The Fightful Staff Makes Their Picks For WWE NXT Takeover: Chicago & WWE Money In The Bank 2018

There are a few big events this weekend in the form of WWE NXT Takeover: Chicago and WWE Money In The Bank 2018. The staff here at Fightful has made their predictions for the shows.

WWE NXT Takeover: Chicago

Nyla Rose Files To Trademark In-Ring Name And Nickname

NXT Championship: Aleister Black (c) vs. Lars Sullivan

Picking Black: David Tees, John Moorehouse, Kyler James, Ryan Cook & Sean Ross Sapp

Picking Sullivan: Andrew Thompson & Jeremy Lambert

Final Tally: Black (5) - Sullivan (2)

NXT Tag Team Championship: Undisputed Era (Kyle O'Reilly & Roderick Strong) (c) vs. Oney Lorcan & Danny Burch

Picking Undisputed Era: David Tees, John Moorehouse, Kyler James, Ryan Cook, Sean Ross Sapp, Andrew Thompson & Jeremy Lambert

Picking Lorcan/Burch:

Final Tally: Undisputed Era (7) - Orcan/Burch (0)

NXT Women's Championship: Shayna Baszler (c) vs. Nikki Cross

Picking Baszler: David Tees, John Moorehouse, Kyler James, Ryan Cook, Sean Ross Sapp, Andrew Thompson & Jeremy Lambert

Picking Cross:

Final Tally: Baszler (7) - Cross (0)

Street Fight: Johnny Gargano vs. Tommaso Ciampa

Picking Gargano: Ryan Cook

Picking Ciampa: David Tees, John Moorehouse, Kyler James, Sean Ross Sapp, Andrew Thompson & Jeremy Lambert

Final Tally: Gargano (1) - Ciampa (6)

Ricochet vs. Velveteen Dream

Picking Ricochet: Kyler James, Ryan Cook, Sean Ross Sapp & Jeremy Lambert

Picking Dream: David Tees, John Moorehouse & Andrew Thompson

Final Tally: Ricochet (4) - Dream (3)

WWE Money In The Bank 2018

WWE Championship Match - Last Man Standing: AJ Styles (c) vs. Shinsuke Nakamura

Picking Styles: Andrew Thompson

Picking Nakamura: David Tees, John Moorehouse, Kyler James, Ryan Cook, Sean Ross Sapp & Jeremy Lambert

Final Tally: Styles (1) - Nakamura (6)

WWE Raw Women's Championship Match: Nia Jax (c) vs. Ronda Rousey

Picking Jax: David Tees, Ryan Cook & Andrew Thompson

Picking Rousey: Kyler James, Sean Ross Sapp & Jeremy Lambert

Final Tally: Jax (3) - Rousey (3)

Men's Money In The Bank Ladder Match: Braun Strowman vs. Finn Balor vs. The Miz vs. Rusev vs. New Day Member vs. Bobby Roode vs. Kevin Owens vs. Samoa Joe

Picking Strowman:

Picking Balor:

Picking Miz: David Tees, John Moorehouse & Kyler James

Picking Rusev: Ryan Cook

Picking New Day Member:

Picking Roode: Sean Ross Sapp & Andrew Thompson

Picking Owens: Jeremy Lambert

Picking Joe:

Final Tally: Miz (3) - Rusev (1) - Roode (2) - Owens (1) - Rest Of The Field (0)

Women's Money in the Bank Ladder Match: Ember Moon vs. Charlotte vs. Alexa Bliss vs. Becky Lynch vs. Natalya vs. Lana vs. Naomi vs. Sasha Banks

Picking Moon:

Picking Charlotte:

Picking Bliss:

Picking Lynch: John Moorehouse & Jeremy Lambert

Picking Natalya: David Tees, Kyler James, Sean Ross Sapp & Andrew Thompson

Picking Lana: Ryan Cook

Picking Naomi:

Picking Banks:

Final Tally: Lynch (2) - Natalya (4) - Lana (1) - Rest Of Field (0)

WWE Intercontinental Championship: Seth Rollins (c) vs. Elias

Picking Rollins: David Tees, John Moorehouse, Kyler James, Ryan Cook & Andrew Thompson

Picking Elias: Sean Ross Sapp & Jeremy Lambert

Final Tally: Rollins (5) - Elias (2)

Smackdown Women's Championship: Carmella (c) vs. Asuka

Picking Carmella: David Tees, Kyler James & Ryan Cook

Picking Asuka: John Moorehouse, Sean Ross Sapp, Andrew Thompson & Jeremy Lambert

Final Tally: Carmella (3) - Asuka (4)

Smackdown Live Tag Team Title Match: Bludgeon Brothers (Harper & Rowan) (c) vs. Karl Anderson & Luke Gallows

Picking Bludgeon Brothers: David Tees, John Moorehouse, Kyler James, Ryan Cook, Sean Ross Sapp, Andrew Thompson & Jeremy Lambert

Picking Anderson/Gallows:

Final Tally: Bludgeon Brothers (7) - Anderson/Gallows (0)

Raw Tag Team Title Match: The Deleter Of Worlds (Matt Hardy & Bray Wyatt) (c) vs. The B-Team (Curtis Axel & Bo Dallas)

Picking The Deleter Of Worlds: John Moorehouse, Kyler James, Ryan Cook, Sean Ross Sapp, Andrew Thompson & Jeremy Lambert

Picking B-Team: David Tees

Final Tally: The Deleter Of Worlds (6) - B-Team (1)

Roman Reigns vs. Jinder Mahal

Picking Reigns: David Tees, John Moorehouse, Kyler James, Ryan Cook, Sean Ross Sapp, Andrew Thompson & Jeremy Lambert

Picking Mahal:

Final Tally: Reigns (7) - Mahal (0)

Bobby Lashley vs. Sami Zayn

Picking Lashley: David Tees, John Moorehouse, Kyler James, Ryan Cook, Sean Ross Sapp, Andrew Thompson & Jeremy Lambert

Picking Zayn:

Final Tally: Lashley (7) - Zayn (0)

Daniel Bryan vs. Big Cass

Picking Bryan: David Tees, John Moorehouse, Kyler James & Ryan Cook

Picking Cass: Sean Ross Sapp, Andrew Thompson & Jeremy Lambert

Final Tally: Bryan (4) - Cass (3)

Do you agree or disagree with what the Fightful staff picks for the event, then share your thoughts in the comments section below.

Get exclusive combat sports content on Fightful Select, our premium news service! Click here to learn more.
From The Web