Fightful Staff Predictions For NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 12

There’s one huge pro wrestling event coming to us this Thursday morning in the form of NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 12.

The NJPW Wrestle Kingdom card is going to be headlined by an IWGP Heavyweight Title bout as Kazuchika Okada defends against Tetsuya Naito.

Miro Watched WrestleMania From Audience To Support Lana

Here are the staff predictions for NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 12:

(Note: Kyler James didn’t make a pick for this match.)

IWGP Heavyweight Title Match: Kazuchika Okada (C) vs. Tetsuya Naito

Picking Okada: Ryan Cook

Picking Naito: David Tees, Brandon Howard, Jeremy Lambert, Sean Ross Sapp, Pat Fannin & Carlos Toro

Final Tally: Okada (1)/Naito (6)

IWGP United States Title Match - No DQ Match: Kenny Omega (C) vs. Chris Jericho

Picking Omega: Ryan Cook, Brandon Howard, Kyler James, Sean Ross Sapp, Pat Fannin & Carlos Toro

Picking Jericho: David Tees & Jeremy Lambert

Final Tally: Omega (6)/Jericho (2)

IWGP Intercontinental Title Match: Hiroshi Tanashashi (C) vs. Jay White

Picking Tanahashi: Kyler James & Pat Fannin

Picking White: David Tees, Ryan Cook, Brandon Howard, Jeremy Lambert, Sean Ross Sapp & Carlos Toro

Final Tally: Tanahashi (2)/White (6)

IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title Match - Fatal 4 Way Match: Marty Scurll (C) vs. Kushida vs. Will Ospreay vs. Hiromu Takahashi

Picking Scurll: Kyler James & Pat Fannin

Picking Kushida: David Tees

Picking Ospreay:

Picking Takahashi: Ryan Cook, Brandon Howard, Jeremy Lambert, Sean Ross Sapp & Carlos Toro

Final Tally: Scurll (2)/Kushida (1)/Ospreay (0)/Takahashi (5)

IWGP NEVER Openweight Title Match - Hair vs. Hair Match - Suzuki-Gun & Chaos Barred From Ringside: Minoru Suzuki (C) vs. Hirooki Goto

Picking Suzuki: Ryan Cook, Kyler James & Pat Fannin

Picking Goto: David Tees, Brandon Howard, Jeremy Lambert, Sean Ross Sapp & Carlos Toro

Final Tally: Suzuki (3)/Goto (5)

IWGP Heavyweight Tag Team Title Match: Killer Elite Squad (Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith Jr.) (C) vs. Los Ingobernables (Evil & Sanada)

Picking Killer Elite Squad: Pat Fannin

Picking Los Ingobernables: David Tees, Ryan Cook, Brandon Howard, Kyler James, Jeremy Lambert, Sean Ross Sapp & Carlos Toro

Final Tally: Killer Elite Squad (1)/Los Ingobernables (7)

IWGP NEVER Openweight Six Man Tag Team Title Match - Gauntlet Match: Bullet Club (Bad Luck Fale, Tama Tonga & Tonga Loa) (C) vs. Taguchi Japan (Ryusuke Taguchi, Juice Robinson & Togi Makabe) vs. Chaos (Tomohiro Ishii, Toru Yano & Berretta) vs. Michael Elgin & War Machine (Raymond Rowe & Hanson) vs. Suzuki-Gun (Taichi, Takashi Iizuka & Zack Sabre Jr.)

Picking Bullet Club: David Tees, Brandon Howard, Kyler James, Jeremy Lambert, Sean Ross Sapp, Pat Fannin & Carlos Toro

Picking Taguchi Japan: Ryan Cook

Picking Chaos:

Picking Michael Elgin & War Machine:

Picking Suzuki-Gun:

Final Tally: Bullet Club (7)/Taguchi Japan (1)/Chaos (0)/Michael Elgin & War Machine (0)/Suzuki-Gun (0)

IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Title Match: Roppongi 3K (Sho & Yoh) (C) vs. The Young Bucks (Matt & Nick Jackson)

Picking Roppongi 3K: Ryan Cook, Brandon Howard & Carlos Toro

Picking The Young Bucks: David Tees, Kyler James, Jeremy Lambert, Sean Ross Sapp & Pat Fannin

Final Tally: Roppongi 3K (3)/The Young Bucks (5)

Special Single Match: Kota Ibushi vs. Cody

Picking Ibushi: David Tees, Ryan Cook, Jeremy Lambert, Sean Ross Sapp, Pat Fannin & Carlos Toro

Picking Cody: Brandon Howard & Kyler James

Final Tally: Ibushi (6)/Cody (2)

Do you agree or disagree with what the Fightful staff picks for the events, then share your thoughts in the comments section below.

Get exclusive combat sports content on Fightful Select, our premium news service! Click here to learn more.
From The Web