Fightful MMA Weekly Rankings (10/20/21): Corey Anderson Surges In Light Heavyweight Ranks Following Bellator 268

Welcome to Fightful MMA's weekly fighter rankings (as of 10/20/21).

Bellator's Light Heavyweight Grand-Prix's semifinals took place last weekend and perhaps nobody had a better weekend then Corey Anderson, who wasted no-time in dispatching of Bellator's former 205-pound champion, Ryan Bader and secured his spot in the finals against current champion, Vadim Nemkov, who also found himself advancing when he stopped Julius Anglickas in the night's main event.

Bellator MMA Announces $1 Million Bantamweight Grand Prix, Set To Begin In 2022, Eight Man Field Revealed

Men’s Pound-For-Pound

  1. Kamaru Usman (19-1) — UFC Welterweight Champion
  2. Jon Jones (26-1) — UFC
  3. Francis Ngannou (16-3) — UFC Heavyweight Champion
  4. Alex Volkanovski (22-1) — UFC Featherweight Champion
  5. Jan Blachowicz (28-8) — UFC Light Heavyweight Champion
  6. Israel Adesanya (21-1) — UFC Middleweight Champion
  7. Charles Oliveira (31-8) — UFC Lightweight Champion
  8. Ciryl Gane (10-0) — UFC Interim Heavyweight Champion
  9. Stipe Miocic (20-4) — UFC
  10. Dustin Poirier (28-6) — UFC
  11. Max Holloway (22-6) — UFC
  12. Robert Whittaker (23-5) — UFC
  13. Brandon Moreno (19-5) — UFC Flyweight Champion
  14. Colby Covington (16-2) — UFC
  15. Aljamain Sterling (20-3) — UFC Bantamweight Champion

Women’s Pound-For-Pound

  1. Amanda Nunes (21-4) — UFC Women's Featherweight & Bantamweight Champion
  2. Valentina Shevchenko (22-3) — UFC Women's Flyweight Champion
  3. Cris Cyborg (24-2) — Bellator Featherweight Champion
  4. Rose Namajunas (10-4) — UFC Women's Strawweight Champion
  5. Kayla Harrison (11-0) — PFL Women's Lightweight Champion
  6. Germaine De Randamie (10-4) — UFC
  7. Weili Zhang (21-2) — UFC
  8. Holly Holm (14-5) — UFC
  9. Joanna Jedrzejczyk (16-4) — UFC
  10. Juliana Velasquez (12-0) — Bellator Women's Flyweight Champion
  11. Jessica Andrade (22-9) — UFC
  12. Carla Esparza (18-6) — UFC
  13. Julianna Peña (10-4) — UFC
  14. Julia Budd (15-3) — PFL
  15. Marina Rodriguez (15-1) — UFC

Heavyweight

  1. Francis Ngannou (16-3) — UFC Champion
  2. Ciryl Gane (10-0) — UFC Interim Champion
  3. Stipe Miocic (20-4) — UFC
  4. Derrick Lewis (25-8) — UFC
  5. Curtis Blaydes (15-3) — UFC
  6. Alexander Volkov (33-9) — UFC
  7. Valentin Moldavsky (11-1) — Bellator Champion
  8. Tom Aspinall (11-2) - UFC
  9. Jairzinho Rozenstruik (12-3) — UFC
  10. Marcin Tybura (22-6) — UFC
  11. Timothy Johnson (15-7) — Bellator
  12. Cheick Kongo (31-11) — Bellator
  13. Augusto Sakai (15-3-1) — UFC
  14. Chris Daukaus (12-3) — UFC
  15. Fabricio Werdum (24-9) — PFL

Light Heavyweight

  1. Jan Blachowicz (28-8) — UFC Champion
  2. Vadim Nemkov (13-2) — Bellator Champion
  3. Jiri Prochazka (28-3-1) — UFC
  4. Glover Teixeira (32-7) — UFC
  5. Corey Anderson (16-5) — Bellator — (+5)
  6. Ryan Bader (28-7) — Bellator — (-1)
  7. Phil Davis (22-6) — Bellator — (-1)
  8. Aleksandar Rakic (14-2) — UFC — (-1)
  9. Thiago Santos (22-9) — UFC — (-1)
  10. Dominick Reyes (12-3) — UFC — (-1)
  11. Anthony Smith (35-16) — UFC
  12. Anthony Johnson (23-6) — Bellator
  13. Magomed Ankalaev (15-1) — UFC
  14. Nikita Krylov (27-8) — UFC
  15. Volkan Oezdemir (17-5) — UFC

Middleweight

  1. Israel Adesanya (21-1) — UFC Champion
  2. Robert Whittaker (23-5) — UFC
  3. Gegard Mousasi (48-7) — Bellator Champion
  4. Jared Cannonier (14-5) — UFC
  5. Derek Brunson (23-7) — UFC
  6. Paulo Costa (13-1) — UFC
  7. Marvin Vettori (17-5-1) — UFC
  8. Sean Strickland (24-3) — UFC
  9. Jack Hermansson (22-6) — UFC
  10. Darren Till (18-4-1) — UFC
  11. Kelvin Gastelum (16-8) — UFC
  12. Uriah Hall (17-10) — UFC
  13. Brendan Allen (17-4) — UFC
  14. Kevin Holland (21-7) — UFC
  15. Edmen Shahbazyan (11-2) — UFC

Welterweight

  1. Kamaru Usman (19-1) — UFC Champion
  2. Colby Covington (16-2) — UFC
  3. Gilbert Burns (20-4) — UFC
  4. Leon Edwards (19-3) - UFC
  5. Vicente Luque (21-7-1) — UFC
  6. Stephen Thompson (16-5-1) — UFC
  7. Yaroslav Amosov (26-0) — Bellator Champion
  8. Michael Chiesa (18-5) — UFC
  9. Jorge Masvidal (35-15) — UFC
  10. Michael Page (20-1) — Bellator
  11. Douglas Lima (32-10) — Bellator
  12. Belal Muhammad (19-3) — UFC
  13. Ray Cooper III (23-7-1) — PFL Champion
  14. Li Jingliang (18-6) — UFC
  15. Robbie Lawler (29-15) — UFC

Lightweight

  1. Charles Oliveira (31-8) — UFC Champion
  2. Dustin Poirier (28-6) — UFC
  3. Beneil Dariush (21-4-1) — UFC
  4. Justin Gaethje (22-3) — UFC
  5. Islam Makhachev (20-1) — UFC
  6. Conor McGregor (22-6) — UFC
  7. Michael Chandler (22-6) — UFC
  8. Rafael Dos Anjos (30-13) — UFC
  9. Tony Ferguson (25-6) — UFC
  10. Dan Hooker (21-10) — UFC
  11. Gregor Gillespie (14-1) — UFC
  12. Brad Riddell (10-1) — UFC
  13. Diego Ferreira (14-3) — UFC
  14. Rafael Fiziev (10-1) — UFC
  15. Arman Tsarukyan (17-2) — UFC

Featherweight

  1. Alexander Volkanovski (23-1) — UFC Champion
  2. Max Holloway (22-6) — UFC
  3. AJ McKee (18-0) — Bellator Champion
  4. Brian Ortega (15-2) — UFC
  5. Patricio Pitbull (32-5) — Bellator
  6. Giga Chikadze (14-2) — UFC
  7. Calvin Kattar (22-5) — UFC
  8. Yair Rodriguez (13-2) — UFC
  9. Korean Zombie (17-6) — UFC
  10. Arnold Allen (17-1) — UFC
  11. Josh Emmett (16-2) — UFC
  12. Movsar Evloev (14-0) — UFC
  13. Dan Ige (15-4) — UFC
  14. Edson Barboza (22-10) — UFC
  15. Movlid Khaybulaev (18-0-1) — PFL Champion

Bantamweight

  1. Aljamain Sterling (20-3) — UFC Champion
  2. Petr Yan (15-2) — UFC
  3. TJ Dillashaw (17-4) — UFC
  4. Cory Sandhagen (14-3) — UFC
  5. Rob Font (19-4) — UFC
  6. Jose Aldo (30-7) — UFC
  7. Cody Garbrandt (12-4) — UFC
  8. Merab Dvalishviili (14-4) — UFC
  9. Dominick Cruz (23-3) — UFC
  10. Marlon Moraes (23-9-1) — UFC
  11. Sergio Pettis (21-5) — Bellator Champion
  12. Pedro Munhoz (19-6) — UFC
  13. Kyoji Horiguchi (29-3) — Bellator
  14. John Lineker (33-9) — ONE Champion
  15. Frankie Edgar (24-9-1) — UFC

Flyweight

  1. Brandon Moreno (19-5-2) — UFC Champion
  2. Deiveson Figueiredo (20-2-1) — UFC
  3. Adriano Moraes (19-3) — ONE Champion
  4. Askar Askarov (13-0) — UFC
  5. Demetrious Johnson (30-4-1) — ONE
  6. Matheus Nicolau (17-2-1) — UFC
  7. Alexandre Pantoja (24-5) — UFC
  8. Alex Perez (24-6) — UFC
  9. Brandon Royval (12-6) — UFC
  10. Kai Kara-France (22-9) — UFC
  11. Rogerio Bontorin (17-3) — UFC
  12. Manel Kape (16-6) — UFC
  13. David Dvorak (20-3) — UFC
  14. Jose Torres (10-1-1) — Brave CF Champion
  15. Matt Schnell (15-6) — UFC

Women’s Featherweight

  1. Amanda Nunes (21-4) — UFC Champion
  2. Cris Cyborg (24-2) — Bellator Champion
  3. Kayla Harrison (11-0) — PFL Champion
  4. Norma Dumont (7-1) — UFC
  5. Julia Budd (15-3) — Bellator
  6. Felicia Spencer (8-3) — UFC
  7. Megan Anderson (11-5) — UFC
  8. Pam Sorensen (9-3) — Invicta FC Champion
  9. Larissa Pacheco (15-4) — PFL
  10. Cat Zingano (12-4) — Bellator
  11. Arlene Blancowe (14-8) — Bellator
  12. Leslie Smith (12-9-1) — Bellator
  13. Leah McCourt (4-1) — Bellator
  14. Leah Letson (5-1) — UFC
  15. Janay Harding (6-5) — Bellator

Women’s Bantamweight

  1. Amanda Nunes (21-4) — UFC Champion
  2. Germaine De Randamie (10-4) — UFC
  3. Holly Holm (14-5) — UFC
  4. Julianna Peña (10-4) — UFC
  5. Irene Aldana (13-6) — UFC
  6. Aspen Ladd (9-2) — UFC
  7. Yana Kunitskaya (14-6) — UFC
  8. Ketlen Vieira (11-2) — UFC
  9. Raquel Pennington (12-8) — UFC
  10. Meisha Tate (19-7) — UFC
  11. Macy Chiasson (7-1) — UFC
  12. Sara McMann (12-6) — UFC
  13. Josiane Nunes (8-2) — UFC
  14. Pannie Kianzad (15-6) — UFC
  15. Karol Rosa (14-3) — UFC

Women’s Flyweight

  1. Valentina Shevchenko (22-3) — UFC Champion
  2. Jessica Andrade (22-9) — UFC
  3. Juliana Velasquez (12-0) — Bellator Champion
  4. Katlyn Chookagian (16-4) — UFC
  5. Liz Carmouche (16-7) — UFC
  6. Lauren Murphy (14-6) — UFC
  7. Jennifer Maia (19-7-1) — UFC
  8. Cynthia Calvillo (9-3-1) — UFC
  9. Joanne Calderwood (15-6) — UFC
  10. Ilima Lei-MacFarlane (11-1) — Bellator
  11. Alexa Grasso (13-3) — UFC
  12. Viviane Araujo (9-3) — UFC
  13. Taila Santos (18-1) — UFC
  14. Roxanne Modaferri (25-18) — UFC
  15. Maycee Barber (9-2) — UFC

Women’s Strawweight

  1. Rose Namajunas (10-4) — UFC Champion
  2. Weili Zhang (21-2) — UFC
  3. Joanna Jedrzejczyk (16-4) — UFC
  4. Carla Esparza (18-6) — UFC
  5. Marina Rodriguez (15-1) — UFC
  6. MacKenzie Dern (11-2) — UFC
  7. Yan Xionan (13-2) — UFC
  8. Tecia Torres (13-5) — UFC
  9. Claudia Gadelha (18-5) — UFC
  10. Amanda Lemos (10-1-1) — UFC
  11. Amanda Ribas (10-2) — UFC
  12. Michelle Waterson (18-9) — UFC
  13. Angela Hill (13-10) — UFC
  14. Nina Nunes (10-7) — UFC
  15. Virna Jandiroba (17-2) — UFC

Fightful has all of your MMA needs covered. Follow us on Twitter for updates, and subscribe to our YouTube channel for ‘Fightful Fight Night’ watch alongs for all major MMA and Boxing events!

Get exclusive pro wrestling content on Fightful Select, our premium news service! Click here to learn more.
From The Web