Weekend Boxing Results (4/12-14): Shields Becomes Undisputed Champion

Below are results from notable boxing cards from around the world from April 12 to April 14:

April 14, 2019: City Sogo Gym, Koshi, Kumamoto, Japan

Darren Till Says He Will "Hurt" Marvin Vettori "For Five Rounds," More News | Fightful Fix Round Up
  • Musashi Mori defeated Richard Pumicpic by split decision to retain the WBO Asia Pacific Featherweight Title

April 13, 2019: Erste Bank Arena, Vienna, Austria

  • Marcos Nader defeated Gogi Knezevic by TKO, round 8 to win the IBF International Middleweight Title

April 13, 2019: Montreal Casino, Montreal, Quebec, Canada

  • Marie Eve Dicaire defeated Mikaela Lauren by unanimous decision to retain the IBF Junior Middleweight Title
  • David Theroux defeated Juan Daniel Bedolla Orozco by unanimous decision

April 13, 2019: Espace Francois Mitterrand, Henin-Beaumont, Pas-de-Calais, France

  • Laid Douadi defeated Renald Garrido by split decision to win the France Lightweight Title

April 13, 2019: Erdgas Arena, Halle an der Saale, Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany

  • Dominic Boesel defeated Timy Shala by TKO, round 8 to retain the EBU European Light Heavyweight Title
  • Nina Meinke defeated Helene Lascombe by unanimous decision to retain the EBU European Female Featherweight Title

April 13, 2019: Hansehalle, Luebeck, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany

  • Mohamed Soltby defeated Toni Thes by DQ, round 4 to win the IBF Baltic Heavyweight Title

April 13, 2019: Arena Monterrey, Monterrey, Nuevo León, Mexico

  • Jaime Munguia defeated Dennis Hogan by majority decision to retain the WBO Junior Middleweight Title
  • Patrick Teixeira defeated Mario Alberto Lozano by majority decision to retain the WBO Junior Middleweight Title
  • Arely Mucino defeated Yairineth Altuve by unanimous decision to retain the WBO Female Flyweight Title
  • Diego De La Hoya and Enrique Bernache fight to a no decision

April 13, 2019: Plaza de Toros Monumental, Cihuatlan, Jalisco, Mexico

  • Pedro Guevara defeated Marvin Solano by KO, round 5 to retain the WBC FECARBOX Super Flyweight Title

April 13, 2019: Quibors Boxing Gym, Bacoor, Cavite, Philippines

  • Alphoe Dagayloan defeated Esneth Domingo by unanimous decision to retain the WBA Asia Flyweight Title
  • ArAr Andales defeated Cris Ganoza by unanimous decision to retain the WBA Asia Minimumweight Title
  • Rustom Doronio defeated Wilford Wade by TKO, round 2

April 13, 2019: Minneapolis Armory, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA

  • Peter Quillin and Caleb Truax fight to a no decision. IBF Super Middleweight Title Eliminator
  • Sergiy Derevyanchenko defeated Jack Culcay by unanimous decision to win an IBF Middleweight Title Eliminator 

April 13, 2019: Boardwalk Hall, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA

  • Claressa Shields defeated Christina Hammer by unanimous decision to become the undisputed WBA, WBC, WBO, IBF and Ring Magazine Female Middleweight champion
  • Jermaine Franklin defeated Rydell Booker by unanimous decision
  • Otto Wallin and Nick Kisner fight to a no decision

April 12, 2019: The Melbourne Pavilion, Flemington, Victoria, Australia

  • Sam Soliman defeated Mark Lucas by unanimous decision to win the WBF Middleweight Title

April 12, 2019: Staples Center, Los Angeles, California, USA

  • Vasiliy Lomachenko defeated Anthony Crolla by KO, round 4 to retain the WBA and WBO Lightweight Title
  • Gilberto Ramirez defeated Tommy Karpency by RTD, round 4
  • Arnold Barboza Jr. defeated Mike Alvarado by KO, round 3 to retain the NABF Junior Welterweight Title
  • Alexander Besputin defeated Alfredo Rodolfo Blanco by unanimous decision to retain the USBA Welterweight Title
  • Janibek Alimkhanuly defeated Cristian Olivas by unanimous decision to win the WBC Continental Americas and WBO Global Middleweight Titles
Get exclusive combat sports content on Fightful Select, our premium news service! Click here to learn more.
From The Web