Fightful MMA Weekly Rankings (9/29/21): Alexander Volkanovski Surges In Men’s P4P After UFC 266

Welcome to Fightful MMA's weekly fighter rankings (as of 9/29/21).

With UFC 266 in the books, Featherweight Champion Alexander Volkanovski seems himself make a sizable leap in the Men's Pound-for-Pound rankings following his successful title defense against Brian Ortega.

Jorge Masvidal Not Expecting Much From Leon Edwards At UFC 269: "He's Going To Hit And Run”

Men’s Pound-For-Pound

  1. Kamaru Usman (19-1) — UFC Welterweight Champion
  2. Jon Jones (26-1) — UFC
  3. Francis Ngannou (16-3) — UFC Heavyweight Champion
  4. Alex Volkanovski (22-1) — UFC Featherweight Champion — (+2)
  5. Jan Blachowicz (28-8) — UFC Light Heavyweight Champion — (-1)
  6. Israel Adesanya (21-1) — UFC Middleweight Champion — (-1)
  7. Charles Oliveira (31-8) — UFC Lightweight Champion
  8. Ciryl Gane (10-0) — UFC Interim Heavyweight Champion
  9. Stipe Miocic (20-4) — UFC
  10. Dustin Poirier (28-6) — UFC
  11. Max Holloway (22-6) — UFC
  12. Robert Whittaker (23-5) — UFC
  13. Brandon Moreno (19-5) — UFC Flyweight Champion
  14. Colby Covington (16-2) — UFC
  15. Aljamain Sterling (20-3) — UFC Bantamweight Champion

Women’s Pound-For-Pound

  1. Amanda Nunes (21-4) — UFC Women's Featherweight & Bantamweight Champion
  2. Valentina Shevchenko (22-3) — UFC Women's Flyweight Champion
  3. Cris Cyborg (24-2) — Bellator Featherweight Champion
  4. Rose Namajunas (10-4) — UFC Strawweight Champion
  5. Kayla Harrison (11-0) — PFL Women's Lightweight Champion
  6. Germaine De Randamie (10-4) — UFC
  7. Weili Zhang (21-2) — UFC
  8. Holly Holm (14-5) — UFC
  9. Joanna Jedrzejczyk (16-4) — UFC
  10. Juliana Velasquez (12-0) — Bellator Women's Flyweight Champion
  11. Jessica Andrade (22-9) — UFC — (+1)
  12. Carla Esparza (18-6) — UFC — (-1)
  13. Julianna Peña (10-4) — UFC
  14. Julia Budd (15-3) — PFL
  15. Norma Dumont (6-1) — UFC

Heavyweight

  1. Francis Ngannou (16-3) — UFC Heavyweight Champion
  2. Ciryl Gane (10-0) — UFC Interim Heavyweight Champion
  3. Stipe Miocic (20-4) — UFC
  4. Derrick Lewis (25-8) — UFC
  5. Curtis Blaydes (15-3) — UFC
  6. Alexander Volkov (33-9) — UFC
  7. Valentin Moldavsky (11-1) — Bellator Heavyweight Champion
  8. Tom Aspinall (11-2) - UFC
  9. Jairzinho Rozenstruik (12-3) — UFC — (-1)
  10. Marcin Tybura (22-6) — UFC
  11. Timothy Johnson (15-7) — Bellator
  12. Cheick Kongo (31-11) — Bellator
  13. Augusto Sakai (15-3-1) — UFC
  14. Chris Daukaus (12-3) — UFC — (debut)
  15. Fabricio Werdum (24-9) — PFL — (-1)

Dropped Out - Shamil Abdurakhimov (#15)


Light Heavyweight

  1. Jan Blachowicz (28-8) — UFC Light Heavyweight Champion
  2. Vadim Nemkov (13-2) — Bellator Light Heavyweight Champion
  3. Jiri Prochazka (28-3-1) — UFC
  4. Glover Teixeira (32-7) — UFC
  5. Ryan Bader (28-6) — Bellator
  6. Phil Davis (22-6) — Bellator
  7. Aleksandar Rakic (14-2) — UFC
  8. Dominick Reyes (12-3) — UFC
  9. Corey Anderson (15-5) — Bellator
  10. Thiago Santos (21-9) — UFC
  11. Anthony Smith (35-16) — UFC
  12. Anthony Johnson (23-6) — Bellator
  13. Magomed Ankalaev (15-1) — UFC
  14. Nikita Krylov (27-8) — UFC
  15. Volkan Oezdemir (17-5) — UFC

Middleweight

  1. Israel Adesanya (21-1) — UFC Middleweight Champion
  2. Robert Whittaker (23-5) — UFC
  3. Gegard Mousasi (48-7) — Bellator Middleweight Champion
  4. Jared Cannonier (14-5) — UFC
  5. Derek Brunson (23-7) — UFC
  6. Paulo Costa (13-1) — UFC
  7. Marvin Vettori (17-5-1) — UFC
  8. Sean Strickland (24-3) — UFC
  9. Jack Hermansson (22-6) — UFC
  10. Darren Till (18-4-1) — UFC
  11. Kelvin Gastelum (16-8) — UFC
  12. Uriah Hall (17-10) — UFC
  13. Brendan Allen (17-4) — UFC
  14. Kevin Holland (21-7) — UFC
  15. Edmen Shahbazyan (11-2) — UFC

Welterweight

  1. Kamaru Usman (19-1) — UFC Welterweight Champion
  2. Colby Covington (16-2) — UFC
  3. Gilbert Burns (20-4) — UFC
  4. Leon Edwards (19-3) - UFC
  5. Vicente Luque (21-7-1) — UFC
  6. Stephen Thompson (16-5-1) — UFC
  7. Yaroslav Amosov (26-0) — Bellator Welterweight Champion
  8. Michael Chiesa (18-5) — UFC
  9. Jorge Masvidal (35-15) — UFC
  10. Douglas Lima (32-9) — Bellator
  11. Belal Muhammad (19-3) — UFC
  12. Ray Cooper III (23-7-1) — PFL Welterweight Champion
  13. Li Jingliang (18-6) — UFC
  14. Neil Magny (25-8) — UFC
  15. Robbie Lawler (29-15) — UFC — (debut)

Dropped Out - Daniel Rodriguez (#15)


Lightweight

  1. Charles Oliveira (31-8) — UFC Lightweight Champion
  2. Dustin Poirier (28-6) — UFC
  3. Beneil Dariush (21-4-1) — UFC
  4. Justin Gaethje (22-3) — UFC
  5. Islam Makhachev (20-1) — UFC
  6. Conor McGregor (22-6) — UFC
  7. Michael Chandler (22-6) — UFC
  8. Rafael Dos Anjos (30-13) — UFC
  9. Tony Ferguson (25-6) — UFC
  10. Dan Hooker (21-10) — UFC — (+1)
  11. Gregor Gillespie (14-1) — UFC — (-1)
  12. Brad Riddell (10-1) — UFC
  13. Diego Ferreira (14-3) — UFC
  14. Rafael Fiziev (10-1) — UFC
  15. Arman Tsarukyan (17-2) — UFC

Featherweight

  1. Alexander Volkanovski (23-1) — UFC Featherweight Champion
  2. Max Holloway (22-6) — UFC
  3. AJ McKee (18-0) — Bellator Featherweight Champion
  4. Brian Ortega (15-2) — UFC
  5. Patricio Pitbull (32-5) — Bellator
  6. Giga Chikadze (14-2) — UFC
  7. Calvin Kattar (22-5) — UFC
  8. Yair Rodriguez (13-2) — UFC
  9. Korean Zombie (17-6) — UFC
  10. Arnold Allen (17-1) — UFC
  11. Josh Emmett (16-2) — UFC
  12. Movsar Evloev (14-0) — UFC
  13. Dan Ige (15-4) — UFC
  14. Edson Barboza (22-10) — UFC
  15. Movlid Khaybulaev (18-0-1) — PFL Featherweight Champion

Bantamweight

  1. Aljamain Sterling (20-3) — UFC Bantamweight Champion
  2. Petr Yan (15-2) — UFC
  3. TJ Dillashaw (17-4) — UFC
  4. Cory Sandhagen (14-3) — UFC
  5. Rob Font (19-4) — UFC
  6. Jose Aldo (30-7) — UFC
  7. Cody Garbrandt (12-4) — UFC
  8. Merab Dvalishviili (14-4) — UFC — (+5)
  9. Dominick Cruz (23-3) — UFC
  10. Marlon Moraes (23-9-1) — UFC — (-3)
  11. Sergio Pettis (21-5) — Bellator Bantamweight Champion — (-1)
  12. Pedro Munhoz (19-6) — UFC — (-1)
  13. Kyoji Horiguchi (29-3) — Bellator — (-1)
  14. John Lineker (33-9) — ONE Featherweight Champion
  15. Frankie Edgar (24-9-1) — UFC

Flyweight

  1. Brandon Moreno (19-5-2) — UFC Flyweight Champion
  2. Deiveson Figueiredo (20-2-1) — UFC
  3. Adriano Moraes (19-3) — ONE Flyweight Champion
  4. Askar Askarov (13-0) — UFC
  5. Demetrious Johnson (30-4-1) — ONE
  6. Alexandre Pantoja (24-5) — UFC
  7. Matheus Nicolau (16-2-1) — UFC
  8. Alex Perez (24-6) — UFC
  9. Brandon Royval (12-6) — UFC
  10. Kai Kara-France (22-9) — UFC
  11. Rogerio Bontorin (17-3) — UFC
  12. Manel Kape (16-6) — UFC
  13. David Dvorak (20-3) — UFC
  14. Jose Torres (10-1-1) — Brave CF Flyweight Champion
  15. Matt Schnell (15-6) — UFC

Women’s Featherweight

  1. Amanda Nunes (21-4) — UFC Women's Featherweight Champion
  2. Cris Cyborg (24-2) — Bellator Women's Featherweight Champion
  3. Kayla Harrison (11-0) — PFL Lightweight Champion
  4. Norma Dumont (6-1) — UFC
  5. Julia Budd (15-3) — PFL
  6. Felicia Spencer (8-3) — UFC
  7. Megan Anderson (11-5) — UFC
  8. Pam Sorensen (9-3) — Invicta FC Featherweight Champion
  9. Larissa Pacheco (15-4) — PFL
  10. Cat Zingano (12-4) — Bellator
  11. Arlene Blancowe (14-8) — Bellator
  12. Leslie Smith (12-9-1) — Bellator
  13. Leah McCourt (4-1) — Bellator
  14. Leah Letson (5-1) — UFC
  15. Janay Harding (6-5) — Bellator

Women’s Bantamweight

  1. Amanda Nunes (21-4) — UFC Women's Bantamweight Champion
  2. Germaine De Randamie (10-4) — UFC
  3. Holly Holm (14-5) — UFC
  4. Julianna Peña (10-4) — UFC
  5. Irene Aldana (13-6) — UFC
  6. Aspen Ladd (9-1) — UFC
  7. Yana Kunitskaya (14-6) — UFC
  8. Ketlen Vieira (11-2) — UFC
  9. Raquel Pennington (12-8) — UFC
  10. Meisha Tate (19-7) — UFC
  11. Macy Chiasson (7-1) — UFC
  12. Sara McMann (12-6) — UFC
  13. Josiane Nunes (8-2) — UFC
  14. Pannie Kianzad (15-6) — UFC
  15. Karol Rosa (14-3) — UFC

Women’s Flyweight

  1. Valentina Shevchenko (22-3) — UFC Women's Flyweight Champion
  2. Jessica Andrade (22-9) — UFC
  3. Juliana Velasquez (12-0) — Bellator Women's Flyweight Champion
  4. Katlyn Chookagian (16-4) — UFC
  5. Liz Carmouche (16-7) — UFC — (+1)
  6. Lauren Murphy (14-6) — UFC — (-1)
  7. Jennifer Maia (19-7-1) — UFC
  8. Cynthia Calvillo (9-3-1) — UFC
  9. Joanne Calderwood (15-6) — UFC
  10. Ilima Lei-MacFarlane (11-1) — Bellator
  11. Alexa Grasso (13-3) — UFC
  12. Viviane Araujo (9-3) — UFC
  13. Taila Santos (18-1) — UFC — (debut)
  14. Roxanne Modaferri (25-19) — UFC — (-1)
  15. Maycee Barber (9-2) — UFC — (-1)

Dropped Out - Miranda Maverick (#15)


Women’s Strawweight

  1. Rose Namajunas (10-4) — UFC Women's Strawweight Champion
  2. Weili Zhang (21-2) — UFC
  3. Joanna Jedrzejczyk (16-4) — UFC
  4. Carla Esparza (18-6) — UFC
  5. Marina Rodriguez (14-1) — UFC
  6. MacKenzie Dern (11-1) — UFC
  7. Yan Xionan (13-2) — UFC
  8. Tecia Torres (13-5) — UFC
  9. Claudia Gadelha (18-5) — UFC
  10. Amanda Lemos (10-1-1) — UFC
  11. Amanda Ribas (10-2) — UFC
  12. Michelle Waterson (18-9) — UFC
  13. Angela Hill (13-10) — UFC
  14. Nina Nunes (10-7) — UFC
  15. Virna Jandiroba (17-2) — UFC

Fightful has all of your MMA needs covered. Follow us on Twitter for updates, and subscribe to our YouTube channel for exclusive interviews, lists, news updates, and predictions.

Get exclusive pro wrestling content on Fightful Select, our premium news service! Click here to learn more.
From The Web