Full Cards Revealed For Fight Island Events, 47 Bouts To Be Held In Two Week Span

The UFC will debut on Fight Island next month on July 11 with UFC 251, which kicks off a four pack of events in a two week span that ends with UFC Fight Night: Whittaker vs. Till on July 25.

UFC President Dana White, during an interview with Megan Olivi, revealed not only the main events for all four shows, but the full cards for each show.

Khamzat Chimaev Wants Neil Magny In June, More News | Social Media Roundup

Everything kicks off with UFC 251 on July 11:

Main Card (10pm EST., ESPN+ Pay-Per-View)

Kamaru Usman (c) vs. Gilbert Burns for the UFC Welterweight Title

Alexander Volkanovski (c) vs. Max Holloway for the UFC Featherweight Title

Petr Yan vs. Jose Aldo for the vacant UFC Bantamweight Title

Jessica Andrade vs. Rose Namajunas

Paige VanZant vs. Amanda Ribas

Preliminary Card (6:15pm EST., ESPN)

Volkan Oezdemir vs. Jiri Prochazka

Muslim Salikhov vs. Elizeu Zaleski dos Santos

Makwan Amirkhani vs. Danny Henry

Roman Bogatov vs. Leonardo Santos

Alexander Romanov vs. Marcin Tybura

Raulian Paiva vs. Zhalgas Zhumagulov

Vanessa Melo vs. Karol Rosa

Martin Day vs. Davey Grant

That is followed by UFC Fight Night: Kattar vs. Ige on July 15:

Main Card (10pm EST.) – Broadcast Plans To Be Announced

Calvin Kattar vs. Dan Ige

Frankie Edgar vs. Pedro Munhoz

Carla Esparza vs. Marina Rodriguez

Abdul Razak Alhassan vs. Mounir Lazzez

Chris Fishgold vs. Jared Gordon

Preliminary Card (7pm EST.) – Broadcast Plans To Be Announced

Modestas Bukauskas vs. Vinicius Moreira

Molly McCann vs. Taila Santos

Lerone Murphy vs. Ricardo Ramos

John Phillips vs. Dusko Todorovic

Ryan Benoit vs. Tim Elliott

Diana Belbita vs. Liana Jojua

Three days later will be UFC Fight Night: Figueiredo vs. Benavidez on July 18, which will feature:

Main Card (9pm EST.) – Broadcast Plans To Be Announced

Deiveson Figueiredo vs. Joseph Benavidez for the vacant UFC Flyweight Title

Kelvin Gastelum vs. Jack Hermansson

Marc Diakiese vs. Rafael Fiziev

Luana Carolina vs. Ariane Lipski

Askar Askarov vs. Alexandre Pantoja

Preliminary Card (6pm EST.) – Broadcast Plans To Be Announced

Roman Dolidze vs. Khadis Ibragimov

Grant Dawson vs. Nad Narimani

Joel Alvarez vs. Joe Duffy

Montel Jackson vs. Brett Johns

Aleksander Doskalchuk vs. Tagir Ulanbekov

Davi Ramos vs. Arman Tsarukyan

Carlos Felipe vs. Serghei Spivac

Concluding the Fight Island quadrilogy will be UFC Fight Night: Whittaker vs. Till on July 25, which will feature:

Main Card – Broadcast Plans To Be Announced

Robert Whittaker vs. Darren Till

Mauricio Rua vs. Antonio Rogerio Nogueira

Alex Oliveira vs. Peter Sobotta

Fabricio Werdum vs. Alexander Gustafsson

Nicolas Dalby vs. Danny Roberts

Preliminary Card – Broadcast Plans To Be Announced

Tom Aspinall vs. Jake Collier

Raphael Pessoa vs. Justin Tafa

Movsar Evloev vs. Mike Grundy

Bethe Correia vs. Pannie Kianzad

Umar Nurmagomedov vs. Nathaniel Wood

Ramazan Emeev vs. Shavkat Rakhmonov

Get exclusive combat sports content on Fightful Select, our premium news service! Click here to learn more.
From The Web