Fightful MMA Weekly Rankings (5/3/22): Liz Carmouche Enters Women’s P4P Rankings Following Bellator 278

Welcome to Fightful MMA's weekly fighter rankings for (5/3/22)!

Liz Carmouche realized a career-long dream at Bellator 278, when she knocked out Julianna Velasquez to capture the Bellator Women's Flyweight Championship. See where Carmouche as well as the other winners from this past weekend's Bellator 278, 279 and UFC Vegas 54 events land on this week's rankings.

UFC 301 Results and Highlights: Alexandre Pantoja Edges Steve Erceg

Men’s Pound-For-Pound

  1. Kamaru Usman (20-1) — UFC Welterweight Champion
  2. Jon Jones (26-1) — UFC
  3. Francis Ngannou (16-3) — UFC Heavyweight Champion
  4. Israel Adesanya (22-1) — UFC Middleweight Champion
  5. Alex Volkanovski (22-1) — UFC Featherweight Champion
  6. Charles Oliveira (32-8) — UFC Lightweight Champion
  7. Max Holloway (23-6) — UFC
  8. Dustin Poirier (28-7) — UFC
  9. Jan Blachowicz (28-9)
  10. Stipe Miocic (20-4) — UFC
  11. Robert Whittaker (23-5) — UFC
  12. Deiveson Figueiredo (21-2-1) — UFC Flyweight Champion
  13. Brandon Moreno (19-5) — UFC
  14. Colby Covington (17-3) — UFC
  15. Aljamain Sterling (21-3) — UFC Bantamweight Champion

Women’s Pound-For-Pound

  1. Valentina Shevchenko (22-3) — UFC Flyweight Champion
  2. Julianna Peña (11-4) — UFC Bantamweight Champion
  3. Amanda Nunes (21-5) — UFC Featherweight Champion
  4. Cris Cyborg (24-2) — Bellator Featherweight Champion
  5. Rose Namajunas (10-4) — UFC Strawweight Champion
  6. Kayla Harrison (12-0) — PFL Lightweight Champion
  7. Germaine De Randamie (10-4) — UFC
  8. Weili Zhang (21-2) — UFC
  9. Holly Holm (14-5) — UFC
  10. Joanna Jedrzejczyk (16-4) — UFC
  11. Jessica Andrade (23-9) — UFC
  12. Liz Carmouche (17-7) — Bellator Flyweight Champion — (NEW)
  13. Juliana Velasquez (12-1) — Bellator Bantamweight Champion — (-1)
  14. Julia Budd (16-3) — PFL
  15. Carla Esparza (18-6) — UFC

Dropped Out - Marina Rodriguez (16-1) — UFC


Heavyweight

  1. Francis Ngannou (16-3) — UFC Champion
  2. Ciryl Gane (10-1) — UFC
  3. Stipe Miocic (20-4) — UFC
  4. Tai Tuivasa (15-3) — UFC
  5. Derrick Lewis (26-9) — UFC
  6. Curtis Blaydes (15-3) — UFC
  7. Tom Aspinall (12-2) — UFC
  8. Ryan Bader (30-8) — Bellator Champion
  9. Alexander Volkov (33-9) — UFC
  10. Valentin Moldavsky (11-2) — Bellator
  11. Jairzinho Rozenstruik (12-3) — UFC
  12. Marcin Tybura (22-6) — UFC
  13. Cheick Kongo (31-11) — Bellator
  14. Fedor Emelianenko (40-6) — Bellator
  15. Andrei Arlovski (33-20) — UFC

Light Heavyweight

  1. Glover Teixeira (33-7) — UFC Champion
  2. Jan Blachowicz (28-9) — UFC
  3. Vadim Nemkov (13-2-1) — Bellator Champion
  4. Jiri Prochazka (28-3-1) — UFC
  5. Corey Anderson (16-5-1) — Bellator
  6. Ryan Bader (29-7) — Bellator
  7. Phil Davis (22-6) — Bellator
  8. Aleksandar Rakic (14-2) — UFC
  9. Magomed Ankalaev (16-1) — UFC
  10. Thiago Santos (22-9) — UFC
  11. Dominick Reyes (12-3) — UFC
  12. Anthony Smith (35-16) — UFC
  13. Anthony Johnson (23-6) — Bellator
  14. Paul Craig (15-4-1) — UFC
  15. Jamahal Hill (9-1) — UFC

Middleweight

  1. Israel Adesanya (21-1) — UFC Champion
  2. Robert Whittaker (23-5) — UFC
  3. Gegard Mousasi (48-7) — Bellator Champion
  4. Jared Cannonier (15-5) — UFC
  5. Marvin Vettori (18-5-1) — UFC
  6. Derek Brunson (23-8) — UFC
  7. Paulo Costa (13-2) — UFC
  8. Sean Strickland (24-3) — UFC
  9. Jack Hermansson (22-6) — UFC
  10. Darren Till (18-4-1) — UFC
  11. Kelvin Gastelum (16-8) — UFC
  12. Uriah Hall (17-10) — UFC
  13. Chris Curtis (28-8) — UFC
  14. Brendan Allen (17-4) — UFC
  15. Kevin Holland (21-7) — UFC

Welterweight

  1. Kamaru Usman (20-1) — UFC Champion
  2. Colby Covington (17-3) — UFC
  3. Khamzat Chimaev (11-0) — UFC
  4. Gilbert Burns (20-4) — UFC
  5. Leon Edwards (19-3) — UFC
  6. Belal Muhammad (21-3) — UFC
  7. Vicente Luque (21-8-1) — UFC
  8. Stephen Thompson (16-6-1) — UFC
  9. Yaroslav Amosov (26-0) — Bellator Champion
  10. Jorge Masvidal (35-16) — UFC
  11. Ray Cooper III (24-7-1) — PFL Champion
  12. Sean Brady (15-0) — UFC
  13. Michael Chiesa (18-6) — UFC
  14. Douglas Lima (32-9) — Bellator
  15. Neil Magny (25-9) — UFC

Lightweight

  1. Charles Oliveira (32-8) — UFC Champion
  2. Dustin Poirier (28-7) — UFC
  3. Justin Gaethje (23-3) — UFC
  4. Islam Makhachev (21-1) — UFC
  5. Beneil Dariush (21-4-1) — UFC
  6. Conor McGregor (22-6) — UFC
  7. Michael Chandler (22-7) — UFC
  8. Rafael Dos Anjos (30-13) — UFC
  9. Tony Ferguson (25-6) — UFC
  10. Dan Hooker (21-10) — UFC
  11. Gregor Gillespie (14-1) — UFC
  12. Rafael Fiziev (11-1) — UFC
  13. Mateusz Gamrot (20-1) — UFC
  14. Brad Riddell (10-2) — UFC
  15. Arman Tsarukyan (17-2) — UFC

Featherweight

  1. Alexander Volkanovski (23-1) — UFC Champion
  2. Max Holloway (23-6) — UFC
  3. Patricio Pitbull (33-5) — Bellator Champion
  4. Brian Ortega (15-2) — UFC
  5. AJ McKee (18-1) — Bellator
  6. Giga Chikadze (14-2) — UFC
  7. Calvin Kattar (22-5) — UFC
  8. Yair Rodriguez (13-3) — UFC
  9. Korean Zombie (17-6) — UFC
  10. Arnold Allen (17-1) — UFC
  11. Josh Emmett (16-2) — UFC
  12. Movsar Evloev (14-0) — UFC
  13. Movlid Khaybulaev (19-0-1) — PFL Champion
  14. Dan Ige (15-4) — UFC
  15. Bryce Mitchell (15-1) — UFC

Bantamweight

  1. Aljamain Sterling (20-3) — UFC Champion
  2. Petr Yan (15-2) — UFC
  3. TJ Dillashaw (17-4) — UFC
  4. Cory Sandhagen (14-3) — UFC
  5. Jose Aldo (30-7) — UFC
  6. Marlon Vera (19-7-1) — UFC — (+6)
  7. Rob Font (19-6) — UFC — (-1)
  8. Merab Dvalishviili (14-4) — UFC — (-1)
  9. Dominick Cruz (23-3) — UFC — (-1)
  10. Sergio Pettis (22-5) — Bellator Champion — (-1)
  11. John Lineker (34-9) — ONE Champion — (-1)
  12. Patchy Mix (16-1) — Bellator — (NEW)
  13. Sean O’Malley (15-1) — UFC
  14. Song Yadong (19-5) — UFC
  15. Ricky Simon (19-3) — UFC

Dropped Out: Kyoto Horiguchi (29-5) — Bellator


Flyweight

  1. Deiveson Figueiredo (21-2-1) — UFC Champion
  2. Brandon Moreno (19-5-2) — UFC
  3. Adriano Moraes (20-3) — ONE Champion
  4. Askar Askarov (13-0) — UFC
  5. Demetrious Johnson (31-4-1) — ONE
  6. Matheus Nicolau (17-2-1) — UFC
  7. Alexandre Pantoja (24-5) — UFC
  8. Alex Perez (24-6) — UFC
  9. Brandon Royval (12-6) — UFC
  10. Kai Kara-France (22-9) — UFC
  11. Manel Kape (17-6) — UFC
  12. Rogerio Bontorin (17-3) — UFC
  13. David Dvorak (20-3) — UFC
  14. Jose Torres (10-1-1) — Brave CF Champion
  15. Matt Schnell (15-6) — UFC

Women’s Featherweight

  1. Amanda Nunes (21-5) — UFC Champion
  2. Cris Cyborg (25-2) — Bellator Champion
  3. Kayla Harrison (12-0) — PFL Champion
  4. Norma Dumont (7-1) — UFC
  5. Julia Budd (16-3) — PFL
  6. Megan Anderson (11-5) — UFC
  7. Arlene Blancowe (14-9) — Bellator — (+5)
  8. Pam Sorensen (9-3) — Invicta FC Champion — (-1)
  9. Larissa Pacheco (15-4) — PFL — (-1)
  10. Cat Zingano (12-4) — Bellator — (-1)
  11. Leslie Smith (12-9-1) — Bellator — (-1)
  12. Leah McCourt (4-1) — Bellator — (-1)
  13. Leah Letson (5-2) — UFC
  14. Dayana Silva (10-7) — Bellator — (NEW)
  15. Sarah Kaufman (21-5) — PFL

Dropped Out - Janay Harding (6-6) — Bellator


Women’s Bantamweight

  1. Julianna Peña (11-4) — UFC Champion
  2. Amanda Nunes (21-5) — UFC
  3. Germaine De Randamie (10-4) — UFC
  4. Holly Holm (14-5) — UFC
  5. Irene Aldana (13-6) — UFC
  6. Raquel Pennington (13-8) — UFC
  7. Aspen Ladd (9-3) — UFC
  8. Yana Kunitskaya (14-6) — UFC
  9. Ketlen Vieira (12-2) — UFC
  10. Macy Chiasson (7-1) — UFC
  11. Meisha Tate (19-8) — UFC
  12. Sara McMann (12-6) — UFC
  13. Josiane Nunes (8-2) — UFC
  14. Pannie Kianzad (15-6) — UFC
  15. Karol Rosa (14-3) — UFC

Women’s Flyweight

  1. Valentina Shevchenko (22-3) — UFC Champion
  2. Jessica Andrade (22-9) — UFC
  3. Liz Carmouche (17-7) — Bellator Champion
  4. Juliana Velasquez (12-1) — Bellator
  5. Katlyn Chookagian (16-4) — UFC
  6. Lauren Murphy (14-6) — UFC
  7. Manon Fiorot (9-1) — UFC
  8. Jennifer Maia (20-7-1) — UFC
  9. Andrea Lee (14-5) — UFC
  10. Cynthia Calvillo (9-4-1) — UFC
  11. Taila Santos (19-1) — UFC
  12. Alexa Grasso (14-3) — UFC
  13. Justine Kish (8-5) — Bellator
  14. Ilima Lei-MacFarlane (11-2) — Bellator
  15. Viviane Araujo (9-3) — UFC

Dropped Out - Casey O’Neill (10-0) — UFC


Women’s Strawweight

  1. Rose Namajunas (12-4) — UFC Champion
  2. Weili Zhang (21-3) — UFC
  3. Joanna Jedrzejczyk (16-4) — UFC
  4. Jessica Andrade (22-9) — UFC
  5. Carla Esparza (18-6) — UFC
  6. Marina Rodriguez (16-1) — UFC
  7. MacKenzie Dern (12-2) — UFC
  8. Yan Xionan (15-3) — UFC
  9. Tecia Torres (13-6) — UFC
  10. Amanda Lemos (11-1-1) — UFC
  11. Amanda Ribas (10-2) — UFC
  12. Michelle Waterson (18-9) — UFC
  13. Angela Hill (13-11) — UFC
  14. Nina Nunes (10-7) — UFC
  15. Virna Jandiroba (17-2) — UFC

Dropped Out - Kanako Murata (12-2) — UFC


Fightful has all of your MMA needs covered. Follow us on Twitter for updates, and subscribe to our YouTube channel for ‘Fightful Fight Night’ watch alongs for all major MMA and Boxing events!

Get exclusive pro wrestling content on Fightful Select, our premium news service! Click here to learn more.