Fightful MMA Rankings: UFC & Bellator MMA (Updated: 12/11/2018)

As the curator of the Fightful MMA Rankings, I wanted to give everybody a heads up to a major change in the rankings system for 2018. Just to see what each weight class would look like, all fighters who haven't competed in over a year (excluding champions) were removed from the rankings. This is going to be done like this all year and fighters will get added back to the rankings when they compete again.

Note: Rankings are organized and maintained by David Tees

Ultimate Fighting Championships (Top 15)

Heavyweight Division

Champion: Daniel Cormier

1. Stipe Miocic

2. Junior Dos Santos

3. Alistair Overeem

4. Francis Ngannou

5. Curtis Blaydes

6. Alexander Volkov

7. Derrick Lewis

8. Fabricio Werdum

9. Alexei Oleinik

10. Shamil Abdurakhimov

11. Marcin Tybura

12. Stefan Struve

13. Tai Tuivasa

14. Andrei Arlovski

15. Justin Willis

Light Heavyweight Division

Champion: Daniel Cormier

1. Jan Blachowicz

2. Anthony Smith

3. Volkan Oezdemir

4. Corey Anderson

5. Glover Teixeira

6. Ilir Latifi (7)

7. Misha Cirkunov (8)

8. Mauricio Rua (9)

9. Thiago Santos (Not Previously Ranked)

10. Jimi Manuwa (6)

11. Patrick Cummins (10)

12. Dominick Reyes (11)

13. Ovince St. Preux (12)

14. Francimar Barroso (13)

15. Ion Cutelaba (14)

Middleweight Division

Champion: Robert Whittaker

1. Kelvin Gastelum

2. Yoel Romero

3. Ronaldo Souza

4. Luke Rockhold

5. Anderson Silva

6. Paulo Costa

7. Israel Adesanya

8. Chris Weidman

9. Brad Tavares

10. Antonio Carlos Jr.

11. Uriah Hall

12. Jared Cannonier

13. Elias Theodorou (14)

14. Derek Brunson (13)

15. Eryk Anders (Not Previously Ranked)

Welterweight Division

Champion: Tyron Woodley

Interim Champion: Colby Covington

1. Kamaru Usman

2. Robbie Lawler

3. Rafael Dos Anjos

4. Stephen Thompson

5. Darren Till

6. Demian Maia

7. Jorge Masvidal

8. Santiago Ponzinibbio

9. Neil Magny

10. Donald Cerrone

11. Leon Edwards

12. Elizeu Zaleski Dos Santos

13. Gunnar Nelson (Not Previously Ranked)

14. Anthony Rocco Martin

15. Abdul Razak Alhassan

Lightweight Division

Champion: Khabib Nurmagomedov

1. Tony Ferguson

2. Dustin Poirier

3. Eddie Alvarez

4. Kevin Lee

5. Conor McGregor

6. Rustam Khabilov

7. Edson Barboza

8. Justin Gaethje

9. Mairbek Taisumov

10. Al Iaquinta

11. Alex Hernandez

12. Olivier Aubin-Mercier

13. Dan Hooker

14. Gregor Gillespie

15. Anthony Pettis

Featherweight Division

Champion: Max Holloway

1. Jose Aldo (2)

2. Brian Ortega (1)

3. Yair Rodriguez

4. Chan Sung Jung

5. Frankie Edgar

6. Jeremy Stephens

7. Doo Ho Choi

8. Mirsad Bektic

9. Alexander Volkanovski

10. Renato Moicano

11. Cub Swanson

12. Ricardo Lamas

13. Josh Emmett

14. Zabit Magomedsharipov

15. Darren Elkins

Bantamweight Division

Champion: TJ Dillashaw

1. Marlon Moraes

2. Cody Garbrandt

3. John Lineker

4. Jimmie Rivera

5. Aljamain Sterling

6. Raphael Assuncao

7. Rani Yahya

8. Rob Font

9. John Dodson

10. Alejandro Perez

11. Eddie Wineland

12. Pedro Munhoz

13. Thomas Almeida

14. Tim Elliott

15. Marlon Vera

Flyweight Division

Champion: Henry Cejudo

1. Jussier Formiga

2. Ray Borg

3. Wilson Reis

4. Sergio Pettis

5. Alexandre Pantoja

6. Ben Nguyen

7. Dustin Ortiz

8. Hector Sandoval

9. Deiveson Figueiredo

10. John Moraga

11. Magomed Bibulatov

12. Joseph Benavidez

13. Eric Shelton

14. Alex Perez

15. Kai Kara-France

Women’s Bantamweight Division

Champion: Amanda Nunes

1. Ketlen Vieira

2. Holly Holm

3. Bethe Correia

4. Cat Zingano

5. Marion Reneau

6. Sara McMann

7. Germaine De Randamie

8. Aspen Ladd

9. Irene Aldana

10. Lucie Pudilova

11. Talita Bernardo

12. Raquel Pennington

13. Sarah Moras

14. Gina Mazany

15. Yana Kunitskaya

Women's Flyweight Division

Champion: Valentina Shevchenko

1. Nicco Montano

2. Roxanne Modafferi (5)

3. Alexis Davis (6)

4. Jessica Eye (11)

5. Katlyn Chookagian (4)

6. Mara Romero Borella (7)

7. Liz Carmouche (8)

8. Lauren Murphy (9)

9. Barb Honchak (10)

10. Montana De La Rosa (12)

11. Jessica-Rose Clark (13)

12. Gillian Robertson (14)

13. Joanne Calderwood (15)

14. Andrea Lee (Not Previously Ranked)

15. Jennifer Maia (Not Previously Ranked)

Women’s Strawweight Division

Champion: Rose Namajunas

1. Jessica Andrade

2. Joanna Jedrzejczyk

3. Tecia Torres

4. Tatiana Suarez

5. Carla Esparza

6. Karolina Kowalkiewicz

7. Michelle Waterson

8. Nina Ansaroff (11)

9. Cynthia Calvillo

10. Felice Herrig

11. Claudia Gadelha (8)

12. Randa Markos

13. Zhang Weili

14. Cortney Casey

15. Poliana Botelho

Bellator MMA Rankings On Page Two…

From The Web