Fightful MMA Weekly Rankings (12/8/21): Jose Aldo Climbs Into Top 5 At Bantamweight Following UFC Vegas 44

Welcome to Fightful MMA's weekly fighter rankings (as of 12/8/21).

Former UFC Featherweight Champion Jose Aldo sees himself back in the top 5 of a premier weight class in the promotion following his lopsided unanimous decision victory over Rob Font at UFC Vegas 44 this past weekend.

Miguel Baeza vs. Dhiego Lima Scheduled For April

With UFC 269 set for this weekend, these rankings are sure to shake up next week!

Men’s Pound-For-Pound

  1. Kamaru Usman (20-1) — UFC Welterweight Champion
  2. Jon Jones (26-1) — UFC
  3. Francis Ngannou (16-3) — UFC Heavyweight Champion
  4. Alex Volkanovski (22-1) — UFC Featherweight Champion
  5. Israel Adesanya (21-1) — UFC Middleweight Champion
  6. Charles Oliveira (31-8) — UFC Lightweight Champion
  7. Ciryl Gane (10-0) — UFC Interim Heavyweight Champion
  8. Dustin Poirier (28-6) — UFC
  9. Max Holloway (23-6) — UFC
  10. Jan Blachowicz (28-9)
  11. Stipe Miocic (20-4) — UFC
  12. Robert Whittaker (23-5) — UFC
  13. Brandon Moreno (19-5) — UFC Flyweight Champion
  14. Peter Yan (16-2) — UFC Interim Bantamweight Champion
  15. Colby Covington (16-3) — UFC

Women’s Pound-For-Pound

  1. Amanda Nunes (21-4) — UFC Featherweight & Bantamweight Champion
  2. Valentina Shevchenko (22-3) — UFC Flyweight Champ
  3. Cris Cyborg (24-2) — Bellator Featherweight Champion
  4. Rose Namajunas (10-4) — UFC Strawweight Champion
  5. Kayla Harrison (12-0) — PFL Lightweight Champion
  6. Germaine De Randamie (10-4) — UFC
  7. Weili Zhang (21-2) — UFC
  8. Holly Holm (14-5) — UFC
  9. Joanna Jedrzejczyk (16-4) — UFC
  10. Juliana Velasquez (12-0) — Bellator Bantamweight Champion
  11. Jessica Andrade (22-9) — UFC
  12. Julia Budd (16-3) — PFL
  13. Carla Esparza (18-6) — UFC
  14. Julianna Peña (10-4) — UFC
  15. Marina Rodriguez (15-1) — UFC

Heavyweight

  1. Francis Ngannou (16-3) — UFC Champion
  2. Ciryl Gane (10-0) — UFC Interim Champion
  3. Stipe Miocic (20-4) — UFC
  4. Derrick Lewis (25-8) — UFC
  5. Curtis Blaydes (15-3) — UFC
  6. Alexander Volkov (33-9) — UFC
  7. Valentin Moldavsky (11-1) — Bellator Champion
  8. Tom Aspinall (11-2) - UFC
  9. Jairzinho Rozenstruik (12-3) — UFC
  10. Marcin Tybura (22-6) — UFC
  11. Cheick Kongo (31-11) — Bellator
  12. Augusto Sakai (15-3-1) — UFC
  13. Chris Daukaus (12-3) — UFC
  14. Fedor Emelianenko (40-6-1) — Bellator
  15. Fabricio Werdum (24-9) — PFL

Light Heavyweight

  1. Glover Teixeira (33-7) — UFC Champion
  2. Jan Blachowicz (28-9)
  3. Vadim Nemkov (13-2) — Bellator Champion
  4. Jiri Prochazka (28-3-1) — UFC
  5. Corey Anderson (16-5) — Bellator
  6. Ryan Bader (28-7) — Bellator
  7. Phil Davis (22-6) — Bellator
  8. Aleksandar Rakic (14-2) — UFC
  9. Thiago Santos (22-9) — UFC
  10. Dominick Reyes (12-3) — UFC
  11. Anthony Smith (35-16) — UFC
  12. Anthony Johnson (23-6) — Bellator
  13. Magomed Ankalaev (15-1) — UFC
  14. Paul Craig (15-4-1) — UFC — (unranked)
  15. Jamahal Hill (9-1) — UFC — (unranked)

Dropped Out: Nikita Krylov (27-8) — UFC & Volkan Oezdimir (17-5) — UFC


Middleweight

  1. Israel Adesanya (21-1) — UFC Champion
  2. Robert Whittaker (23-5) — UFC
  3. Gegard Mousasi (48-7) — Bellator Champion
  4. Jared Cannonier (14-5) — UFC
  5. Derek Brunson (23-7) — UFC
  6. Marvin Vettori (18-5-1) — UFC
  7. Paulo Costa (13-2) — UFC
  8. Sean Strickland (24-3) — UFC
  9. Jack Hermansson (22-6) — UFC
  10. Darren Till (18-4-1) — UFC
  11. Kelvin Gastelum (16-8) — UFC
  12. Uriah Hall (17-10) — UFC
  13. Chris Curtis (28-8) — UFC — (unranked)
  14. Brendan Allen (17-4) — UFC — (-1)
  15. Kevin Holland (21-7) — UFC — (-1)

Dropped Out: Nassourdine Imavov (11-3) — UFC


Welterweight

  1. Kamaru Usman (20-1) — UFC Champion
  2. Colby Covington (16-3) — UFC
  3. Gilbert Burns (20-4) — UFC
  4. Leon Edwards (19-3) - UFC
  5. Vicente Luque (21-7-1) — UFC
  6. Stephen Thompson (16-5-1) — UFC
  7. Yaroslav Amosov (26-0) — Bellator Champion
  8. Jorge Masvidal (35-15) — UFC
  9. Ray Cooper III (24-7-1) — PFL Champion
  10. Sean Brady (15-0) — UFC
  11. Michael Chiesa (18-6) — UFC
  12. Douglas Lima (32-9) — Bellator
  13. Belal Muhammad (19-3) — UFC
  14. Khamzat Chimaev (10-0) — UFC
  15. Neil Magny (25-9) — UFC

Lightweight

  1. Charles Oliveira (31-8) — UFC Champion
  2. Dustin Poirier (28-6) — UFC
  3. Justin Gaethje (23-3) — UFC
  4. Beneil Dariush (21-4-1) — UFC
  5. Islam Makhachev (20-1) — UFC
  6. Conor McGregor (22-6) — UFC
  7. Michael Chandler (22-7) — UFC
  8. Rafael Dos Anjos (30-13) — UFC
  9. Tony Ferguson (25-6) — UFC
  10. Dan Hooker (21-10) — UFC
  11. Gregor Gillespie (14-1) — UFC
  12. Rafael Fiziev (11-1) — UFC — (+2)
  13. Diego Ferreira (14-3) — UFC
  14. Brad Riddell (10-2) — UFC — (-2)
  15. Arman Tsarukyan (17-2) — UFC

Featherweight

  1. Alexander Volkanovski (23-1) — UFC Champion
  2. Max Holloway (23-6) — UFC
  3. AJ McKee (18-0) — Bellator Champion
  4. Brian Ortega (15-2) — UFC
  5. Patricio Pitbull (32-5) — Bellator
  6. Giga Chikadze (14-2) — UFC
  7. Calvin Kattar (22-5) — UFC
  8. Yair Rodriguez (13-3) — UFC
  9. Korean Zombie (17-6) — UFC
  10. Arnold Allen (17-1) — UFC
  11. Josh Emmett (16-2) — UFC
  12. Movsar Evloev (14-0) — UFC
  13. Movlid Khaybulaev (19-0-1) — PFL Champion
  14. Dan Ige (15-4) — UFC
  15. Edson Barboza (22-10) — UFC

Bantamweight

  1. Petr Yan (15-2) — Interim UFC Champion
  2. Aljamain Sterling (20-3) — UFC Champion
  3. TJ Dillashaw (17-4) — UFC
  4. Cory Sandhagen (14-3) — UFC
  5. Jose Aldo (31-7) — UFC — (+1)
  6. Rob Font (19-5) — UFC — (-1)
  7. Cody Garbrandt (12-4) — UFC
  8. Merab Dvalishviili (14-4) — UFC
  9. Dominick Cruz (23-3) — UFC
  10. Sergio Pettis (22-5) — Bellator Champion — (+3)
  11. Kyoji Horiguchi (29-4) — Bellator — (+2)
  12. Marlon Moraes (23-9-1) — UFC — (-1)
  13. Pedro Munhoz (19-6) — UFC — (-1)
  14. John Lineker (33-9) — ONE Champion
  15. Marlon Vera (18-7-1) — UFC

Flyweight

  1. Brandon Moreno (19-5-2) — UFC Champion
  2. Deiveson Figueiredo (20-2-1) — UFC
  3. Adriano Moraes (19-3) — ONE Champion
  4. Askar Askarov (13-0) — UFC
  5. Demetrious Johnson (30-4-1) — ONE
  6. Matheus Nicolau (17-2-1) — UFC
  7. Alexandre Pantoja (24-5) — UFC
  8. Alex Perez (24-6) — UFC
  9. Brandon Royval (12-6) — UFC
  10. Kai Kara-France (22-9) — UFC
  11. Manel Kape (17-6) — UFC — (+1)
  12. Rogerio Bontorin (17-3) — UFC — (-1)
  13. David Dvorak (20-3) — UFC
  14. Jose Torres (10-1-1) — Brave CF Champion
  15. Matt Schnell (15-6) — UFC

Women's Featherweight

  1. Amanda Nunes (21-4) — UFC Champion
  2. Cris Cyborg (24-2) — Bellator Champion
  3. Kayla Harrison (12-0) — PFL Champion
  4. Norma Dumont (7-1) — UFC
  5. Julia Budd (16-3) — PFL
  6. Megan Anderson (11-5) — UFC — (+1)
  7. Larissa Pacheco (15-4) — PFL — (+1)
  8. Cat Zingano (12-4) — Bellator — (+1)
  9. Arlene Blancowe (14-8) — Bellator — (+1)
  10. Pam Sorensen (9-4) — Bellator — (-3)
  11. Leslie Smith (12-9-1) — Bellator — (+1)
  12. Leah McCourt (4-1) — Bellator — (+1)
  13. Leah Letson (5-2) — UFC — (+1)
  14. Janay Harding (6-5) — Bellator — (+1)
  15. Sarah Kaufman (21-5) — PFL — (unranked)

Dropped Out: Felicia Spencer (9-3) — UFC — (retired)


Women’s Bantamweight

  1. Amanda Nunes (21-4) — UFC Champion
  2. Germaine De Randamie (10-4) — UFC
  3. Holly Holm (14-5) — UFC
  4. Julianna Peña (10-4) — UFC
  5. Irene Aldana (13-6) — UFC
  6. Aspen Ladd (9-2) — UFC
  7. Yana Kunitskaya (14-6) — UFC
  8. Ketlen Vieira (12-2) — UFC
  9. Raquel Pennington (12-8) — UFC
  10. Macy Chiasson (7-1) — UFC
  11. Meisha Tate (19-8) — UFC
  12. Sara McMann (12-6) — UFC
  13. Josiane Nunes (8-2) — UFC
  14. Pannie Kianzad (15-6) — UFC
  15. Karol Rosa (14-3) — UFC

Women’s Flyweight

  1. Valentina Shevchenko (22-3) — UFC Champion
  2. Jessica Andrade (22-9) — UFC
  3. Juliana Velasquez (12-0) — Bellator Champion
  4. Katlyn Chookagian (16-4) — UFC
  5. Liz Carmouche (16-7) — UFC
  6. Lauren Murphy (14-6) — UFC
  7. Jennifer Maia (19-7-1) — UFC
  8. Andrea Lee (13-5) — UFC
  9. Cynthia Calvillo (9-4-1) — UFC
  10. Taila Santos (19-1) — UFC
  11. Joanne Wood (15-7) — UFC
  12. Ilima Lei-MacFarlane (11-1) — Bellator
  13. Alexa Grasso (13-3) — UFC
  14. Viviane Araujo (9-3) — UFC
  15. Roxanne Modaferri (25-18) — UFC

Women’s Strawweight

  1. Rose Namajunas (12-4) — UFC Champion
  2. Weili Zhang (21-3) — UFC
  3. Joanna Jedrzejczyk (16-4) — UFC
  4. Carla Esparza (18-6) — UFC
  5. Marina Rodriguez (15-1) — UFC
  6. MacKenzie Dern (11-2) — UFC
  7. Yan Xionan (13-2) — UFC
  8. Tecia Torres (13-5) — UFC
  9. Claudia Gadelha (18-5) — UFC
  10. Amanda Lemos (10-1-1) — UFC
  11. Amanda Ribas (10-2) — UFC
  12. Michelle Waterson (18-9) — UFC
  13. Angela Hill (13-10) — UFC
  14. Nina Nunes (10-7) — UFC
  15. Virna Jandiroba (17-2) — UFC

Fightful has all of your MMA needs covered. Follow us on Twitter for updates, and subscribe to our YouTube channel for ‘Fightful Fight Night’ watch alongs for all major MMA and Boxing events!

Get exclusive pro wrestling content on Fightful Select, our premium news service! Click here to learn more.
From The Web