Picking Joe: David Tees, Jeremy Lambert, Pat Fannin & Carlos Toro

Final Tally: Styles (5) - Joe (4)

- RAW Women's Championship: Ronda Rousey (c) vs. Alexa Bliss

Picking Rousey: Jeremy Lambert, Sean Ross Sapp, John Moorehouse, Kyler James, Pat Fannin, Ryan Cook, Carlos Toro & Andrew Thompson

Picking Bliss: David Tees

Final Tally: Rousey (8) - Bliss (1)

- SmackDown Women's Championship: Charlotte Flair (c) vs. Becky Lynch

Picking Charlotte: Jeremy Lambert, Sean Ross Sapp, John Moorehouse, Kyler James, Pat Fannin, Carlos Toro & Andrew Thompson

Picking Lynch: David Tees & Ryan Cook

Final Tally: Charlotte (7) - Lynch (2)

- WWE Raw Tag Team Championship: Dogs Of War (c) vs. The Shield

Picking Dogs: David Tees, Jeremy Lambert, Sean Ross Sapp, John Moorehouse, Kyler James, Pat Fannin, Ryan Cook & Andrew Thompson

Picking Shield: Carlos Toro

Final Tally: Dogs (8) - Shield (1)

- Hell in a Cell Match: Jeff Hardy vs. Randy Orton

Picking Hardy: Jeremy Lambert & John Moorehouse

Picking Orton: David Tees, Sean Ross Sapp, Kyler James, Pat Fannin, Ryan Cook, Carlos Toro & Andrew Thompson

Final Tally: Hardy (2) - Orton (7)

- Daniel Bryan & Brie Bella vs. The Miz & Maryse

Picking Bryan/Bella: Jeremy Lambert, Sean Ross Sapp, John Moorehouse, Kyler James, Ryan Cook, Carlos Toro & Andrew Thompson

Picking Miz/Maryse: David Tees & Pat Fannin

Final Tally: Bryan/Bella (7) - Miz/Maryse (2)

- SmackDown Live Tag Team Championships : The New Day (c) vs. Rusev Day

Picking New Day: Jeremy Lambert, Pat Fannin, Ryan Cook & Carlos Toro

Picking Rusev Day: David Tees, Sean Ross Sapp, John Moorehouse, Kyler James & Andrew Thompson

Final Tally: New Day (4) - Rusev Day (5)

Do you agree or disagree with what the Fightful staff picks for the event, then share your thoughts in the comments section below.

Get exclusive combat sports content on Fightful Select, our premium news service! Click here to learn more.
From The Web