The Fightful Staff Makes Their Picks For WWE Crown Jewel, UFC 230 & NJPW Power Struggle 2018

There’s a few events this weekend in the form of WWE Crown Jewel, UFC 230 & NJPW Power Struggle 2018. The staff here at Fightful has made their predictions for the shows.

WWE Crown Jewel

NJPW Castle Attack Night Two Results (2/28): Four Title Matches

- WWE Universal Championship: Brock Lesnar vs. Braun Strowman

Picking Lesnar:

Picking Strowman: David Tees, Ryan Cook, Sean Ross Sapp, Kyler James, Andrew Thompson & Pat Fannin

Final Tally: Lesnar (0) - Strowman (6)

- WWE Championship: AJ Styles (c) vs. Samoa Joe

Picking Styles: David Tees, Ryan Cook, Sean Ross Sapp, Kyler James & Pat Fannin

Picking Joe: Andrew Thompson

Final Tally: Styles (5) - Joe (1)

- Shawn Michaels & Triple H vs. The Undertaker & Kane

Picking HHH/HBK: David Tees, Ryan Cook, Sean Ross Sapp, Kyler James, Andrew Thompson & Pat Fannin

Picking Undertaker/Kane:

Final Tally: HHH/HBK (6) - Undertaker/Kane (0)

WWE World Cup Tournament First Round

- Seth Rollins vs. Bobby Lashley

(Note: Ryan Cook Kyler James didn’t make a pick for this match.)

Picking Rollins: Sean Ross Sapp

Picking Lashley: David Tees, Andrew Thompson & Pat Fannin

Final Tally: Rollins (1) - Lashley (3)

- Kurt Angle vs. Dolph Ziggler

(Note: Ryan Cook & Andrew Thompson didn’t make a pick for this match.)

Picking Angle: David Tees, Sean Ross Sapp, Kyler James & Pat Fannin

Picking Ziggler:

Final Tally: Angle (4) - Ziggler (0)

- Rey Mysterio vs. Randy Orton

(Note: Ryan Cook, Andrew Thompson & Kyler James didn’t make a pick for this match.)

Picking Mysterio: David Tees, Sean Ross Sapp & Pat Fannin

Picking Orton:

Final Tally: Mysterio (3) - Orton (0)

- The Miz vs. Jeff Hardy

(Note: Kyler James & Andrew Thompson didn’t make a pick for this match.)

Picking Miz: David Tees, Ryan Cook & Sean Ross Sapp

Picking Hardy: Pat Fannin

Final Tally: Miz (3) - Hardy (1)

- SmackDown Tag Team Championship: The Bar (c) vs. The New Day

Picking The Bar: David Tees, Ryan Cook, Sean Ross Sapp, Kyler James, Andrew Thompson & Pat Fannin

Picking New Day:

Final Tally: The Bar (6) - New Day (0)

NJPW Power Struggle 2018

- IWGP Intercontinental Championship : Chris Jericho (c) vs. Evil

Picking Jericho: David Tees, Ryan Cook, Sean Ross Sapp, Kyler James & Pat Fannin

Picking Evil: Andrew Thompson

Final Tally: Jericho (5) - Evil (1)

- Tetsuya Naito vs. Zack Sabre Jr.

Picking Naito: David Tees, Ryan Cook, Sean Ross Sapp & Kyler James

Picking Sabre Jr.: Andrew Thompson & Pat Fannin

Final Tally: Naito (4) - Sabre Jr. (2)

- Rev Pro British Heavyweight Championship: Tomohiro Ishii (c) vs. Minoru Suzuki

Picking Ishii: David Tees, Ryan Cook, Sean Ross Sapp, Kyler James, Andrew Thompson & Pat Fannin

Picking Suzuki:

Final Tally: Ishii (6) - Suzuki (0)

- Hiroshi Tanahashi & David Finlay vs. The Golden Lovers (Kenny Omega & Kota Ibushi)

Picking Tanahashi/Finlay: Andrew Thompson

Picking Golden Lovers: David Tees, Ryan Cook, Sean Ross Sapp, Kyler James & Pat Fannin

Final Tally: Tanahashi/Finlay (1) - Golden Lovers (5)

- Chaos (Kazuchika Okada & Beretta) vs. Bullet Club OGz (Jay White & Bad Luck Fale)

Picking Chaos:

Picking OGz: David Tees, Ryan Cook, Sean Ross Sapp, Kyler James, Andrew Thompson & Pat Fannin

Final Tally: Chaos (0) OGz (6)

- Super Junior Tag Tournament Finals: Roppongi 3K (Sho & Yoh) vs. Suzuki-Gun (El Desperado & Yoshinobu Kanemaru) vs. Los Ingobernables (Bushi & Shingo Takagi)

Picking Roppongi 3K: Sean Ross Sapp & Kyler James

Picking Suzuki-Gun: Pat Fannin

Picking LIJ: David Tees, Ryan Cook & Andrew Thompson

Final Tally: Roppongi 3K (2) - Suzuki-Gun (1) - LIJ (3)

- NEVER Openweight Title Match: Taichi (c) vs. Hirooki Goto

(Note: Andrew Thompson didn’t make a pick for this match.)

Picking Taichi: David Tees, Ryan Cook, Kyler James & Pat Fannin

Picking Goto: Sean Ross Sapp

Final Tally: Taichi (4) - Goto (1)

UFC 230

- UFC Heavyweight Championship: Daniel Cormier (c) vs. Derrick Lewis

Picking Cormier: Ryan Cook, Sean Ross Sapp, Kyler James, James Lynch & Pat Fannin

Picking Lewis: David Tees

Final Tally: Cormier (5) - Lewis (1)

- Chris Weidman vs. Ronaldo Souza

Picking Weidman: Sean Ross Sapp, Kyler James & James Lynch

Picking Souza: David Tees, Ryan Cook & Pat Fannin

Final Tally: Weidman (3) - Souza (3)

- Jared Cannonier vs. David Branch

Picking Cannonier:

Picking Branch: David Tees, Ryan Cook, Sean Ross Sapp, Kyler James, James Lynch & Pat Fannin

Final Tally: Cannonier (0) - Branch (6)

- Karl Roberson vs. Jack Marshman

Picking Roberson: David Tees, Sean Ross Sapp, Kyler James, James Lynch & Pat Fannin

Picking Marshman: Ryan Cook

Final Tally: Roberson (5) - Marshman (1)

- Derek Brunson vs. Israel Adesanya 

Picking Brunson:

Picking Adesanya: David Tees, Ryan Cook, Sean Ross Sapp, Kyler James, James Lynch & Pat Fannin

Final Tally: Brunson (0) - Adesanya (6)

Do you agree or disagree with what the Fightful staff picks for the event, then share your thoughts in the comments section below.

Get exclusive combat sports content on Fightful Select, our premium news service! Click here to learn more.
From The Web