The Fightful Staff Makes Their Picks For UFC Fight Night Hamburg & Impact Wrestling Slammiversary 2018

There’s a few big events this weekend in the form of UFC Fight Night Hamburg & Impact Wrestling Slammiversary 2018. The staff here at Fightful has made their predictions for the shows.

UFC Fight Night Hamburg 

Stardom Results (3/7/21): Giulia Unveils A New Look, Artist Of STARDOM #1 Contender Match, And More

Mauricio Rua vs. Anthony Smith 

Picking Rua:

Picking Smith: David Tees, Kyler James, Jeremy Lambert & Sean Ross Sapp

Final Tally: Rua (0) – Smith (4)

Glover Teixeira vs. Corey Anderson  

Picking Teixeira: David Tees & Jeremy Lambert

Picking Anderson: Kyler James & Sean Ross Sapp

Final Tally: Teixeira (2) – Anderson (2)

Abu Azaitar vs. Vitor Miranda  

Picking Azaitar:

Picking Miranda: David Tees, Kyler James, Jeremy Lambert & Sean Ross Sapp

Final Tally: Azaitar (0) – Miranda (4)

Stefan Struve vs. Marcin Tybura  

Picking Struve: Kyler James & Sean Ross Sapp

Picking Tybura: David Tees & Jeremy Lambert

Final Tally: Struve (2) – Tybura (2)

Marc Diakiese vs. Nasrat Haqparast  

Picking Diakiese: David Tees, Jeremy Lambert & Sean Ross Sapp

Picking Haqparast: Kyler James

Final Tally: Diakiese (3) – Haqparast (1)

Danny Roberts vs. David Zawada  

Picking Roberts: David Tees & Sean Ross Sapp

Picking Zawada: Kyler James & Jeremy Lambert

Final Tally: Roberts (2) – Zawada (2)

TNA Slammiversay '18 

IMPACT World Championship: Austin Aries (c) vs. Moose 

Picking Aries:

Picking Moose: David Tees, Kyler James, Jeremy Lambert & Sean Ross Sapp

Final Tally: Aries (0) – Moose (4)

Knockouts Championship : Su Yung (c) vs. Madison Rayne 

Picking Yung: David Tees, Kyler James & Jeremy Lambert

Picking Rayne: Sean Ross Sapp

Final Tally: Yung (3) – Rayne (1)

X-Division Championship: Matt Sydal (c) vs. Brian Cage 

Picking Sydal: Kyler James

Picking Cage: David Tees, Jeremy Lambert & Sean Ross Sapp

Final Tally: Sydal (1) – Cage (3)

Fatal 4-Way : Johnny Impact vs. Taiji Ishimori vs. Fenix vs. TBA

(Note: Due to Rich Swann being pulled from the event due to a concussion, all those who picked him will instead be picking the replacement wrestler.)

Picking Impact: David Tees

Picking Ishimori:

Picking Fenix:

Picking TBA: Kyler James, Jeremy Lambert & Sean Ross Sapp

Final Tally: Impact (1) – Ishimori (0) – Fenix (0) – TBA (3)

Mask vs. Hair Match: Pentagon Jr. vs. Sami Callihan 

Picking Pentagon Jr.: David Tees, Kyler James, Jeremy Lambert & Sean Ross Sapp

Picking Callihan:

Final Tally: Pentagon Jr. (4) – Callihan (0)

House Of Hardcore Rules Match: Eddie Edwards vs. Tommy Dreamer 

Picking Edwards: David Tees, Kyler James, Jeremy Lambert & Sean Ross Sapp

Picking Dreamer:

Final Tally: Edwards (4) – Dreamer (0)

Tessa Blanchard vs. Allie 

Picking Blanchard: David Tees, Kyler James, Jeremy Lambert & Sean Ross Sapp

Picking Allie:

Final Tally: Blanchard (4) – Allie (0)

Street Fight: L.A.X. (Santana & Ortiz) vs. The OGz (Homicide & Hernandez) 

Picking LAX: Kyler James, Jeremy Lambert & Sean Ross Sapp

Picking OGz: David Tees

Final Tally: LAX (3) – Ogz (1)

Do you agree or disagree with what the Fightful staff picks for the event, then share your thoughts in the comments section below.

Get exclusive combat sports content on Fightful Select, our premium news service! Click here to learn more.
From The Web