NJPW Announces Full Cards For Destruction Shows And G1 Briefcase Defense For King Of Pro Wrestling

New Japan Pro Wrestling has announced the full cards for their upcoming Destruction shows.

The three-show event, which starts in Fukushima on September 10, then goes to Hiroshima on September 16 and end on September 24 in Kobe, follows the G1 Climax where title matches are usually made between the champion and the wrestler who beat them during the G1 tournament.

AEW Dynamite Results 4/21/21 Conti vs Shida, Hangman vs. Starks, Allin vs Jungle Boy, and more

Every single title in New Japan will be defended at least once during the tour, except for the IWGP Tag Team Championship, which will be defended on every Destruction in a triple threat tag team match.

Below are the cards for the Destruction shows as well as the top two matches for the King of Pro Wrestling

Destruction in Fukushima (September 10, 3:00 a.m. EDT)

  • Minoru Suzuki (c) vs. Michael Elgin: NEVER Openweight Title
  • EVIL, SANADA, & BUSHI (c) vs. Kazuchika Okada, Toru Yano, & Rocky Romero: NEVER Openweight 6-Man Tag Team Title
  • Tomohiro Ishii & Will Ospreay vs. Tetsuya Naito & Hiromu Takahashi
  • Juice Robinson & David Finlay vs. Kenny Omega and Bad Luck Fale
  • War Machine (c) vs. Guerrillas of Destiny vs. Killer Elite Squad: IWGP Heavyweight Tag Team Titles
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi, Togi Makabe, KUSHIDA, Ryusuke Taguchi & Ricochet vs. Takashi Iizuka, TAKA Michinoku, El Desperado, Yoshinobu Kanemaru, & Taichi
  • Baretta and Jado vs. Yujiro Takahashi & Chase Owens
  • Tomoyuki Oka & Katsuya Kitamura vs. Hirooki Goto & YOSHI-HASHI
  • Yuji Nagata & Hirai Kawato vs. Manabu Nakanishi & Shota Umino

Destruction in Hiroshima (September 16, 5:00 a.m. EDT)

  • Hiroshi Tanahashi (c) vs. Zack Sabre Jr.: IWGP Intercontinental Championship
  • KUSHIDA (c) vs. El Desperado: IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship
  • Kazuchika Okada, Tomohiro Ishii, Toru Yano, Will Ospreay, & Gedo vs. Tetsuya Naito, EVIL, SANADA, BUSHI, & Hiromu Takahashi.
  • Juice Robinson & David Finlay vs. Kenny Omega & Bad Luck Fale
  • War Machine (c) vs. Guerrillas of Destiny vs. Killer Elite Squad: IWGP Heavyweight Tag Team Title
  • Ricochet & Ryusuke Taguchi (c) vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru & Taichi: IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Title
  • Kota Ibushi, Michael Elgin, & Togi Makabe vs. Minoru Suzuki, Takashi Iizuka, & TAKA Michinoku
  • Roppongi Vice vs. Yujiro Takahashi & Chase Owens
  • Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Jushin “Thunder” Liger, & Tiger Mask vs. Hirooki Goto, YOSHI-HASHI, & Jado

Destruction in Kobe (September 24, 3:00 a.m. EDT)

  • Kenny Omega (c) vs. Juice Robinson: IWGP United States Championship Match
  • Kazuchika Okada & Will Ospreay vs. EVIL & Hiromu Takahashi
  • Tomohiro Ishii, Toru Yano, & Rocky Romero vs. Tetsuya Naito, SANADA, & BUSHI
  • War Machine (c) vs. Guerrillas of Destiny vs. Killer Elite Squad: IWGP Heavyweight Tag Team Title Match
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi, Ryusuke Taguchi, & Ricochet vs, Takashi Iizuka, Yoshinobu Kanemaru, & Taichi
  • Hirooki Goto, Trent Barreta, & YOSHI-HASHI vs. Bad Luck Fale, Yujiro Takahashi, & Chase Owens
  • Togi Makabe & David Finlay vs. Michael Elgin & Katsuya Kitamura
  • Jushin “Thunder” Liger vs Tiger Mask vs. TAKA Michinoku & El Desperado
  • Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Hirai Kawato vs. Tomoyuki Oka & Shota Umino

King of Pro Wrestling (October 9)

  • Kazuchika Okada (c) vs. EVIL: IWGP Heavyweight Championship
  • Tetsuya Naito (c) vs. Tomohiro Ishii: G1 Climax Briefcase Defense
Get exclusive combat sports content on Fightful Select, our premium news service! Click here to learn more.
From The Web